Beden eğitimi ve spor öğretmeni adaylarının öğrenim gördükleri alana ilişkin tutumları (Ankara ili örneği)
The attitude physical education and sporst teachers have towards the field they are being trained in (the city of Ankara as an example)
- Tez No: 138111
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. HAKAN SUNAY
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Attitude, Sports Education, Attitude Scale, Pysical Education Teacher
- Yıl: 2003
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
66 ÖZET Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmeni Adaylarının Öğrenim Gördükleri Alana İlişkin Tutumları (Ankara İli Örneği) Bu araştırmanın amacı, beden eğitimi ve spor yüksek okullarına bağlı beden eğitimi ve öğretmenliği bölümü öğrencilerinin derslerine, arkadaşlarına, öğretim elemanlarına ve bölümlerine yönelik tutumlarının incelenmesidir. Araştırmanın evrenini, Ankara ili sınırları içersinde yer alan dört üniversitenin (Ankara, Gazi, Hacettepe ve Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi) beden eğitimi ve spor bölümü veya yüksekokullarının, beden eğitimi öğretmenliği bölümlerinde okuyan, üçüncü ve dördüncü sınıf öğrencilerinin tamamı olan 298 kişi oluşturmuştur. Evrenden tesadüfi olarak seçilen 98 kişilik bir grup üzerinde bir ön çalışma yapılmıştır. Yapılan ön çalışma sonucunda ölçeğin yapı geçerliliği faktör analizi ile incelenmiş ve her boyut için güvenirlilik katsayısı hesaplanmıştır. Her bir faktörde 0,30'un altında yük değerine sahip maddeler ise atılmıştır. Araştırma için Zekai Pehlivan tarafından 1996 yılında Fırat Üniversitesi Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Bölümü öğrencilerine uygulanan ve oc:0.92 güvenirlik katsayısına sahip Likert tipi 60 maddelik tutum ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Ancak, anketin ilk 6 sorusunu oluşturan kişisel bilgiler bölümünde araştırmaya özgü değişiklikler yapılmıştır. Araştırmada, dört bölümden oluşan ölçekte güvenilirlik katsayısı öğrencilerin derslerine yönelik tutumları için a:0.67, arkadaşlarına yönelik tutumları için oc:0.88, öğretim elemanlarına yönelik tutumları için a:0.86 ve bölümlerine yönelik tutumları için cc:0.70 olarak bulunmuştur. Elde edilen veriler bilgisayar ortamında“t testi”ve“tek yönlü (ANOVA)”yöntemleri kullanılarak değerlendirilmiştir. Araştırmada sonuç olarak, beden eğitimi ve spor öğretmeni adaylarının derslerine, arkadaşlarına, öğretim elemanlarına ve bölümlerine yönelik tutumları genel anlamda, p>0,05 düzeyinde, olumlu bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
67 SUMMARY The Attitude Pysical Education and Sports Teachers Have Towards the Field They Are Being Trained in (The City of Ankara As an Example) The purpose of this study is to examine the attitude of students at departments of physical education and teaching towards the courses they take, their friends, instructors and their departments. The population of the study has comprised all of the junior and senior students (3rd and 4th year students) currently studying at physical education departments at Ankara University, Gazi University, Hacettepe University and Middle East Technical University, a total of 298 trainees. A pilot study was carried out among 98 randomly chosen students from this population, as a result of which the factor analysis of the structural validity of the scale was studied and a coefficient was calculated for validity in every dimension. The item in every factor having an eigenvalue of less than 0.30 were omitted. For the study, a Likert type attitude scale having 60 items and a validity coefficient of a : 0.92 which had previously been used by Zekai Pehlivan in 1996 during a study conducted on students at the Department of Physical Education and Sports at Euphrates University (üniversitenin de ing adı buysa) was employed. However, some changes were made in the first six questions comprising the personal information section for the purposes of the study. In the scale, which included four sections, the validity coefficient for the attitude of the students towards the courses they are taking, their friends, the instructors and their departments were found to be a :0.67, a : 0.88, a :0.86 and a :0.70 respectively. The resulting data were evaluated on computers using“t test”and "one way analysis of variance (ANOVA) methods. As a result, the attitude which prospective physical education and sports teachers have towards their courses, friends, instructors and departments have been found to be positive in general (p>0,05). The study has revealed that senior year (fourth year) students have a more positive attitude towards all of the above when compared to junior year (third year) students. Another conclusion arising from the study has been that the students who, following their graduation, intend to work in the field in which they are being trained have a stronger attitude towards the instructors, whereas the reason for which they chose to study at their departments has not influenced the way they see their instructors. Furthermore, students who have found their program to be consistent with their expectations from before they started studying at their departments have been found to have stronger attitudes.