Respiratuar distres sendromunun erken döneminde kan L-arjinin düzeyleri
L-arginine levels in early respiratory distress syndrome
  1. Tez No: 156419
  2. Yazar: FUAT EMRE CANPOLAT
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MURAT YURDAKÖK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: prematurity, respiratory distress syndrome, L-arginine
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 51
Özet
ÖZET CANPOLAT, F. Emre, Respiratuar Distres Sendromunun Erken Döneminde L-Arjinin Düzeyleri. Hacettepe Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Tezi. Ankara, 2004. Çalışmada amacımız, pulmoner dolaşımın düzenlenmesinde ve pulmoner vasküler tonusun sağlanmasında önemli rolü olan nitrik oksitin prekürsörü olan L-arjinin'in, respiratuar distres sendromu geliştiren bebeklerdeki düzeyleri ile geliştirmeyenlerin düzeylerini karşılaştırmak, L-arjinin düzeyi ile respiratuar distres sendromunun şiddeti arasında bir ilişki olup olmadığını araştırmaktı. Yenidoğan yoğun bakım ünitesinde izlenmiş toplam 30 prematüre bebek çalışmaya alındı. Bu bebeklerin 17'si respiratuar distres sendromu tanısı alarak hasta grubunu oluşturdu. Respiratuar distres sendromu geliştirmeyen 13 bebek ise kontrol grubuna alındı. Bebeklerden yaşamın ilk saatlerinde hiçbir ilaç ve sıvı verilmeden önce kan örnekleri alındı. Ardışık kütle spektrometrisi metodu ile kan L-arjinin düzeyleri çalışıldı. Hasta grubunda L-arjinin düzeyi ortalama 33.0 (±11.5) uM/L, kontrol grubunda 79.0 (±23) uM/L olarak hesaplandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT CANPOLAT, F. Emre, L-Arginine Levels in Early Respiratory Distress Syndrome. Hacettepe University Faculty of Medicine, Thesis in Pediatrics. Ankara, 2004. L-arginine is the precursor of nitric oxide which plays an important role on pulmonary circulation and pulmonary vascular tone. Our aim was to compare the levels of L-arginine between infants with respiratory distress syndrome and infants without respiratory distress syndrome and to determine the relationship between plasma L-arginine concentrations and severity of the disease. We collected 30 premature infants which were admitted to neonatal intensive care unit. Seventeen of these infants with respiratory distress syndrome were study group and the other 13 infants without respiratory distress syndrome served as controls. Blood collection made before any treatment or intervention given to infants and tandem mass spectrometry used for laboratory testing. In the respiratory distress syndrome group mean L-arginine level was 33.0 (±11.5) uM/L, and in controls it was 79.0 (±23) uM/L. This difference was statistically significant (pO.001). There was a reverse relationship between L-arginine levels and oxygenation index (r=-0.732, p=0.001). If level of L-arginine is low or insufficient in respiratory distress syndrome patients' nitric oxide level would decrease in pulmonary circulation and results increased pulmonary resistence and severity of respiratory distress syndrome. We concluded that L-arginine levels are low in patients with respiratory distress syndrome and for further investigations, supplementation of respiratory distress syndrome patients with L-arginine may decrease disease severity.