Anal inkontinanslı hastalarda cerrahi tedavinin sonuçları
The results of surgical treatment among the patients with anal incontinence
  1. Tez No: 165401
  2. Yazar: AKIN KAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. HÜSEYİN EZİCİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Anal Incontinence, Surgical Technique, Manometry, Wexner Score. VI
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
ÖZET Anal İnkontinanslı Hastalarda Cerrahi Tedavinin Sonuçları Anal inkontinans tanı ve tedavisinde son yıllarda sürekli gelişme gösteren yeniliklere rağmen halen dünyada ve ülkemizde sosyoekonomik ve tıbbi bir sorun olmaya devam etmektedir. Bu çalışmada Çukurova Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Balcalı Hastanesi Genel Cerrahi Anabilim Dalı'nda, Aralık 1997 ile Aralık 2004 tarihleri arasında Anal inkontinans nedeni ile ameliyat edilen 44 hasta retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Ameliyat sonuçlarının literatürle karşılaştırılması planlandı. Hastaların ameliyat öncesi değerlendirmeleri, hikaye, fizik muayene, anal manometri, elektromyografi ve defekografik incelemeler ile yapıldı. İnkontinans skoru olarak Wexner inkontinans skorlama sistemi kullanıldı. Ameliyat sonrası ortalama 9.ayda anal manometri sonuçlan ve Wexner inkontinans skoruna göre hastalar değerlendirildi Hasta grubunun yaş ortalaması 41.59±16.14, kadın-erkek oram eşitti. En sık görülen etyolojik neden travma, kadınlarda ise obstetrik travmaydı. Uygulanan cerrahi tekniğe göre, hastaların 18'ine primer kas onarımı ( % 40.9 ), 15'ine neosfinter prosedürü ( % 34.1 ), ll'ine pelvik taban onarımı ( % 25 ) yapıldı. Hastaların ameliyat sonrası anal manometri sonuçları ve inkontinans skorlarında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ölçüde düzelme görüldü. Gruplar arasında ameliyat sonrası anal manometri sonuçlan ve inkontinans skorlarında anlamlı fark saptanmadı. Çalışmamızda hastaların % 70'i literatürdeki çalışmalara benzer olarak katı ve sıvı dışkıya karşı kontinans gösterdi. Anahtar sözcükten Anal inkontinans, cerrahi teknik, manometri, Wexner skora
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The Results of Surgical Treatment among the Patients with Anal Incontinence Anal incontinence still continues to be a socio-economic and medical problem not only in Turkey but also all over the world even though continuous improvements have been recorded in the diagnosis and treatment of anal incontinence. In this study, 44 patients, who had been operated due to anal incontinence at Çukurova University Medical Faculty Balcah Hospital General Surgery Department between December 1997 and December 2004, were evaluated retrospectively. The outcomes of the operation were planned to compare with the results of the similar studies reported in the relevant literature. The patients were evaluated pre-operatively (before the operation) in regard to story, physical examination, anal manometry, electromyography, and defecography. Wexner incontinence scoring system was used as the incontinence score. After the operation, in the 9th month (on average), the patients were evaluated according to the results of anal manometry and Wexner incontinence scoring system. The average of the patients' age was 41.59 ± 16.14. Besides, the ratio of male and female was equal. In the study, trauma was observed to be the most frequent etiologic reason, whereas it was obstetric trauma among the female patients. According to the surgical techniques that were employed in the study, 18 of the patients (40.9 %) were treated with primary sphincter repair, 15 (34.1 %) with neosphincter procedure and 11 (25%) with pelvic floor repair. Statistical significant improvements were observed in the post-operative anal manometry and incontinence scores of the patients. However, no significant differences were found in the post-operative anal manometry and incontinence scores of the groups. Finally, similar to the other studies in the literature, 70 % of the patients were continent to solid and liquid stool.