Talasemi majörlü hastalarda tekrarlayan kan transfüzyonlarına bağlı gelişen kardiyak komplikasyonların gated spect miyokard perfüzyon sintigrafisi ile değerlendirilmesi
  1. Tez No: 165373
  2. Yazar: GONCA KARA GEDİK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. MELTEM ÇAĞLAR TUNCALI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: thalassemia major, iron, cardiac toxicity, gated myocard perfusion scintigraphy
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Nükleer Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Talasemi majörde ciddi aneminin düzeltilmesi amacıyla yapılan kan transfüzyonları, sağ kalım sürelerini uzatmakla beraber yaşam tehdit eden komplikasyonları beraberinde getirmektedir. Kardiak komplikasyonlar ölüm nedenlerinin başmda gelmekte, konjestif klap yetmezliği ya da aritmi ile kendini gösteren kardiak toksisite serbest demirin lipid peroksidasyonu üzerindeki katalitik etkilerine ikincil gelişmektedir. Demir LDL peroksidasyonuna neden olarak koroner arter hastalığı gelişimini de indükleyebilmektedir. Bu hastalar ferritin değerleri ve ekokardiyografi ile takip edilmektedir. Miyokard perfüzyon sintigrafisi koroner arter hastalığı tanısında duyarlı ve özgül bir test olmakjla birlikte talasemi majörlü hastalarda nadiren kullanılmaktadır. Hacettepe pediatri hastanesinde talasemi majör nedeniyle takip edilen 42 hasta (22 erkek, 20 kız, ortalama yaş 17± 5.28) bu çalışmaya dahil edildi. Kardiak fonksiyonların egzersiz ve istirahat Tc-99m tetrofosmin gated miyokard perfüzyon sintigrafisi ile değerlendirildiği çalışmada kardiak toksisitenin immünolojik yönü, HLA histokompatabilite antijenlerinin çalışılması ile araştırıldı. Sintigrafi sonuçlan ekokardiyografi ve ferritin değerleri ile karşılaştırıldı. Çalışmamızda 41 hastanın miyokard perfüzyon bulguları normaldi. 1 hastada inferior duvarda sabit perfüzyon kaybı saptandı. Gated çalışmada 5 hastada global, 4 hastada septal, 1 hastada inferior duvarda olmak üzere 10 hastada duvar hareket bozukluğu izlendi. Bu 10 hastanın 5 'inde ekokardiyografide sistolik, 2 'sinde diyastolik disfonksiyon, l'inde sol ventrikülde dilatasyon ve hipertrofi mevcuttu. Ekokardiyografide diyastolik disfonksiyon tanımlanan hastalardan l'inde sintigrafide septal bölgede hipokinezi, diğerinde istirahat ejeksiyon fraksiyonunun egzersiz ejeksiyon fraksiyonundan daha yüksek olduğu dikkati çekti. LDL ve kolesterol düzeyleri bakılan tüm hastalarda normal sınırlardaydı ve ferritin değeri > 2000 ng/ml olan hastalarla
Özet (Çeviri)
While the blood transfusions performed in patients with thalassemia major reduces the severity of the anemia, it causes some complications that limits the overall survival. Cardiac complications are the most common cause of death and presents either congestive heart failure or arhythmia. Free iron plays a catalytic role in lipid peroxidation which is the basis of iron induced cardiac toxicity. It may also be involved in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis by LDL peroxidation. In order to determine cardiac performance and effectiveness of the chelation therapy, thalassemia major patients are followed by echocardiography and ferritin levels. As well as being a sensitive and specific method in the diagnosis of coronary artery disease, gated myocard perfusion scintigraphy can alse be used in the evaluation of wall motion abnormalities, but is rarely used in patients with thalassemia major. In this study cardiac toxicity was evaluated in 42 thalassemia major patients ( 22 boy, 20 girl, mean age 17 ± 5.28) by exercise and rest Tc-99m tetrofosmin gated myocard perfusion scintigraphy. The relation between cardiac toxicity and immunology was also investigated by HLA histocompatability antigens, and the results of scintigraphy were compared with echocardiography and ferritin levels. In 41 patients myocard perfusion scintigraphy were normal. In 1 patient there was a fixed perfusion defect in the inferior wall of the left ventricule. The results of gated myocard perfusion scintigraphy were abnormal in 10 patients in whom, 5 global, 4 septal and 1 inferior wall motion abnormalities were detected. In 5 of these patients systolic, in 2 patients diastolic dysfunciton and in 1 patient dilatation and left ventricule hyperthrophy was reported by echocardiography. In the patients whose diastolic dysfunciton was documented by echocardiography, scintigraphy revealed septal hypokinesis in 1 patient, and a higher rest ejection fraction than exercise in the other. LDL and cholesterol levels were investigated in 21 patients and the levels were within normal limits in these patients. There was no significant difference in terms of wall motion abnormality in the patients whose ferritin levels were above and below 2000 ng/ml. HLA DQA1 0505 alel frequency was higher in 10 patients who had wall motion abnormality. In patients with thalassemia major, cardiac complications can be evaluated by gated myocard perfusion scintigraphy. In patients whose diastolic dysfunciton is detected by echocardiography, preclinic systolic dysfunction can be investigated by scintigraphy. Ferritin and LDL elavations are both necessary for the formation of atherosclerosis, and laboratory results are inadequate in predicting the cardiac toxicity.