Language engineering and the formation of a nation: Turkey between 1932-1938
Dil mühendisliği ve bir ulusun kuruluşu: Türkiye 1932-1938
- Tez No: 116708
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. CEYLAN TOKLUOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sosyoloji, Sociology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Language Engineering, Turkish Language Reform, Turkish Linguistic Institute, Sun Language Theory
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 149
Özet
oz DİL MÜHENDİSLİĞİ VE BİR ULUSUN KURULUŞU: TÜRKİYE 1932-1938 Çelik, Zafer Yüksek lisans, Sosyoloji Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Yard.Doç.Dr. Ceylan Tokluoğlu Aralık 2002, 140 sayfa Bu çalışmanın ana teması, Erken Cumhuriyet döneminde (1932-1938). Türk toplumunun ve Türk ulusal kimliğinin kuruluş sürecinde Türk Dil Reformunun oyndadığı rolü incelemektir. Dil ve dil mühendisliği yeni bir ulus ve ulusal kimliğin yaratılması için gereklidir. Türkiyede ulusun oluşmasını engelleyen kültürel unsurların -Arap-İslam kültürü ve Osmanlı mirası- izlerini silinip yeni, modern, seküler ve homojen bir ulus yaratmak için dil mühendisliğine -harf devrimi, dili saflaştırma ve dil mitleri yaratma- başvurulmuştur. Türk ulusu yaratma çabası, Osmanlı-Türk Modernleşmesi 'nde ve Halkevleri, Türk Ocakları ve Türk Tarih Kurumu gibi Cumhuriyet rejiminin belli başlı kurumlarında görülebilir. Ayrıca, Türk modernleşmesinin izlerine dilin Türkçeleştirilmesi sürecinde de rastlanabilir. Dil reformunun temel amacı sadece yeni, seküler, homojen bir ulus yaratmak değil, aynı zamanda üzerinde yaşayanlarla birlikte Anadolu'nun Türklüğünü meşrulaştırmaktır. Dil reformunun Türk dilini ve toplumunu yaratmadaki başarısı iki farklı periodda(1932-1938 ve 1938-2002) ele alınmalıdır. İlk süreçte okur-yazar oranın düşüklüğü ve kitle iletişimin yaygın olmaması nedenleriyle dil reformu amaçlarını gerçekleştirme noktasında başarılı olmamıştır. İkinci dönemde ise gerek dilin Türkçeleşmesi ve bu dilin yayılması, gerekse Arab-İslam kültürü ve Osmanlı mirasının izlerinin silinmesi açısından dil reformu başarılı olmuştur Anahtar Kelimerler:Dil Mühendisliği, Türk Dil Reformu, Türk Dil Kurumu, Güneş Dil Teorisi vı
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT LANGUAGE ENGINEERING AND THE FORMATION OF A NATION: TURKEY BETWEEN 1932-1938 Çelik, Zafer M.A., Department of Sociology Supervisor: Asst.Prof.Dr. Ceylan Tokluoğlu December 2002, 140 Pages Main theme of this study is to examine the role of Turkish Language Reform during the process of the construction of Turkish society and Turkish national identity during the early Republican period (1932-1938). Language and language engineering are essential for creating a new nation and a national identity. To erase the influence of Arabic-Islamic culture and the Ottoman heritage, which had been accused of blocking the development of Turkish national community and identity, Turkey, too, applied language engineering methods purifying language, creating language myths and reforming alphabet. In this context the process of creating a Turkish nation is discussed in the light of Ottoman-Turkish modernization the one hand, and the policies of some major institutions of the early Republican period such as the People's Houses, Turkish Hearths and Turkish History Society. These themes are further analyzed in the context of the Turkicization process of language during the early republican period, which can be defined as a process of transition from Ottoman language (and Arabic alphabet) to Turkish language (and Latin alphabet). The main purpose of Language Reform is not only to create a new, secular and homogeneous nation, but also to justify the Turkishness of Anatolia and Anatolians. The success of Language Reform in the creation of a Turkish language and society is evaluated within two different periods; 1932-1938 and 1938-2002. During the first period the Language Reform could not reach the desired level of success for the realization of its aims due to low level of literacy and mass communication. However, the Language Reform was more successful during the second period in iiiterms of ceasing the effects of the Arabic-Islamic culture and the Ottoman heritage. The dynamics of these two periods will be compared and analyzed with reference to the texts and debates published during these two periods. This study argues that, the Turkish Language Reform has been successful in the long run since it has prevented access to all sources written in Arabic alphabet before 1928. In other words, it caused a break with the past by separating the Turks not only from the Islamic community, but also from the Arab world, thus it has cut the Turks from their past culture entirely.