Experimental studies on development of a new imaging system for contactless subsurface conductivity imaging of biological tissues
Biyolojik dokuların yüzeyaltı iletkenlerinin dokunmasız görüntülenebilmesi için yeni bir görüntüleme sisteminin geliştirilmesi ve deneysel çalışmalar
- Tez No: 114969
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NEVZAT GENÇER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bio Medical Sensors, Contactless Conductivity Imaging m
- Yıl: 2001
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
oz BİYOLOJİK DOKULARIN YÜZEYALTI İLETKENLİKLERİNİN DOKUNMASIZ GÖRÜNTÜLENEBİLMESİ İÇİN YENİ BİR GÖRÜNTÜLEME SİSTEMİNİN GELİŞTİRİLMESİ VE DENEYSEL ÇALIŞMALAR Taf seer Ahmad Yüksek Lisans, Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Doç. Dr. Nevzat Gençer Temmuz 2001, 86 sayfa Bu deneysel çalışmada, biyolojik dokuların yüzeyaltı iletkenliklerini dokunmasız görüntüleyen yeni bir görüntüleme sistemi ve sensör geliştirilmiştir. Çalışma kapsamında sözkonusu sensörün tasarımı ve yapımı ve bu sensörüne dayalı ölçüm ve veri toplama sistemi geliştirilmiştir. Üç farklı sensör tasarlanmıştır ve farklı ölçüm sistemleri ile denenmiştir. Bunlar, kendi uyarımlı tek bobinli, tek uyarım alıcı ve verici, fark alma bobinli (iki alıcı, bir verici) alıcıdır ve farklı frekanslarda denenmiştir. Tek uyarım ve alıcı bobinli sistem görüntüleme yöntemi için seçilmiştir. Düşük maliyetli taşınabilir bir ölçüm sistemi geliştirilmiştir ve sistemle iletkenlik ölçümleri yapılmıştır. Sistem veri toplama, tarama kontrolü, sinyal işleme ve alıcıları içermektedir. Deneysel sonuçlara göre sistemin 39 dB sinyal gürültü oram, % 20
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT EXPERIMENTAL STUDIES ON DEVELOPMENT OF A NEW IMAGING SYSTEM FOR CONTACTLESS SUBSURFACE CONDUCTIVITY IMAGING OF BIOLOGICAL TISSUES Tafseer Ahmad M.S., Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering Supervisor: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Nevzat Gençer August 2001, 85 pages In this thesis, experimental studies have been conducted to develop a new imaging system for subsurface conductivity imaging of biological tissues using contactless sensors. This work includes design and fabrication of sensor for this specific application along with measurements and data acquisition system. Three different sensors are designed and tested with different measurement systems. This includes a single self-excited coil, a single excitation and single receiving coil, and a single excitation and two (differential) receiving coils sensors that are tested at different frequencies. A low cost portable measurement system has been fabricated to obtain the sensor response and image the conductive object. Experimental results shows that the measurement system has 39 dB signal-to-noise ratio, 25% contrast resolution, 10 mm spatial resolution, 4500 ppm/°C temperature drift, 360 mV/S sensitivity, 12 mm sensitivity in 3 dimension. Scan time to obtain these characteristics images is 1 hour. Signal-to-noise ratio has been obtained for a signal output using average tissue conductivity (0.2 S/m). Contrast resolution is determined for two saline volumes having 0.4 S/m and 0.48 S/m conductivities and can be different for other base line conductivities. The characteristics of all three sensors show a possible wide scale use of these systems for measurement, monitoring and imaging of local conductivity variations in biological tissues.