Syntheses of bioactive compounds using biotechnological methods: Fungal culture mediated syntheses of chiral alpha-hydroxy ketone, and diols
Biyoteknolojik yöntemler kullanılarak fungal kültürlerle kiral alfa-hidroksi keton ve diol sentezi
- Tez No: 116498
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYHAN SITKI DEMİR, PROF. DR. HALUK HAMAMCI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyoteknoloji, Biotechnology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Rhizopus oryzae, cc-hydroxy ketones, 2 diols IV
- Yıl: 2001
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoteknoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
öz BIYOTEKNOLOJIK YÖNTEMLER KULLANILARAK FUNGAL KÜLTÜRLERLE KİRAL ct-HİDROKSİ KETON VE DİOL SENTEZİ Neslihanoğlu, Rahşan Yüksek Lisans, Biyoteknoloji Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Ayhan Sıtkı Demir Yardımcı Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Haluk Hamamcı September, 2001, 88 sayfa Rhizopus türleri Mucorales takımından mikroskobik flamentli funguslar olup üç ayrı morfolojik grup olarak sınıflandırılırlar. Rhizopus 'un dahil olduğu grup arrhizus grubudur. Rhizopus türleri yapılan fermentasyon süreçleri birçok avantaj getirir, minimal ortamda büyüyebilirler ve saflaştırma işlemleri daha ekonomiktir. Optikçe saf oc-hydroksi ketonlar aeroük asit antibiyotiklerin, anti-bakteriyel, anti-depresan, anti-virütik, potasyum kanal açıcıları ve çeşitli kalp ilaçlarının sentezlenmesinde önemli yapı taşlandır. Bu çalışmada bir çeşit küf mantarı olan Rhizopus oryzae kullanılarak diketonlann a-hidroksi ketonlara ve diollere biyotransformasyonlan gerçekleştirilmiştir.Model sistem olarak benzil ve benzoin reaksiyonları kullanılmıştır. a-Diketon olarak benzil (
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT SYNTHESES OF BIOACTIVE COMPOUNDS USING BIOTECHNOLOGICAL METHODS: FUNGAL CULTURE MEDIATED SYTHESES OF CHIRAL a-HYDROXY KETONES AND DIOLS Neslihanoğlu, Rahşan M.S., Department of Biotechnology Supervision Prof. Dr. Ayhan Sıtkı Demir Co-Supervisior: Prof. Dr. Haluk Hamamcı September, 2001, 88 pages Rhizopus species are microscopic filamentous fungi of the order Mucorales and are classified in three distinct morphological groups. The one that Rhizopus oryzae belongs to is arrhizus group. The fermentation processes using Rhizopus species offer several advantages, they can grow on minimal media, and downstream processes are more economical. a-Hydroxy aromatic ketones and diols in optically pure form are important starting materials in the synthesis of aureolic acid antibiotics, blowing agents, anti bacterial cephalosporins, anti-depressive and anti-viral drugs, cardiac drugs, potassium channel openers and steroids. IllIn this work, a new synthetic method is developed for the enantioselective biotransformation of diketones to chiral cc-hydroxy ketones and diols by using Rhizopus oryzae and optimize the reaction conditions. As a model system benzil and benzoin are used and the reaction of benzil as a-diketone with Rhizopus oryzae famished (if)-benzoin at pH 6.5-8.5 in 99% and good chemical yield. The same reaction was carried out at pH 4-5 and the product is identified as (5)-benzoin in 85% e.e. and 50% chemical yield. Racemic benzoin is also used as substrate and only (/?)-benzoin is obtained in high enantiomeric excess via dynamic resolution. The reactions of racemic, (R) and (5)-benzoin with Rhizopus oryzae afforded (Z?,./?)-dihydro benzoin in high enantiomeric excess and good chemical yield.