A Comparative evaluation of XML repositories
XML havuzlarının karşılaştırmalı incelenmesi
- Tez No: 119501
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ASUMAN DOĞAÇ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Bilimleri-Bilgisayar ve Kontrol, Computer Engineering and Computer Science and Control
- Anahtar Kelimeler: relational database management systems, object oriented database systems, native XML databases, XQueiy, XPath, DTD, XML Schema. IV
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Enformatik Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 169
Özet
oz XML HAVUZLARININ KARŞILAŞTIRMALI İNCELEMESİ Ünal, Özgül Yüksek Lisans, Enformatik Enstitüsü, Bilişim Sistemleri Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Asuman Doğaç Temmuz 2002, 149 sayfa Yakın bir zamanda, Geliştirilebilir İşaretleme Dili (XML), veriyi bilimsel ve iş uygulamalarında ifade etme standardı olarak ortaya çıkmıştır. Ağ üzerindeki Standard veri değişme formatı olarak başlayıp her türlü uygulamada yararlı olmuştur. Günümüzde ağ üzerindeki hemen hemen tüm standardlaştırma çabalan XML'e dayanmaktadır. Sonuç olarak, saklanan ve işlenen XML verisi büyük miktardadır ve hızlı bir şekilde artmaya da devam edecektir. Bu da, XML veri yönetiminin, veri tabanıyla ilgili bilimsel çalışma yürüten grupta araştırma çabalarının odağı olmasına neden olmuştur ve hem bu grup hem de endüstri tarafından XML dokümanların depolanması ve sorgulanması için farklı yaklaşımlar önerilmiş ve uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT A COMPARATIVE EVALUATION OF XML REPOSITORIES Ünal, Özgül MS., Informatics Institute, Information Systems Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Asuman Doğaç July 2002, 149 pages Recently XML has established itself as the standard for representing data in scientific and business applications. Starting out as a standard data exchange format over the web, it has become instrumental in all kinds of applications. Almost all standardization efforts on the web today are based on XML. As a consequence, the amount of XML data being stored and processed is large and will be increasing at a very rapid rate. This has caused XML data management to become a focus of research efforts in the database community and several different approaches to storing and querying XML documents have been proposed and implemented both by the research community and the industry. inIn this thesis, a survey of different approaches in storing and/or retrieving XML documents is provided. We have evaluated one mapping technique for relational database systems, and two native XML databases using a benchmark within the scope of this thesis. A number of results obtained from these experiments and a summary of the advantages and disadvantages of the approaches is presented. Moreover, we provide detailed information about Document Type Definition (DTD) and XML Schema and explain the strengths and limitations of them. We also look at different XML query languages and explain the advantages and disadvantages of XQuery and XPath.