Stresli fareler (Mus musculus)'in beyin ve karaciğerlerindeki toplam lipid ve toplam glukoz seviyelerine paxil, kedi otu (Valeriana officinalis), rezene (Foeniculum vulgare) ve oğul otu (Melissa officinalis)'nun etkileri
Effects of paxil, valerian (Valeriana officinalis), fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) and lemon balm (Melissa officinalis) on birain and liver total lipid and total glucose levels in stressed mice (Mus Musculus)
- Tez No: 169252
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. VAHDETTİN BAYAZİT
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Stress, caffeinization, starvation, herbs, Paxil, glucose, lipid, organ
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dumlupınar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 110
Özet
IV STRESLİ FARELER (Mus mıısculıısyiN BEYİN VE KARACIGERLERİNDEKİ TOPLAM LİPİD VE TOPLAM GLUKOZ SEVİYELERİNE PAXİL, KEDİ OTU (Valeriana officinalis), REZENE (Foeniculum vulgare) VE OĞUL OTU (Melissa offlcinalisymm ETKİLERİ Saadet Dayıoğlu Biyoloji Bölümü, Yüksek Lisans Tezi, 2005 Tez Danışmanı: Yrd. Doç. Dr. Vahdettin Bayazit ÖZET Bu araştırma, açlık ve kafein stresine maruz bırakılmış farelerde, rezene, oğul otu ve kedi otu ve PaxiPin karaciğer ve beyindeki toplam glukoz ve toplam lipid seviyelerine etkileri ve bu etkenlerin stresi önleyip önlemediklerinin belirlenmesi amacıyla yapılmıştır. Çalışmada, iki kontrol ve dört deneme grubu hazırlandı. Açlık stresi gündüz 09.00- 19.30 saatleri arasında uygulandı. Ayrıca akşam yem verildikten yarım saat sonra 20mg/kg kafein içeren O.lml/gün ılık kahve ağızdan verilerek stresin dozajı arttırıldı. Stres periyodu 15 gün, stresli hayvanların mevcut etkenlerle tedavi süresi 40 gündü.
Özet (Çeviri)
EFFECTS OF PAXIL, VALERIAN {Valeriana officinalis), FENNEL (Foenicutumvulgare) AND LEMON BALM {Melissa officinalis) ON BRAIN AND LIVER TOTAL LİPİD AND TOTAL GLUCOSE LEVELS IN STRESSED MICE (Mas muscuJus) Saadet Dayıoğlu Department of Biology, M.S. Thesis, 2005 Thesis Supervisor: Asist. Prof. Dr. Vahdettin Bayazit SUMMARY This investigation was carried out to determine the effects of fennel seeds, valerian root, lemon balm leaf and Paxil on total glucose and total lipid concentrationsin brain and liver and whether these agents prevent to stress or not. In this study, two control and four experimental groups were prepared. The starvation stress was tested between 09.00 a.m. and 19.30 p.m. Also after half hour dining fed, 0.1ml/day warm coffee (20mg/kg caffein) was given orally for to increase stress dosage. The stress period was 15 days and treatment period with the present agents of the stessed animals was 40 days. Starvation and caffeinization caused both stress and increased glucose and lipid on blood, liver and brain. In the beginning of this study, while blood glucose was 174.84±0.36 mg/dl, during stress period, this level has increased as 361.38±1.87mg/dl. Liver glucose has increased from 112.80±1.10mg/dl to 262.26±3.92mg/dl and brain glucose has increased from 16.67±0.42mg/dl to 33.83±0.21mg/dl. Increased blood glucose reduced with fennel, valerian and lemon balm as 100.08±0.97mg/dl, 113.12±0.40mg/dl and 108.24±0.83mg/dl, respectively. Paxil caused to hiperglicaemic effect. With stress, blood and organ lipid levels have increased, too. In the beginning of this study, while blood lipid was 229.5 8±4.4mg/dl, during stress period, this level has risen as 739.29±33.50mg/dl. Liver lipid has increased from 145.00±2.61mg/dl to 802.9 l±24.02mg/dl and brain glucose has increased from 44.24±0.61mg/dl to 202.25±9.45mg/dl. Increased blood lipid reduced with fennel, valerian and lemon balm as 83.25±1.92mg/dl, 120.37±3.89mg/dl 143.63±3.92mg/dl and 138.00±4.18mg/dl, respectively. Furthermore, all of agents caused hypolipidemic effect on organ lipids. In conclusion, according to findings of this investigation, used herbs in experiments can be effective on stress because this herbs reduced blood and organ lipid and glucose levels. Results of this study can help to other investigations.