Gerilim tipi baş ağrısında visüel ve somatosensoriyel evoked potansiyellerinin habitüasyon bozuklukları
- Tez No: 141826
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET YAŞAR ÖZKUL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Habituation, Ethyopatogenesis, Tension type headache, Visually Evoked Potentials, Somatosensory Evoked Potentials. IX
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
ÖZET Gerilim tipi baş ağrısı en sık karşılaşılan birincil baş ağrısıdır ve önemli bir sağlık ve sosyoekonomik sorun olarak karşımıza çıkmaktadır. Gerek gerilim tipi baş ağrısı etiyopatogenezini aydınlatmaya ve gerekse tanıyı destekleyecek objektif laboratuar metotlarının belirlenmesine yönelik çalışmaların arasında Visuel ve Somatosensoriyel Evoked Potansiyeli (VEP ve SEP) çalışmaları da yer almaktadır. Habituasyon, tekrarlayan uyanlar sonrası sağlıklı bireylerde yanıtların amplitüdlerinde görülen azalmadır. Bu çalışma gerilim tipi baş ağrısı olan hastalarda VEP ve SEP'nin habituasyon değişikliklerini sağlıklı kontrol vakalarıyla karşılaştırmak amacıyla planlanmıştır. Çalışmamıza gerilim tipi baş ağrısı olan 41 hasta ve 30 sağlıklı kontrol grubu alındı. Hasta grup ağrılı ve ağrısız dönemlerde incelendi. Ölçümlerde sürekli uyarımla her biri 50 veya 100 ardışık uyarıdan oluşan beş kaydın birincisi ile beşincisinin amplitüdleri karşılaştırıldı. Beşinci bloğun ortalama amplitüd değişikliği birinci bloğa oranıyla hesaplandı. Ağrısız grupta ardışık VEP kayıtlarında habituasyon yoktu ve ortalama artış %4,05±16,84'tü.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Tension type headache is the most frequently headache and it is prominent healthy, social problem. For explain ethyopathogenesis of tension type headache also, support to its diagnosis as objective laboratory methods, visual (VEP) and somatosensory evoked potential studies (SEP) has been done. Habituation is attenuations amplitudes of responses aganist to repetitive stimulus in healthy subjects. The purpose of this study was to investigate habituation of visually and somatosensory evoked potentials in tension type headache and these results confront with control group. Forty-one subjects with tension type headache and 30 healthy volunteers were included in this study. Group with tension type headache were investigated both painful and without painful phases. Amplitude changes were measured between the first and fifth block of 50 or 100 sequential averagings during continuous stimulation. Mean amplitude change in the fifth block expressed as percentages of the first block. For VEP, habituation not was found in without painful phase and increase of mean amplitudes were 4,05 + 16.84%. However habituation was -10,00+56,51% in healthy volunteers and this difference was significant statistically (pO.Ol). As healthy volunteers, habituation -12,68±53,97% in tension type headache with painful and not was statistically significant difference between two groups. In habituation SEP of N20, lack of habituation w as found in without painful group according to control group (52,81 ± 1 15,55% versus -3,44 ± 71,64% ; p=0.001). However this statistically significant difference was not found in with painful group. Lacks of habituation have disappeared at painful period for both of VEP and SEP. Our study suggested that as in migraine, lack of habituation existent for tension type headache. These findings supported to identical ethyopathogenesis migraine and tension type headache.