Kuzeydoğu Kıbrıs'taki Apis mellifera cypria (Pollman, 1879) populasyonlarının morfometrik ve elektroforetik karakterizasyonu
Morphometric and electrophoretic characterization of Apis mellifera cypria (Pollman,1879) populations of in North Eastern Cyprus
- Tez No: 168550
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. İRFAN KANDEMİR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Honey bec, morphometry, electrophoresis, genetic variation, Cyprus
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Zonguldak Karaelmas Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 104
Özet
ÖZET Bilim Uzmanlığı Tezi KUZEYDOĞU KIBRIS'TAKİ APIS MELLIFERA CYPRIA (Pollman, 1879) POPULASYONLARTNTN MORFOMETRİK VE ELEKTROFORETİK KARAKTERİZASYONU Ayça ÖZKAN Zonguldak Karaelmas Üniversitesi Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü Biyoloji Ana bilim Dalı Tez Danışmanı: Yrd. Doç. Dr. İrfan KANDEMİR Ocak 2005, 89 sayfa Bu çalışmada Kıbrıs bal ansı popolasyonlarındaki morfometrik ve elektroforetik varyasyonu belirlemek amacı ile 12 farklı lokasyonda - Kantara, Ardahan (dağlık bölge), Yedikonuk, Taşlıca, Mersinlik, Kaplıca' da - 12 anlıktan alınan 55 koloniye ait toplam 547 bal ansı örneği incelenmiştir. Çalışmanın morfometri bölümünde, bal anlarının ön kanat, arka kanat ve arka bacaklanndan toplam 13 karakter (ön kanat uzunluğu ve genişliği, kübital a, kübital b, c uzunluğu, d uzunluğu, arka kanat uzunluğu ve genişliği, hamuli sayısı, femur ve tibia uzunluğu, metatarsus uzunluğu ve genişliği) ölçülmüştür. Elektroforez bölümünde ise, 6 enzim sistemi (Fosfoglukomutaz - Pgm, hekzokinaz - Ek, malat dehidrogenaz - Mdh, esteraz - Est, fosfoglukozizomeraz - Pgi ve malik enzim - Me) nişasta jel elektroforezi ile çalışılmıştır. Morfometrik verilerin aynşım fonksiyon analizine göre bal ansı populasyonlan 4 ana grup oluşturmuştur. Yedikonuk 1, 2 ve Taşlıca populasyonlan ayn ayn birer grupta, Ardahan 1
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT M. Sc Thesis MORPHOMETRIC AND ELECTROPHORETIC CHARACTERIZATION OF APIS MELLIFERA CYPRIA (POLLMAN, 1879) POPULATIONS IN NORTH EASTERN CYPRUS Ayça ÖZKAN Zonguldak Karaelmas University Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences Department of Biology Thesis Advisor: Asst Prof. İrfan KANDEMİR January 2005, 89 pages In this study, 547 honey bee workers belonging to 55 colonies were sampled from 12 locations - Kantara, Ardahan (mountainous area), Yedikonuk, Taşlıca, Mersinlik, Kaplıca - in order to determine the morphometric and the electrophoretic variations in Northern Cyprus honey bee populations. In morphometry part of the study, a total of 13 morphometric characters from forewing, hindwing (forewing length and width, cubital a, cubital b, c length, d length, hingwing length ve width, hamuli number) and hindleg (femur and tibia length, metatarsus length and width) of honey bees were measured. In electrophoretic part, six enzyme systems (Phosphoglucomutase - Pgm, hexokinase - Hk, malate dehdyrogenase - Mdh, esterase - Est, phosphoglucoseizomerase - Pgi and malic enzyme -Me) were studied using starch gel electrophoresis. According to the dicriminant function analysis of the morphometric data, 4 main groups were formed. Yedikonuk 1, 2 and Taşlıca populations were formed separate groups.ABSTRACT (continued) Ardahan 1-6, Kantara, Kaplıca and Mersinlik populations were clumped as one group. Honey bee samples were separated into two groups according to their geographic locations. All mountainous populations were clustered in the first group and the second group was formed by the populations in smooth areas. According to the electrophoretic results, altogether 14 alleles were detected from 6 enzymes systems. Pgm, Est, Mdh, Hk were found to be polymorphic, Pgi and Me were found to be monomorphic. The most polymorphism was seen in Mdh locus. Mean heterozygosity level for all populations was calculated as 0.006 ± 0.005. Populations were in Hardy - Weinberg equilibrium with respect to all enzyme loci studied (x2 test, P>0.05). Studied honey bee populations formed two groups with the genetic connection between populations according to Wagner - Distance analysis of enzyme datas. For the reason that genetic variations were low, expected groupings has not been observed. Populations in mountainous areas (Kantara and Ardahan populations) - except Ardahan 6 - clumped as one group and the other populations in the smooth geographic areas were scattered into other groups.