Optimization of regeneration and transformation conditions for chickpea (Cicer arietinum L.)
Nohutta (Cicer arietinum L.) rejenerasyon ve transformasyon koşullarının optimizasyonu
- Tez No: 143643
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HÜSEYİN AVNİ ÖKTEM, PROF. DR. MERAL YÜCEL
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Nohut, Agrobacterium, rejenerasyon transformasyon, elektroporasyon, infiltrasyon
- Yıl: 2003
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 158
Özet
This study was conducted to develop a reproducible and reliable regeneration and transformation system for chickpea. In tissue culture studies; different explants (cotyledonary nodes and embryo axes), different microsalt concentrations (1X, 2X, 4X), different growth regulators for shooting (Benzyl amino purine (BAP) and thidiazuron (TDZ)) and rooting (Napthalenacetic acid and Indole butyric acid) have been investigated. Best regeneration response was obtained from cotyledonary nodes (CNs) cultured on modified Murashige and Skoog medium(MSSG) amended with 3 mg/L BAP (3.7 shoots/explant) and subsequent rooting in MS medium amended with 0.1 mg/L indole butyric acid (84% rooting). Three different transformation strategies namely, in planta electroporation of axillary nodes of intact one week old plants, Agro-vacuum infiltration of CNs and embryo axes and Agroinoculation of germinating seeds with one cotyledon was evaluated. To optimize in planta electroporation system, effect of various voltage (V) and current (uF) on duration of electroporation and viability of axillary meristem were determined. Electroporation duration was adjusted to 100-1 10 msec at 100 V and 975 uF using exponential decay type of pulse. Survival of axillary meristem derived shoot was 89 and 36% at 1 00 V for non-injected and injected axillary nodes, respectively. In the presence or absence of DNA protecting agents (spermidine and lipofectin®), none of the axillary-meristem- derived shoots exhibited B-glucuronidase activity under the above mentioned electroporation conditions. Agro-vacuum infiltration experiments were carried out on CNs and embryo axis. Vacuum infiltration of Agrobacterium cells at 200 mmHg for 20 or 40 minutes was found to be the optimum for transient GUS expression in both explants. Compared to CNs, embryo axes demonstrated higher transient GUS activity (42 GUS foci/explant). Effect of Agrobacterium tumefaciens strains (KYRT1, C58C1, EHA105) containing the piasmid pTJK136, explant developmental stage, infection time (2, 8, 16 and 24 hours), injury, infiltration and cultivars on transient GUS activity were investigated. Highest transient GUS activity was obtained from 16 hours imbibed explants injured with a needle and incubated for 24 hour with KYRT1 strain (226 GUS foci/explant). Stable transformation events were also verified by histochemical GUS assays and PCR amplification of npt-ll gene in one month old transformed plants.Keywords. Chickpea, regeneration, Agrobacterium, transformation, electroporation, infiltration
Özet (Çeviri)
Bu çalışmanın temel amacı, nohut bitkisi için güvenilir ve tekrarlanabilir bir rejenerasyon ve transformasyon sisteminin geliştirilmesidir. Doku kültürü çalışmalarında sürgün oluşumu için bir çok parametre; farklı explant tipleri (Kotiledon boğumları ve embryo ekseni), farklı hormon konsantrasyonları (Benzylaminopurine ve Thidiazuron) ve köklenme için de naftalenasetik acid (NAA) ve indol butirik asit (IBA) kullanılmştır. En iyi rejenerasyon 3 mg/L Benzylaminopurine (BAP) eklenen modifiye edilmiş MS (MMSG) ortamında gerçekleşmiştir (3.7 sürgün/explant). Bu ortamda elde edilen sürgünler 0,1 mg/L IBA içeren ortamda köklendirilmiştir. Bir haftalık bitkilerde aksular boğumun in planta elektroporasyonu, kotiledon boğumlarının ve embryo ekseninin Agro-vakum infiltrasyonu, ve çimlenen tohumların agroinokulasyonu olmak üzere üç farklı transformasyon stratejisi denenmiştir. Elektroporasyon sisteminin optimizasyonu amacıyla, farklı voltaj(V) ve akımın (\xF) elektroporasyon süresine ve axillar meristemin canlılığına etkisi belirlenmiştir. 100 volt ve 975 uF akımda enjekte edilen ve edilmeyen axillar nodlardan sırasıyla %36 ve %89 oranında sürgün elde edilmiştir. istenilen süreyi veren parametreler (100V, 975|j,F) kullanılarak elektroporasyon yapılan aksular boğumlardan % 32 oranında sürgün elde edilmiştir. Bu koşullarda DNA ve DNA koruyucu ajanların (lipofectine® ve spermidine) varlığı ve yokluğunda elektroporasyon yapılan aksular boğumlardan elde edilen sürgünlerin hiç biri pozitif GUS aktivitesi göstermemiştir. Agro-vakum infiltrasyonunun etkisi, kotiledon nodları ve embryo eksenleri üzerinde denenmiştir. Geçici GUS ifadesi için 200 mmHg da 20 dakika infiltrasyon optimum olarak tesbit edilmiştir. Kotiledon nodlarına göre embryo eksenleri daha fazla GUS aktivitesi göstermiştir (42 GUS foci/explant). Transient GUS aktivitesine etki eden bir çok parametre; Agrobacterium suşları (KYRT1, C58C1, EHA105), farklı büyüme dönemleri, farklı enfeksiyon süreleri, yaralamanın etkisi, infiltrasyon ve çeşit etkisi denenmiştir. En fazla geçici GUS aktivitesi yaralanmış ve pTJK136 plasmidini taşıyan KYRT1 suşuyla 24 saat inkubasyon yapılmış explantlarda görülmüştür (226 foci/explant). Transformasyondan bir ay sonra histokimyasal GUS deneyi ve npt-ll geninin PCR ile çoğaltılmasıyla transformasyonun istikrarlı olup olmadığı araştırılmıştır.