Dual band microstrip patch antenna structures
Çift bant mikro şerit yama anten tasarımı
  1. Tez No: 167044
  2. Yazar: YUSUF OKUDUCU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖZLEM AYDIN ÇİVİ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Stacked Patch Antennas, Dual Band Antennas, Aperture Coupled Microstrip Antennas, Wideband Antennas IV
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
öz ÇÎFT BANT MİKRO ŞERİT YAMA ANTEN TASARIMI Okuducu, Yusuf Y.Lisans, Elektrik Elektronik Mühendisliği Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi : Doç. Dr. Özlem (Aydın) Çivi Aralık 2005, 89 sayfa Bu tez kapsamında Telekomünikasyon alanındaki yeni geniş band ve çift band uygulamaların ihtiyaç duyduğu geniş band ve çift band mikroşerit yama antenler araştırılmıştır. Mikro şerit yama antenlerin band genişliğini artırmak amacıyla yarık bağlaşımlı ikiz mikro şerit yama yapılar kullanılmıştır. Bu teknik ile SIK -15 dB için 6.1 GHz 'de %51 band genişliği olan ve 8 GHz'de ise %43 band genişliğine sahip antenler tasarlanmış, üretilmiş ve ölçülmüştür. Sll
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT DUAL BAND MICROSTRIP PATCH ANTENNA STRUCTURES Okuducu, Yusuf M. S, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering Supervisor : Assoc. Prof. Dr. Özlem (Aydm) Çivi December 2005, 89 pages Wideband and dual band stacked microstrip patch antennas are investigated for the new wideband and dual band applications in the area of telecommunications. In this thesis, aperture-coupled stacked patch antennas are used to increase the bandwidth of the microstrip patch antenna. By this technique, antennas with 51% bandwidth at 6.1 GHz and 43% bandwidth at 8 GHz satisfying S1K-15 dB are designed, manufactured and measured. A dual-band aperture coupled stacked microstrip patch antenna operating at 1.8 GHz with 3.8% bandwidth and at 2.4 GHz with 1.6% bandwidth is designed, produced and measured for mobile phone and WLAN applications. In addition, an aperture coupled stacked microstrip patch antenna which operates at PCS frequencies in 1.7-1.95 GHz band is designed. Dual and circularly polarized stacked aperture coupled microstrip patch antennas are also investigated. A triple band dual polarized aperture coupled stacked microstrip patch antenna is designed to operate at 900 MHz, at 1.21 GHZ and at 2.15 GHz. Mutual coupling between aperture coupled stacked microstrip patch antennas are examined and compared with the coupling of aperture coupled microstrip patch antennas.