Ventriküler septal defektli hastalarda proksimal isovelocity surface area (PISA)yöntemi ile soldan sağa şant miktarının hesaplanması
Assessment of the amount of left to right shunt by the proximal isovelocity surface area method in patients with ventricular septal defect
- Tez No: 156547
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. GÜL SAYLAM
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kardiyoloji, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Cardiology, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: VSD, shunt amount, PISA, spectral Doppler, cardiac catheterization
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
vn ÖZET Amaç: Ventrikiiler septal defekt (VSD)' li hastalann klinik olarak değerlendirilmesinde soldan sağa şant miktarının kantitatif olarak saptanması çok önemlidir. VSD' in cerrahi olarak kapatılmasına karar vermede soldan sağa şant miktarı, pulmoner arter basıncı ve pulmoner vasküler direnç (PVR) en önemli hemodinamik kriterlerdir. Bu parametrelerin non-invazif olarak ölçülebilmesi için farklı yöntemler denenmiştir. Renkli Doppler ekokardiyografıde laminar akımın giderek daraldığı ve hızlandığı bölge olan“proksimal isovelocity surface area (PISA)”, alacalanma bölgesi olarak görüntülenmektedir (4,11). VSD' li hastalarda sol ventrikül tarafında defektin proksimalinde gösterilebilen PISA, defektten geçen şant akımının kantitatif ölçümü için non-invaziv bir yöntem olarak kullanılabilir. Hesaplamada sadece defekten geçen şant akımının hız-zaman integrali (VTI) ve renkli Doppler ile elde edilen PISA ölçümleri kullanılmaktadır. Bu nedenle şant akını miktarının kantitatif ölçümünün diğer spektral Doppler yöntemlerine göre daha kolay ve hızlı olarak yapılması mümkündür. Bu amaçla yapılan çalışmalarda PISA yöntemiyle hesaplanan şant miktannın kateterizasyon bulgularıyla uyumlu olduğu gösterilmiştir (11-14). Bu çalışmada VSD' li hastalarda soldan sağa şant miktannın hesaplanmasında PISA yönteminin doğruluğunun, diğer spektral Doppler yöntemleri ve kalp kateterizasyon bulgularıyla uyumluluğunun ve klinik uygulamadaki yerinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Hastalar ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya soldan sağa şant miktarını etkileyecek ek kardiyak anomalisi olmayan 58 VSD' li hasta alındı. Tüm hastalarda 2D-eko, spektral Doppler ve renkli Doppler ile PISA görüntüleme çalışması yapıldı. Defektin anatomik yeri ve çapı, sağ ventrikül basıncı, interventriküler basınç farkı, üç farklı spektral Doppler yöntemiyle şant volümü (Şant V), şant miktarı (Qp-Qs), pulmoner-sistemik akımlar oranı (Qp/Qs) belirlendi ve parasternal uzun eksende sol ventrikül septal yüzünde PISA görüntüsü elde edildi. Defektten geçen şant akımının VTT i ve pik sistolde maksimum PISA çapı (r) ölçüldü; Şant V, Qp-Qs ve defekt alanı (DA) hesaplandı: Şant V (cm3)= [27tr2 x NL x VTI] / Vmax., Qp-Qs (L/dk) = [2tct2 xNLx VTI] / Vmax. xKHveDA (cm2) = [27TT2 x NL] / Vmax. Çalışma dışı nedenlerle 20 hastaya kalp kateterizasyonu yapıldı; oksimetrik yöntemle Qp/Qs ve Qp-Qs hesaplandı. Her yöntemin bulguları VYA' ma göre standardize edildi.vm Bulgular: Toplam 58 VSD' li hastanın 35' i (%60.3) erkek, 23' ü (%39.7) kız ve yaş ortalaması: 4.3+4.4 (0.25-15) yıl idi. Fizyopatolojik sınıflandırmaya göre (34) olguların 36' smda (%62.1) küçük, 11' inde (%19) orta ve 11' inde (%19) geniş VSD vardı. PISA yöntemiyle hesaplanan DA ile 2D-eko ile hesaplanan defekt alanları arasında çok güçlü derecede anlamlı ilişki bulundu (r=0.87, p2:1 idi. Geniş defektleri (Qp/Qs >2:1) küçük defektlerden (Qp/Qs
Özet (Çeviri)
