Rektal prolapsus cerrahi tedavisinde altemeier ameliyatının prospektif analizi
The prospective clinical analysis of the altemeier operation in the surgical treatment of rectal prolapse
  1. Tez No: 132525
  2. Yazar: HİKMET MEHMET HAZNADAR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖMER ALABAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Rektal prolapsus, Altemeier ameliyatı, levatoroplasti, Rectal prolapse, Altemeier operation, Levatoroplasty. 1.L WliK» htVM
  7. Yıl: 2003
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 50
Özet
ÖZET REKTAL PROLAPSUS CERRAHİ TEDAVİSİNDE ALTEMEİER AMELİYATININ PROSPEKTİF KLİNİK ANALİZİ Dünyada ve özellikle ülkemizde rektal prolapsus tedavisinde Altemeier tekniğinin son yıllarda popülarite kazanmasını dikkate alarak, Çukurova Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Balçak Hastanesi Genel Cerrahi Anabilim Dalı'nda, Aralık 1997 ile Eylül 2002 tarihleri arasında rektal prolapsus nedeni ile Altemeier ameliyatı uygulanan 19 hasta prospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Elde edilen bulguların literatür ile karşılaştırılması amaçlandı. Hasta grubunun yaş ortalamasının 58.05±9.76, kadın:erkek oranının 1.3 olduğu tespit edildi. Hastaların %52'sine Altemeier ile birlikte levatoroplasti uygulandı. Ameliyat sonrası takiplerde, mortalite gelişmeyen tüm hastalarda, ameliyat öncesi inkontinans skorlarına göre gerileme olduğu görüldü. İnkontinans skorlamasındaki gerilemenin, levatoroplasti uygulanan grupta diğer gruptan daha fazla olduğu görüldü ve aralarında anlamlı istatistiksel farklılık saptandı. Olguların 5 'inde 7 komplikasyon geliştiği saptandı. 3 hastada meydana gelen komplikasyonlar sonrası mortalite gelişti. Morbidite oram %26.7, primer cerrahiye bağlı mortalite oram %5.2 olarak saptandı ve literatür ile uyumlu olduğu görüldü. Takip süresi ortalama 37.6 ay olan çalışmada, nüks bir (%5.2) olguda görüldü. Çalışmada görülen nüks oranı literatüre göre daha düşüktür. Altemeier ameliyatı, özellikle altıncı, yedinci dekatta pik yapan bir hastalık olması ve bu hastalarda olası diğer tıbbi problemlerin varlığı nedeni ile rektal prolapsusun tek tedavi seçeneği olan cerrahisinde, düşük morbidite ve mortalite ile özellikle yaşlı hastalar için ideal tedavi yöntemlerinden biri olduğu bu çalışmanın sonucunda görüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT THE PROSPECTIVE CLINICAL ANALYSIS OF THE ALTEMEIER OPERATION IN THE SURGICAL TREATMENT OF RECTAL PROLAPSE Recently, the Altemeier technique has become very popular in the treatment of rectal prolapse all over the world, especially in an own country. With this mind, patients who had had Altemeier operation due to rectal prolapse in the General Surgery Department of Medicine Faculty at Çukurova University between December 1997 and September 2002 were evaluated prospectively. Moreover, the results obtained from this study were compared with the findings in the relevant literature. The age mean of the patient group was 58.05±9.76, and the proportion of female patients to the males was 1.3. The 52% of the patients underwent the Altemeier technique together with levatoroplasty. In the post-operative follow-up examinations, compared to their pre-operative incontinence scores of the patients among whom no mortality was observed. The decrease was found to be greater in the group treated with levatoroplasty than the other group. In addition, the difference between the two groups was found to be statistically significant. Seven complications were reported to have developed in five of the cases throughout the study. Mortality was observed in 3 of the patients after these complications. The morbidity rate was 26.7% and the mortality rate related to primary surgery was 5.2%, which were observed to be parallel with the other findings reported in the literature. The average post-operative follow up period was 37.6 months in this study and recurrence was observed only in the one case (5.2%) throughout the study. The rate of recurrence seen in this study is lower than the ones in the literature. Due to the feet that this illness reaches a peak in the 6th and 7th decade and that these patients may have some other potential medical problems, the Altemeier technique was seen to be one of the ideal treatment methods in the surgery of rectal prolapse, which is the only treatment alternative, for the patients with lower morbidity and mortality rates and especially for old patients.