Bakır (II) ve kurşun (II) ikili iyon karışımlarını içeren atıksuların P. putida ile seçimli biyosorpsiyonun araştırılması
Investigation of simultaneous biosorption of copper (II) and lead (II) lons from binary mixtures in wastewaters by Pseudomonas putida
- Tez No: 150172
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. GÜLŞAD USLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Çevre Mühendisliği, Environmental Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Adsorption, P. putida, lead (II), copper (II), isotherm, thermodynamic parameters
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çevre Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Bu çalışmada, kurşun (II) ve bakır (II) iyonlarının P. putida ile tekli ve ikili karışımlarının adsorpsiyonu kesikli karıştırmak bir kapta araştırılmıştır. Her iki metal iyonu için de optimum başlangıç pH' sı, sıcaklık, başlangıç metal iyon derişimi ve mikroorganizma derişiminin etkisi belirlenmiştir. Ayrıca iki metalin eşit derişimlerde birlikte bulundukları durumda, ortamın pH' sı 5,5' e ayarlanarak adsorpsiyon üzerine sıcaklığın etkisi araştırılmıştır. Tek metal iyonunun bulunduğu ortamda optimum pH hem kurşun (II) hem de bakır (II) için 5,5 olarak bulunmuştur. Metallerin hem tekli hem de ikili adsorps iyonunda optimum sıcaklıklar kurşun (II) için 25 °C ve bakır (II) için 30°C olarak bulunmuştur. Tek metal iyonunun adsorpsiyonunda, P. putida' nın kurşun (II)' yi adsorplama hızının, bakır (II)' den daha iyi olduğu bulunmuştur. Bu metallerin ikili karışımlarında adsorplanan toplam metal miktarı tek bir metal iyonunun adsorpsiyonu ile karşılaştırıldığında azalmıştır. Bu azalma kurşun (II) için daha fazla olmuştur. Metallerin tekli ve ikili adsorpsiyonu için Langmuir ve Freundlich adsorpsiyon izotermleri çizilmiş ve bu izotermlerden Langmuir ve Freundlich adsorpsiyon sabitleri bulunmuştur. Entalpi (AH0), serbest enerji (AG°) ve entropi (AS0) değişimi gibi termodinamik parametreler hesaplanmıştır. Bu hesaplar çalışılan sıcaklıklarda; kurşun (II) için adsorpsiyon prosesinin ekzotermik, bakır (II) için ise endotermik olduğunu göstermiştir.Anahtar Kelimeler : Adsorpsiyon, P. putida, kurşun (II), bakır (II), izoterm, termodinamik parametreler
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the adsorption of single and binary mixtures of lead (II) and copper (II) ions by P. putida has been investigated in a batch stirred reactor. Optimum initial pH, temparature, initial metal ion concentration and microorganism concentration has been determined for both metal ions. İn addition, in case of that it has been existed together equal concentration of two metals, it has been investigated effect of temparature on adsorption by adjusted to 5,5 of pH value. In case of that it was existed single metal ion, optimum pH of both lead (II) and copper (II) was found 5,5. In the adsorption of both single and binary metal ions, optimum temparatures were found as 25 °C and 30 °C for lead (II) and copper (II) ions, respectively. In adsorption of single metal ion, it was found that adsorption rate of lead (II) by P. putida was better than that of copper (II). The total amount of metal adsorped in the binary mixture of these metals was decreased in comparison with adsorption of single metal ion. This reduce was more than for lead (II). For adsorption of single and binary metal ions, adsorption isotherms of Langmuir and Freundlich was developed and adsorption constants of Langmuir and Freundlich was found from these isotherms. The thermodynamic parameters such as enthalpy (AH0), free energy (AG0) and entropy (AS0) changes were calculated. These calculations were indicated that adsorption processes were exothermic for lead (II) and endothermic for copper (II) at studied temperatures.