X SUMMARY Assessment of the amount of left to right shunt by the“proximal isovelocity surface area”method in patients with ventricular septal defect Background and objective: It is important to determine the amount of left to right shunt in the clinical evaluation of patients with ventricular septal defect (VSD). The amount of the left to right shunt, pulmonary artery pressure, and pulmonary vascular resistance (PVR) are the most important hemodynamic criteria for making a decision for surgical closure of the VSD. Different methods have been used for measuring these parameters non-invasively.“Proximal isovelocity surface area (PISA)”is the flow convergence region where laminar stream approaching a restrictive orifice gradually narrows and accelerates proximal to the orifice and is visualized as an aliasing region by color Doppler echocardiography (4, 11). In patients with VSD, PISA appearing proximal to the defect on the left ventricular septal surface can be used as a non invasive method for measurement of the shunt flow through the defect. To calculate shunt flow velocity time integral (VTI) of flow through the defect and the radius of the PISA hemisphere from the first alias should be measured are used. For this reason, calculation of shunt flow can be accomplished easily and promptly compared to other spectral Doppler methods. Several previous studies have shown that shunt calculations by PISA method are concordant with findings of catheterization (11-14). In this study, we aimed to evaluate the clinical applicability and the reliability of the PISA method in the assessment of the amount of left-to-right shunt in patients with VSD and to compare the findings with those of other spectral Doppler methods and cardiac catheterization. Patients and methods: Fifty eight patients with VSD were enrolled in this study. The patients with associated cardiac anomalies 2-dimensional color Doppler echocardiography and PISA images were obtained by color flow mapping in parasternal long axis view. The localization and size of the defect, right ventricular pressure, interventricular pressure gradient, shunt volume (SV), amount of left-to-right shunt (Qp-Qs), pulmonary-to-systemic flow ratio (Qp/Qs) were determined. The velocity time integral (VTI) of the shunt flow through the defect and maximum PISA radius in peak systole were measured and SV, Qp-Qs and defect area (DA) were calculated as follows:XI SV (cm3) = [2ot2 x NL x VTTJ / Vmax.; Qp-Qs (L/min) = [2tct2 xNLx VTI] / Vmax. x KH; DA (cm2) = [2nr2 x NL] / Vmax. Cardiac catheterization was performed on 20 patients for indications other than this study and Qp/Qs and Qp-Qs were calculated by oximetric method. All the findings were standardized according to body surface area. Results: 58 patients (35 boys, 23 girls) aged 4.3±4.4 (0.25-15) years formed the study group. According to the physiopathological classification (34), 36 patients (62.1%) had small, 11 patients (19%) had medium, and 11 patients (19%) had large VSD. There was a close correlated calculated by the PISA method and 2D-echo (r=0.87, p2:1. According to this classification, PISA findings reliably separated large defects (Qp/Qs >2:1) from small defects (Qp/Qs 2:1) were 51.5 cm3/m2, 6.1 L/min/m2 and 0.43 cm2/ m2, respectively. Conclusions: The PISA method overestimated the Qp-Qs in respect to spectral Doppler methods and underestimated in respect to cardiac catheterization. But there was a closexn and positive correlation between the PISA, spectral Doppler, cardiac catheterization and physiopathological findings. This study demonstrated that the PISA method was a reliable semi-quantitative method to determine the amount of left-to-right shunt and to discriminate medium/large defects from small defects. This method can be a useful and simple alternative to other spectral Doppler methods in the non-invasive assessment of patients with VSD.