Süleymanfakılı (Develi-Kayseri) yakın dolayının stratigrafisi ve tektonik özellikleri
Stratigraphy and tectonic characteristics of Süleymanfakılı areas (Develi-Kayseri)
- Tez No: 136713
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. SAİT METİN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Jeoloji Mühendisliği, Geological Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: The Taurus Mountains, Carboniferus and Permian limestones, biostratigraphy, alloctonus vi
- Yıl: 2003
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Niğde Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Jeoloji Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
ÖZET SÜLEYMANFAKILI (DEVELİ-KAYSERİ) YAKIN DOLAYININ STRATİGRAFİSİ VE TEKTONİK ÖZELLİKLERİ KUŞÇU, Sevilay Niğde Üniversitesi Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü Jeoloji Mühendisliği Anabilim Dalı DANIŞMAN: Yrd. Doç. Dr. Sait METEV Eylül 2003, 52 sayfa İnceleme alanı Alpin Orojenik Kuşağı üzerinde Doğu Toroslar' in batı kesiminde Yahyalı (Kayseri) ilçesinin kuzeydoğusunda yer almaktadır. Süleymanfakılı ve Denizovası yerleşim yerlerini de içine alan yaklaşık 60 km2' lik bir alam kapsamaktadır. Tektonik bakımdan oldukça kırıntılı, bindirme, eğim atımh ve doğrultu atımlı fayların etken olduğu bu bölgede, Permo-Karbonifer stratigrafisinin korunabildiği yerlerden biri inceleme alanıdır. Süleymanfakılı ve Denizovası Köyleri arasında yapılan ölçülü stratigrafi kesitinde litolojik ve paleontolojik incelemeler sonucu en yaşlı birim Karbonifer'i temsil eden masif, kuvarsit bantları içeren biyosparitik kireçtaşlanndan oluşan Süleymanfakılı formasyonudur. Karbonifer üzerine Permiyen yaşlı biyomikrit karakterli, kuvarsit tabakaları içeren Leblebicidağ formasyonu gelmektedir. Permiyen kireçtaşlanmn tabanındaki Girvanellalı kireçtaşları bu birim için ayırtmandır. Leblebicidağ Formasyonu üzerine Jura-Kretase yaşlı Havadan Formasyounu diskordansla gelmektedir. Havadan Formasyonu, neritik kireçtaşları ile çörtlü kireçtaşlanndan oluşur. Bu birimler üzerine açısal uyumsuzlukla iii
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY STRATIGRAPHY AND TECTONIC CHARACTERISTICS OF SÜLEYMANFAKILI AREAS (DEVELİ-KAYSERİ) KUŞCÜ, Sevilay Niğde University Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences Department of Geological Engineering Advisor: Asist. Prof. Dr. Sait METİN September 2003, 52 pages The study area is located in northeast of Yahyalı, which is west of the eastern Taurus Mountains. The region is host to Süleymanfakıh and Denizovasi villages and covers about 60 km.2. The region has been tectonically active. Consequently, formations have been brecciated, and strike and dip-slip faults have been prevalent. But the study area is one of the areas where Permo-Carboniferous stratigraphies have beeen preserved. According to lithological and paleontological investigations in measured stratigraphic profiles between Denizovasi and Süleymanfakıh, different rock crop out ranging from Carboniferous to Quaternary in age. The oldest rock of the study area is Carboniferous Süleymanfakıh Formation consisting of biosparitic limestones and quartzite beds. The Süleymanfakıh Formation is overlain by biomicrkic limestones of Leblebicidağ Formation, which is of Permian age and contains quartzite beds. Girvanella limestones with in the Leblebicidağ Formation represent basement rocks of Permian and these are considered as characteristic for Permian in the region. Leblebicidağ Formation is overlain disconformably by the Havadan Formation of Jurousic-Cretaceous age. The Havadan Formation, consist of neritic limestones and cherty limestones. Pliocene Sanca Volcanicrocks overlie this formation with an angular discomformity and they both are made of tuff, and aglomerates which are products of the Erciyes volcano. Quaternary rocks contain alluvium and resent formations. In the study area, the formations were folded as a result of the Hercynian and Alpine orogenic activities. Thus, joint systems and the other structures mostly strike NE-SW. According to paleogeographic interpretations, the study area was a shallow sea during Paleozoic and deep sea environment during Mesozoic. Yahyalı district is in ore deposits; especially in iron, zinc and lead, many of which are not of economic importance.