Mersin ilinde bağımsız çalışan muhasebe meslek mensuplarının muhasebe kültür değerleri
Accounting culture values of free accountants in Mersin
- Tez No: 161153
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. SELAHATTİN KARABINAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Muhasebe, Kültür, Muhasebe Sistemi, Meslek Mensupları vııı, Accounting, Culture, Accounting System, Members of Accounting Profession
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Muhasebe Finansman Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 114
Özet
Dünyadaki ekonomik olayların hızla değişmesi ve gelişmesiyle birlikte, her ülkenin kültür değerlerinin muhasebe sistemlerini etkilediği yönünde çalışmalar yapıldığı görülmektedir. Muhasebe mesleği ve muhasebe politikalarının oluşturulmasında kültür değerlerin etkili olduğu vurgulanmaya başlanmıştır. Bu çalışmada, kültürün muhasebe değerlerini ne derecede etkilediği, bu değerlerin kültürel çerçevede ne şekilde biçimlendiği ortaya konmaya çalışılmaktadır. Bu kapsamda, Mersin ilinde faaliyet gösteren Serbest Muhasebeci, Serbest Muhasebeci ve Mali Müşavirler ile yapılan anket sonucunda, muhasebe-kültür değerleri araştırılmıştır. Çalışmada çıkan sonuçlar dört grup üzerinde toplanmıştır. İlk olarak meslek mensuplarının profesyonelliğini ölçen sorularda meslek mensuplarının profesyonellikle ilgili görüşlerine yer verilmiştir. Mersin ilinde faaliyet gösteren meslek mensuplarının mesleklerinde daha fazla profesyonellik eğiliminde oldukları görülmüştür. İkinci olarak meslek mensuplarının meslekleriyle ilgili olan gizlilik değerlerini ölçerek bir sonuca varılmaya çalışılmıştır. Mersin ilinde faaliyet gösteren Serbest Muhasebeci, Serbest Muhasebeci ve Mali Müşavirlerin mesleklerini icra ederken gizlilik prensiplerine daha fazla bir şekilde davranış uygunluğu gösterdikleri görülmüştür. Üçüncü olarak meslek mensuplarının mesleklerinde ne kadar tutucu davranarak, olayları ve konulan yönlendirmeleri ile ilgili bir sonuç çıkarılmaya çalışılmıştır. Mersin ilinde faaliyet gösteren meslek mensuplarının daha az tutucu bir tavır sergiledikleri görülmüştür. Son olarak meslek mensuplarının tekdüzeci olan davranış ve kuralları belirlenerek açıklanmaya çalışılmıştır. Mersin ilinde faaliyet gösteren meslek mensuplarının daha az tekdüzeci davranış sergiledikleri görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
It is observed that some studies about the impact of the cultural values in a country on the accounting system are made, as the economical events change and develope in the world. The fact that the cultural values in a country has influence in the making of accounting profession and its policies has been begun to emphasize. In this study, it is striven to bring up the extent to which the culturel effects of accounting values and, the way through which those values are formed in the cultural framework. On the context, having researched for the accounting-cultural values as result of a questionner with those of the Free Accountants, Free Accountants and Fiscal Advisers in Mersin, it has been tried to arrive at a conclusion, compared the existing state with the system for what the members of profession desire. The conclusions resulted from the study have been gathered in four catogories.In the first, the opinions by the members of profession about professionalism has been taken part in the questions to measure their professionalism. It has been seen that the members of profession who work in Mersin behave more professionally. In the second, it has been attempted to arrive at some result by virtue of measuring the secrecy of the values in regard with the job excuted by the members of profession. It has been determine that the Free Accountants, Free Accountants and Fiscal Advisers who are active in the Mersin put greatly principles of the secrecy practice when they carry out their jobs. In the third, it has been aimed to deduce a result about how the members of profession manipulate the events and matters behaving like conservative, it has been determined that the Free Accountants, Free Accountants and Fiscal Advisers who are active in the city Mersin represent a kind of conservative attitute when they carry out their jobs. Finally, it has been determined, and explained, the monotonous behaviors and norms of the members of profession. It has been observed that the members of the profession working in the city Mersin exhibit more monotonous behavior. In the light of these findings, although it has been appointed that there is a relationship between the accounting and the culture and between the accounting practices of the members of profession, there has not been found out any strong base regarding the violence of the relationship.