Strength of different Anatolian sands in wedge shear, triaxial shear, and shear box tests
Değişik Anadolu kumlarının kama kesme, üç eksenli ve kesme kutusu deneylerindeki dayanımı
- Tez No: 153180
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TÜRKER MİRATA, PROF. DR. ASUMAN TÜRKMENOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Angle of internal friction, peak strength, plane strain test, sand, shear box test, shear strength, triaxial compression test, ultimate strength, wedge shear test IV
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 259
Özet
oz DEĞİŞİK ANADOLU KUMLARININ KAMA KESME, ÜÇ EKSENLİ VE KESME KUTUSU DENEYLERİNDEKİ DAYANIMI Erzin, Yusuf Doktora, İnşaat Mühendisliği Bölümü Tez Danışmanı: Prof. Dr. Türker Mirata Ortak Tez Danışmanı: Prof. Dr. Asuman Türkmenoğlu 2004, 227 sayfa Kumlar üzerinde yapılan önceki çalışmalar, düzlemsel boy değişimi deneylerinde ölçülen kayma dayanımının üç eksenli deneylerinde ölçülenden daha yüksek olduğunu göstermiştir. Bu farkın mineral bileşimine bağlı olan değişmez hacimdeki kayma dayanımı açısı §cy ile değiştiği gözlenmiştir. Düzlemsel boy değişimi koşullarına yalan olan kama kesme deneyleri ile üç eksenli deneyler ve kesme kutusu deneylerinde ölçülen dayanımlar arasındaki farkı araştırmak amacıyla, Türkiye'deki farklı yörelerden kum örnekleri alınmıştır. Bunlar üzerinde mineral analizler, tanımlama deneyleri, kama kesme deneyleri (silindirsel kama kesme deneyleri (skkd) ve prizmatik kama kesme deneyleri (pkkd)), üç eksenli deneyler ve kesme kutusu deneyleri yapılmıştır. Tüm kesme deneylerinde, ölçülen kayma dayanımının kayma düzlemi ile sıkıştırma katmanları arasındaki açıyla (8) arttığı görülmüştür. Bu nedenle, 17 kPa ile 59 kPa arasında değişen dikey gerilmeler altında skkd (8 = 60°), pkkd(8= 30°)'den yaklaşık olarak 3.6° daha yüksek içsel sürtünme açısı $ değerleri vermiştir. Skkd'de ölçülen ^değerleri üç eksenli deneylerde (8« 65°) ölçülenin yaklaşık 1.08 katı olarak bulunmuştur ki bu katsayı, önceki araştırmacılarca gerçek düzlemsel boy değişimi deneyleri ve üç eksenli deneyler arasında bulunan 1.13 değerine yakındır. Üç eksenli ve skkd sonuçlan arasındaki bu farkın, örneklerin
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT STRENGTH OF DIFFERENT ANATOLIAN SANDS IN WEDGE SHEAR, TRIAXIAL SHEAR, AND SHEAR BOX TESTS Erzin, Yusuf Ph. D., Department of Civil Engineering Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Türker Mirata Co-supervisor: Prof. Dr. Asuman Türkmenoğlu 2004, 227 pages Past studies on sands have shown that the shear strength measured in plane strain tests was higher than that measured in triaxial tests. It was observed that this difference changed with the friction angle §& at constant volume related to the mineralogical composition. In order to investigate the difference in strength measured in the wedge shear test, which approaches the plane strain condition, in the triaxial test, and in the shear box test, Anatolian sands were obtained from different locations in Turkey. Mineralogical analyses, identification tests, wedge shear tests (cylindrical wedge shear tests (cylwests) and prismatic wedge shear tests (priswests)), triaxial tests, and shear box tests were performed on these samples. In all shear tests, the shear strength measured was found to increase with the inclination 8 of the shear plane to the bedding planes. Thus, cylwests (8 = 60°) yielded higher values of internal friction § by about 3.6° than priswests (8= 30°) illunder normal stresses between 17 kPa and 59 kPa. Values of § measured in cylwests were about 1.08 times those measured in triaxial tests (8 ~ 65°), a figure close to the corresponding ratio of 1.13 found by past researchers between actual plane strain and triaxial test results. There was some indication that the difference between cylwest and triaxial test results increased with the (|)cv value of the samples. With the smaller 8 values (30° and 40°), priswests yielded nearly the same (j) values as those obtained in triaxial tests under normal stresses between 20 kPa and 356 kPa. Shear box tests (8 =0°) yielded lower values of (j) than cylwests (by about 7.9°), priswests (by about 4.4°), and triaxial tests (by about 4.2°) under normal stresses between 17 kPa and 48 kPa. It was shown that the shear strength measured in shear box tests showed an increase when 8 was increased from 30° to 60°; this increase (about 4.2°) was of the order of the difference (about 3.6°) between priswest (8 = 30°) and cylwest (8 = 60°) results mentioned earlier. Shear box specimens with 8 = 60°, prepared from the same batch of any sample as the corresponding cylwests, yielded (j) values very close to those obtained in cylwests.