Küresel koordinatlarda içe doğru erime probleminin analizi
Analysis of inward melting problem in spherical domains
- Tez No: 131603
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. CİHAT ARSLANTÜRK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Faz değişimi, erime, Stefan problemi, sonlu farklar metodu, ışınım ve taşınım, Phase-change, melting, Stefan Problem, finite difference method, combined radiation and convection u
- Yıl: 2003
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
ÖZET Y. Lisans Tezi KÜRESEL KOORDİNATLARDA İÇE DOĞRU ERİME PROBLEMİNİN ANALİZİ Bülent BULUNTİ Atatürk Üniversitesi Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü Makine Mühendisliği Anabilim Dalı Danışman: Yrd. Doç. Dr. Cihat ARSLANTÜRK Bu çalışmada, başlangıçta Tm faz değişim sıcaklığında bulunan bir kürenin ışınım ve taşınım sınır koşulları altında içe doğru erime problemi araştırılmıştır. Problemde yer alan sıvı faz ve ara yüzey denklemleri boyutsuz olarak ifade edilmiştir. Yapılan boyutsuzlaştırmadan faz değişim hızının, Biot sayısı, iletim-ışınım parametresi, Ste sayısı ve faz değişim sıcaklığının ortam sıcaklığı oranına bağlı olduğu anlaşılmaktadır. Problemin sayısal olarak çözümü için sonlu farklar yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Problemin başlangıç ara yüzey konumu ve sıcaklık dağılımı için, pertürbasyon seri çözümleri elde edilmiştir. Bu çalışmada önerilen model kullanılarak faz değişiminin bağlı olduğu parametrelerin olaya etkileri araştırılmış ve sonuçlar grafik olarak ifade edilmiştir. 2003, 56 sayfa
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Master Thesis ANALYSIS OF INWARD MELTING PROBLEM IN SPHERICAL DOMAINS Bülent BULUNTİ Atatürk University Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences Department of Mechanical Engineering Supervisor: Asst. Prof. Dr. Cihat ARSLANTÜRK In the present study, inward spherical melting of a solid subject to convection and radiation initially at the fusion temperature has been investigated. The governing equations for liquid phase and the interface have been expressed in dimensionless form and then, interface location has been fixed using the well-known Landau Transformation. The dimensionless governing equations showed that the velocity of the interface depends on Biot number, Stefan number, conduction-radiation parameter and dimensionless temperatures. The dimensionless liquid-phase and interface equations have been solved numerically using the finite difference method. The liquid-phase equation is singular for initial time. This singularity has been eliminated by the use of the starting small-time solution obtained by perturbation series technique. Employing the developed numerical model, the effects of the problem parameters on melting process have been investigated and results have been presented graphically. Since there is no any numerical solution of the melting problem in the open literature, the present model has not been compared to literature. 2003, 56 pages