Sub-wavelength resolution in a photonic crystal superlens
Fotonik kristal bir süperlenste dalgaboyu altı çözünürlük
- Tez No: 139298
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EKMEL ÖZBAY
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizik ve Fizik Mühendisliği, Physics and Physics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Fotonik Kristal, Solak Materyal, Negatif Materyal, Negatif Kırılma, Fotonik Bant Yapısı, Eş Frekans Kontürü, Photonic Crystals, Left-Handed Material, Negative-Refractive Mate rial, Negative Refraction, Superlens, Subwavelength Resolution, Photonic Band Structure, Equal Frequency Contours
- Yıl: 2003
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Mühendislik ve Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
ÖZET FOTONIK KRİSTAL BİR SUPERLENSTE DALGABOYU-ALTI COZUNURLUK Ertuğrul Çubukçu Fizik, Yüksek Lisans Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Ekmel Ozbay Temmuz, 2003 Mikrodalga bölgesinde çalışan iki boyutlu bir fotonik kristalin değerlik bandmdaki bir frekans için tekli negatif kırınımı ve süperlens etkisini deney sel ve teorik olarak gösterdik. Fotonik kristalden kırılan elekromanyetik dal gaları ölçerek kırılma indisini teorik değeri olan - 2.06'ya çok yakın olan -1.94 olarak bulduk. Geçirgenlik taraması ölçümü tekniği kullanılarak bir noktasal kaynaktan yayılan odaklanmış elektromanyetik dalgaların uzaydaki güç dağılımı ölçüldü. Odaklanan demetin uzaydaki maksimunun yarısında tam genişliği, za manda sonlu fark (FDTD) metodu simülasyonlarıyla iyi uyum içerisinde olan, 0.33A olarak ölçüldü. Ayrıca birbirlerinden A/3 kadar uzakta olan iki nok tasal kaynağın görüntüsünün bizim süperlensimiz kullanılarak dalgaboyu altı çözülebildiğini gösterdik.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT SUB- WAVELENGTH RESOLUTION IN A PHOTONIC CRYSTAL SUPERLENS Ertuğrul Çubukçu M.S. in Physics Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Ekmel Ozbay July, 2003 Materials that can bend light in the opposite direction to normal ('left-handed' materials) reverse the way in which refraction usually works-this negative refrac tive index is due to simultaneously negative permeability and permittivity. Here we demonstrate negative refraction of electromagnetic waves in a two-dimensional dielectric photonic crystal that has a periodically modulated positive permeability and a permeability of unity. This experimental verification of negative refraction is a step towards the realization of a 'superlens' that will be able to focus fea tures smaller than the wavelength of light. Our structure consists of a square array of alumina rods in air. To obtain the frequency range within which the negative refraction and the other peculiar properties incorporated with it, we have calculated the the equal frequency contours of our photonic crystal with the photonic plane wave expansion method. We found out that 13.7 GHz is the op timum frequency for negative refraction. We took transmission measurements to confirm our structure's predicted negative refraction: we used the the interfaces of the photonic crystal in the V - M direction. Our experiments were simulated with the finite-difference time-domain method (FDTD). The negative index of refraction was determined to be -1.94, which is close to the theoretical value of -2.06 calculated by the FDTD method. Since we know that we have a negative refractive material, we used our crystal to test the superlensing effect that was predicted for negative refractive materials. We have demonstrated that the im age of two coherent point sources separated by a distance of A/3 can be resolved. We have extended our approach to the case with two incoherent point sources, and we have achieved subwavelength resolution for this configuration as well. To our knowledge, this is the first demonstration of subwavelength resolution of electromagnetic waves in a negative index material. mIV