Balıkesir ilinde bulunan 11-14 yaş arası çocuklarında fiziksel aktivite düzeyi ile üst solunum yolu enfeksiyonu belirtileri geçirme sıklığı arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
An investigation of correlation between physical activity level and prevalence of acute upper respiratory system infections in schoolchidren
- Tez No: 138112
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜLFEM ERSÖZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Physical activity level, Upper respiratory tract infection symtoms, Children. 36
- Yıl: 2003
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 51
Özet
ÖZET Balıkesir İlinde Bulunan 11-14 Yaş Grubu Çocuklarda Fiziksel Aktivite Düzeyi ile Üst Solunum Yolu Enfeksiyonu Belirtilerini Geçirme Sıklığı Arasındaki İlişkinin İncelenmesi Bu çalışmanın amacı, 11-14 yaş grubu çocuklarda fiziksel aktivite düzeyini belirlemek ve fiziksel aktivite şiddetiyle, üst solunum yolu enfeksiyonu arasındaki ilişkinin irdelenmesi ve bu konuyu belirlemede bir adım atmaktır. Bunun dışmda amaç, 11-14 yaş grubu çocuklarda, üst solunum yolu enfeksiyonu tanısı koymak değil, çocukların, hastalık belirtilerini gösterip göstermediklerini ortaya koymak ve fiziksel aktivite düzeyleri ile bunu ilişkilendirmektir. Bu hedefe yönelik geliştirilen anket, konu ile ilgili uzmanların görüşleri alınarak ve daha önceki literatürde bulunan çalışmalar incelenerek oluşturulmuştur. Anketler, Balıkesir ilinde bulunan 11-14 yaş grubu 705 öğrenciye uygulanmıştır. Anket verileri, x2, korelasyon, t-test, çapraz ilişkilendirme, Mann-Whitney-U ve Kruskal-Wallis test yöntemleri ile değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY An Investigation of Correlation Between Physical Activity Level and Prevalence of Acute Upper Respiratory System Infections in Schoolchildren The aim of this study was to determine physical activity level in 11-14 age-group children and to examine the relationship between physical activity level and upper respiratory tract. Moreover, the aim was not to diagnose the upper respiration tract in 11-14 age-group children, but to determine if children showed the symptoms of the disease and to relate this with physical activity levels. The questionnaire developed for this target formed with the opinions of the experts related with the subject and by examining the studies in former literature. The questionnaire was applied to 705 students between 11-14 age-group in Balıkesir. The results were evaluated by x2, corelation, cross relationship, mann- whitneyU and kruskal-wallis test methods. The results were expressed in arithmetic means and standart deviations as descriptive statistics.P< 0.05 level of significance is accepted after statistical analysis. According to the data of the research, there was no difference between female and male subjecs in taking place in sportive events, but male subjects participated more in professional physical training. Again, male subjects watched more TV and walked more when they went to their school. There was no relationship between subjects attending to physical training and unattending ones and the risk of catching symptoms of nose flow, coughing, sore thraot, fever and headache in last three month period. But there was a difference among subjects in 35showing flu symptoms accompanied with fatigue and weakness in last three- month period. The subjects attending physical training showed more fatigue and weakness symptoms.