Üniversiteli sporcularda biyoelektrik impedans ve antropometrik beden kompozisyonu ölçüm yöntemlerinin geçerliliklerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of validity of measurement methods for bioelectrical impedance and anthropometric body composition in college athletes
- Tez No: 115356
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. M. KAMİL ÖZER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis, Underwater weighing, Anthropometry, Body Composition
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Eğitimi Anabiilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
ÖZET Bu çalışmanın amacı; Sualtı tartım yöntemini kriter test olarak alıp, biyoelektrik impedans ve antropometrik ölçüm yöntemlerinin üniversiteli sporcular için geçerliliklerini karşılaştırmaktır. İkinci olarak da, bu çalışmada toplanan antropometrik verileri temel alarak üniversiteli sporcular için regresyon eşitlikleri geliştirmeyi hedef almıştır. Çalışmaya Akdeniz Üniversitesi Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Yüksekokulunda öğrenim gören, yaş ortalamaları 20.7±1.43 yıl olan 60 bayan ve yaş ortalamaları 21.87±2.04 olan 99 erkek olmak üzere toplam 159 öğrenci gönüllü olarak katılmışta. Ölçümler sonucunda bayanların ağırlık ortalamaları 56.19±7.83 kg, boy ortalamaları 163.33±6.11cm ve BMI ortalamaları 21.0Ü2.63 kg/cm2 olarak belirlenmiştir. Erkeklerin ağırlık ortalamaları 68.95±7.41kg, boy ortalamaları 174.86±6.05 cm ve BMI ortalamaları 22.53±1.91 kg/ cm2 olarak belirlenmiştir. Araştırma grubunun beden %yağlarını belirlemek için, Sualtı tartım (SAT), Biyoelektrik impedans (BİA) ve antropometrik yöntemler kullanılmıştır. Bayanlarda, SAT ile BİA (r= 0.671), Withersl987 (r= 0.605), Katch&McArdle (r= 0,424) yöntemlerinden elde edilen %yağ ortalamaları arasındaki fark anlamlı bulunmamış olmasına karşılık (p>0,05), birbirleri yerine kullanıldıklarında kestirim kat sayılan orta ve standart hataları yüksek bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The aim of our study was to compare validity of bioelectrical impedance and anthropometrics measurement in University student with the criterion of underwater weighing methods. Second aim of study was to develop regression equation depending on data which was collected from this study. Sixty female (20.7±1.43) and ninthy male (21.87±2.04) totally 159 Universtiy student in Akdeniz University School of Physical Education and Sports participated our study voluntarily. As a result of measurement, it was found that mean weight, height. BMI of female subjects were 59.19±7.83 kg. 163.33±6.11 cm. 21.01±2.63 kg/cm2 respectively and mean weight, height. BMI of male subjects were 68.95±7.41 kg. 174.86±6.05 cm. 22.53±1.91 kg/cm2 respectively. Underwater weighing (UW), Bioelectrical Impedance (BIA) and Anthropometrics methods were used to determine percent body fat of subjects. In Female subjects, Although fat% which was determined by UW with BIA (r=0.671), Withersl987 (r=0.605), Katch&McArdle (r=0.424) methods did not differ significantly (p>0.05), when they used instead of each other, It was found that prediction coefficient was moderate and standard error was high. In male subjects, it was found that results of UW and BIA measurement was significantly different (p0.05). It is appear that, because of having low standard error and high prediction coefficient, among these equation Durnin&Womersley and Yuhasz equations could be used instead of UW. The results indicate that, in the equivalents which was developed with the criterion of hidrostatic method, in developed formula for female athletes {fat%=0.358 (Supscapular) + 0.260 (Suprailiac) + 5.685} rate of prediction is 86 %, standard error of estimation is 1.27 % and in developed formula for male athletes {fat%=0.423(triceps)+0.139(abdominal)+0.364(biceps)+0.077(weight)-0.891} rate of prediction is 71 %, standard error of estimation is 1.38 %.