Bilgi yönetimi açısından ilköğretim okul yöneticilerinin gösterdikleri davranışlara ilişkin öğretmen algıları
Teachers perception about the behaviours of school leaders with regard to knowledge management
- Tez No: 122175
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. CEVAT CELEP
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Knowledge Management, knowledge intrapreneurs
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Yönetimi, Teftişi, Planlaması ve Ekonomisi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 189
Özet
Tezin Adı: Bilgi Yönetimi Açısından İlköğretim Okul Yöneticilerinin Gösterdikleri Davranışlara İlişkin Öğretmen Algıları Hazırlayan: Buket ÇETİN ÖZET Bu araştırma Bilgi Yönetimi ile ilgili olarak okul yöneticilerinin göstermiş oldukları davranışlara ilişkin öğretmen algılarını belirlemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Öğretmenlerin, okul yöneticilerinin göstermiş olduğu Bilgi Yönetimine ilişkin öğretmenlerin cinsiyet, yaş, eğitim düzeyi, kıdem ve görev yaptıkları okuldaki hizmet sürelerine göre değişip değişmediği de saptanmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemini 2001-2002 eğitim öğretim yılının II. döneminde Edirne ilindeki tüm ilköğretim okullarında çalışan öğretmenler oluşturmaktadır. Konu ile ilgili olarak 750 ilköğretim okulu öğretmenine anket uygulanmıştır fakat değerlendirmeye alınan anket ve katılımcı sayısı 430 olmuştur. Araştırma sonuçlarından elde edilen bulgular okullarda Bilgi Yönetiminin yedi alt boyutunun (önderlik,kültürel yapı, bilgi merkezleri, üstü örtülü bilgi, açık bilgi, bilgi vizyonu ve öğrenme kültürü) var olduğunu göstermiştir. Ayrıca öğretmenlerin e-mail adresi, okulların web sayfası, internet bağlantısı, okul içi bilgisayar ağı ve okulun mesleki dergi aboneliğinin olup olmaması ile Bilgi Yönetiminin farklı boyutlarına dair öğretmen algıları arasında anlamlı bir ilişki bulunmuştur. iv
Özet (Çeviri)
Title of Thesis: Teachers' Perception About The Behaviours Of School Leaders With Regard To Knowledge Management Author: Buket ÇETİN Abstract Knowledge, says Peter Drucker (1994) is information that changes something or somebody, either by becoming grounds for actions, or by making an individual or organisation capable of different or more effective action. Particular schools have identified this, and develeoped knowledge structures that have enabled school community members to become“knowledge intrapreneurs”(Malhotra, 1994). In these schools, the school community engage in a kind of research, investigation, experimentation and evaluation required to construct their learning organisation as“knowledge creating and disseminating companies”. In these schools there is a commitment to ensure that yesterday's strengths do not become tomorrow's weaknesses (Lewis 2000). This research aims to find out about teachers' perception about the behaviours of their school leaders with regard to knowledge management. Furthermore the change in teachers' opinion considering their sex, age, educational level, the lenght of time that they have worked and the lenght of time that they have spent in their current school will be tried to be found out. The sample of that research is all the teachers working at all the primary schools in Edirne district in the second term of the educational year of 2001-2002. Although 755 teachers from primary schools were asked to participate to the questionnaire, the number of participants and questionnaires evaluated remained as 430. Findings of the research suggest that there are seven existing sub-dimensions of knowledge management in our schools which are leadeship, cultural structure, knowledge hubs and centers, tacit knowledge, explicit knowledge, knowledge vision and learnin culture. In addition to this, there is a significant relationship between the different sub-dimensions of knowledge management and the fact that whether teachers have email address of their own,their schools have internet connection (for external knowledge), website, computer network (for internal knowledge) and whether the schools has a subscription for professional publications.