Elazığ ili ve yöresinde görülen kolorektal kromozomal değişikliklerin saptanması
Detection of chromosomal anomalies observed in colorectal cancers in Elazığ district
  1. Tez No: 157446
  2. Yazar: ŞÜKRİYE DERYA DEVECİ
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. HÜSEYİN YÜCE
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Tıbbi Biyoloji, Medical Biology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: CRC, P53 gene, interphase FISH, P53 locus specific DNA probe, genetic instability, microsatellite instability
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Biyoloji ve Genetik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
ÖZET Kolorektal kanserler (KRK) dünyada en sık görülen kanserler arasında yer almaktadır. Ortaya çıkmasında ve patogenezinde görev alan genetik instabilite, genetik değişimlerin birikiminde önemli bir rol oynamaktadır. KRK'da genetik instabilitenin, mikrosatellit instabilitesi ve kromozomal instabilite olmak üzere 2 büyük nedeni vardır. KRK'nın %87'sinde görülen kromozomal instabilite genetik materyalin kaybı ya da kazancıyla ortaya çıkmaktadır. P53 gen delesyonları kolon kanserlerinde yapılan farklı çalışmalarda oldukça düşük düzeylerde bulunmuştur. Bu oran %5-10 arasında değişmektedir. Bu çalışmada kolon ve rektum kanserlerindeki kromozomal değişikliklerin ve Fluoresans in-situ Hibridizasyon (FISH) metodu kullanılarak p53 gen kaybının ortaya konması amaçlanmıştır. Çalışılan vakaların, 22' si kolon, 6' sı rektum kanseri olmak üzere, toplam 28 vakada, dokuları elde edilebilen 14 hastanın, touching metodu kullanılarak interfaz-FISH preparatları hazırlandı. Periferik kanı elde edilebilen 14 hastada, konvansiyonel sitogenetik çalışması yapıldı. Dokularından interfaz-FISH preperatı hazırlanan vakalarda, p53 lokus spesifik DNA probu kullanılarak interfaz-FISH çalışması yapıldı ve her hasta için 500 hücre incelendi. Hastaların toplam %64'ında P53 geninin değişmediği, %7' sinde p53'ün kazancı ve %29' unda kaybı gözlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
2. ABSTRACT Colorectal cancer is one of the most common malignancies worldwide. Genetic instability may play an important role in the accumulation of the large amount of genetic alterations during the pathogenesis of cancer. There are two major forms of genetic instability in colorectal cancers that are chromosomal instability and microsatellit instability. Chromosomal instability are appeared in 87% of colorectal cancers result in gains and losses of genetic materials. P53 gene deletions have been found in low levels in different studies made in colorectal cancers. This ratio changes among 5-10%. We proposed to define P53 gene deletion in colorectal cancers by Flouresans In Situ Hybridization (FISH). We analyzed a total of 28 cases, including 22 colon cancers, and 6 rectum cancers. Slides were performed using touch preparation protocol from 14 tumoral tissue samples, interphase FISH study is performed using P53 locus specific DNA prob and examined 500 cells for each patient. No change of P53 gene is observed 64% in patients. 7% of cases were obtained the gain of p53 gene and 29% of cases were obtained the allelic lose of p53 gene. We found statistically significant correlation between p53 gene change and cancer phases and between patient ages and p53 gene change. Interphase FISH is a powerful method which could establish gene deletions and gains in cancers. The relation between P53 gene deletion and colorectal cancer is not yet explained. For this reason, further examinations are needed to use of molecular genetic technics and immunohistochemistry in this subject.