Uzamış bağırsak transit zamanı olan (konstipasyonlu)hastalarda safra kesesi taşı görülme sıklığı
The frequency of gallstone formation in patients with prolonged gut transit time
  1. Tez No: 165353
  2. Yazar: SERPİL TUNA ÖZDEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALİ REŞİT BEYLER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Gastroenteroloji, Gastroenterology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Cholesterol, Deoxycholic acid, Cholelithiazis, Constipation 40
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 52
Özet
ÖZET Uzamış Bağırsak Transit Zamanı Olan (Konstipasyonlu) Hastalarda Safra Kesesi Taşı Görülme Sıklığı Safra kesesi taşı, oldukça sık görülmektedir. Toplumlara göre prevalansı değişmekle beraber, genel olarak % 10 ila 45 arasında görülmektedir. USG tetkiki; tanıda ilk seçenek olup, ucuz, güvenilir, noninvaziv bir yöntemdir. Son zamanlarda, etyopatogenezde; konstipasyonun da rol oynadığı üzerine çeşitli çalışmalar yapılmıştır. Uzamış bağırsak transitinin safra kesesi taşını artırıcı olduğu yönünde kanıtlar sunan, yayımlanmış çalışma sayısı oldukça sınırlıdır. Ancak bu çalışmaların sonuçlarının tümü aynı doğrultudadır. Biz de bu çalışmayla, uzamış bağırsak transiti olan hastalarda safra kesesi taşı sıklığını ve konstipe hastalarda diğer risk faktörlerini göstermeyi amaçladık. Konstipasyondan muzdarip, hergün defekasyona çıkanlar hariç tutularak, Roma II kriterlerine uyan, en az 2 günde bir defekasyona çıkan 500 hasta çalışmaya alındı. Hastalara üst abdomen USG, hastalar açken, aynı kişi tarafından yapılarak, safra kesesi, intra ve extra hepatik safra yollan taş açısından değerlendirildi. Son bir yıl içinde safra kesesi taşı nedeniyle öpere olanlar da çalışmaya alınarak bu hastalar safra kesesi taşı olan hasta grubuna dahil edildi. USG sonrası yüz yüze görüşme tekniği ile hastaların yaşı, cinsiyeti, ağırlığı, boyu, doğum sayısı, birinci derece yakınlarında safra kesesi taşı olup olmadığı, son iki yıl içindeki ağırlık kaybı miktarı, beslenme alışkanlığı, sebze ve meyve ağırlıklı mı, yoksa et ve ekmek ağırlıklı mı beslendiği, kullandığı ilaçlar, geçirdiği operasyonlar, geçirdiği travmalar, yandaş hastalıklar, defekasyon sıklığı, kaç yıldır konstipe olduğu kaydedildi. Hastalarımızda safra kesesi taşı görülme sıklığı % 40.2, erkeklerde oran % 39.7, kadınlarda oran % 40.5 bulundu. Kadın ve erkek hastalar arasında fark görülmedi (p>0.05). 20 yaş altında %1 1.1, 20 ila 40 yaş arası %26.4, 40 ila 60 yaş arası %39.4, 60 ila 80 yaş arası %59.6, 80 yaş ve üzerinde ise %66.7 oranında safra kesesi taşı saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY The frequency of gallstone formation in patient with prolonged gut transit time The gallstone formation is frequently seen in population. Although the prevalence is varying from one population to another; is 10% to 45%. USG is extensively used for diagnosis of the gallstone that cheap, reliable and noninvasive procedure. Currently there is some studies that evaluate the role of constipation in the ethiopathogenesis of this condition. There are limited studies that show the prolonged gut transit time is playing a role in the gallstone formation. However all results are in the same direction. In our current study we aim to find the frequency of gallstone in the slow transit constipation patient and to determine the risk statistics, and to show the other risk factors in the constipated patient. 500 patients who fulfilled Rome II criteria involved the study but the patients who defecate daily excluded. USG performed by the same physician to examine whether the patients have stone in gallbladder, intra and extra hepatic bile ducts. Patients who had a gallstone operation in last one year included the study and considered as they had gallstone patients. A detailed question form performed and age, gender, body mass index, number of births, history of the gallstone of the first degree relatives, history of weight loss in last two years, the diatary habits whether the consume fruit and vegetables or meat and bread, medication history, the operations they had, concomitant disease, trauma history and the frequency of defacation and how long they had constipation recorded. The frequency of the gallstones is 40.2%. The rate was found 39.7% in men and 40.5% in women. No differences was found between men and women (p>0.05). The prevelance of the gallstone was 1 1.1% in the patients younger 20 years old, 26.4% 20-40 years old, 39.4% 40-60 years old, 59.6% 60-80 years old and 66.7% in the patiensolder then 80 years old. There was significant correlation between the prevelance of gallstone and increasing the age (pO.001). In our study, regarding to mean constipation time, no differences was found between men and women. Between with stones and without stones, significant differences was found. Also the constipation time lengthen is a risk factor for gallstone. In our study, in the respect of BMI values, no differences was seen between patients. In the current study, gallstone patients has significantly high number of birth. In our study, gender, history of weight loss in last two years, history of the gallstone of the first degree relatives, concomitant disease, BMİ, dietary habits and the frequency of defecation, has no effect to frequency of gallstone formation. In constipated patients, we are found that; the factors which increase the frequency of gallbladder stone are advanced age, number of birth and constipation time.