Alteration mapping by remote sensing: Aplication to Hasandağ-Melendiz volcanic complex
Uzaktan algılama ile alterasyon haritalaması: Hasandağ-Melendiz volkanik kompleksine uygulanması
  1. Tez No: 143299
  2. Yazar: ERDEM YETKİN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. VEDAT TOPRAK, Y.DOÇ.DR. LÜTFİ SÜZEN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Jeoloji Mühendisliği, Geological Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Remote sensing, alteration mapping, spectral library, Cappadocian Volcanic Province
  7. Yıl: 2003
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Jeoloji Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 114
Özet
Kayaçlarda hidrotermal sıvıların neden olduğu alterasyonun belirlenmesinde belli başlı alterasyon mineralleri kullanılır. Potassik, fillik (serizitik), propilitik, arjillik, gelişmiş arjillik, silisleşme, volkanik kayaçlarda görülen belli başlı alterasyon tipleridir., Alterasyon haritalamasında uzaktan algılamanın rolü, her tipin kendine has olan alterasyon minerallerinin ayıklanmasıdır. Bu çalışmada Landsat TM 5 uydusunun görüntüleri kullanılmıştır. Genel alterasyon haritalamasında renk kompozisyonu, bant oranlaması, temel bileşenler analizi ve multilineer regresyon gibi konvansiyonel yöntemler uygulanmıştır. Ayrıntılı mineral haritalaması 'United States Geological Survey' (USGS) spektral kütüphane datası kullanılarak yapılmıştır. Seçilen minerallerin spektrumları Landsat TM'in bant aralıklarına göre detaylı bir şekilde incelenmiş ve buna uygun bant oranlan seçilmiştir. Elde edilen mineral haritaları daha sonra alansal dağılım açısından incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Certain alteration minerals are used to identify the hydrothermally altered rocks. Potassic, phyllic (sericitic), propylitic, argillic and silicification are main alteration types observed in volcanic rocks. The role of remote sensing in alteration mapping is the differentiation of the minerals that are unique for different alteration types. In this study, Landsat TM 5 images are used. General alteration trend in the area is mapped by conventional methods of color composite, band rationing, principal component analysis and multi-linear regression analysis. Detailed mineral mapping carried on by using the United States Geological Survey (USGS) spectral library data. Spectral reflectances of selected minerals are analyzed according to the TM band intervals and appropriate band ratios are selected. TM bands 1,2,3,4,5 and 7 are used. Outputs of mineral maps are investigated for zonal distribution. Mineral maps that are obtained by the mineral separation method reveal that the youngest volcanic complex Hasandağ is poorly altered. Instead, Keçiboyduran, Melendiz and Tepeköy volcanic complexes are found to be highly altered with the pattern of clay dominant in the center and increasing oxidation towards flanks. Also the alteration along the previously mapped buried faults is a proof that the method can provide information about the alteration source.