Aktif akciğer tüberkülozlu ev halkı ile temas eden çocuklarda tüberküloz enfeksiyon ve hastalığının risk faktörleri
Risk factor of tuberculosis infection and disease in household children in contact with active pulmonary tuberculosis
  1. Tez No: 171936
  2. Yazar: HAKAN ALTINDAĞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. SEVİN ALTINKAYNAK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Tüberküloz, Ev halkı, Çocuk, Risk faktörleri
  7. Yıl: 2006
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
ÖZET Ailede aktif akciğer tüberkülozlu bireyin olması, çocuk da tüberküloz enfeksiyonu ve hastalığı için önemli risk faktörüdür. Bu çalışmada aktif akciğer tüberkülozu tanısı alan adölesan veya erişkin hastalarla aynı evde yaşayan çocuklarda tüberküloz enfeksiyon ve hastalığının oluşmasına etki eden erişkin hasta ve çocuklara ait risk faktörleri belirlenmeye çalışıldı. Aktif akciğer tüberkülozu tanısı almış ve Erzurum Verem Savaş Dispanserine kayıtlı olan on beş yaş üstü 37 erişkin ve aynı evde yaşayan on beş yaş ve altı 117 çocuk anamnez, fizik muayene, PPD deri testi, göğüs filmi, hemogram, ESR, CRP, balgam yayma ve kültürü yapılarak değerlendirildi. Temaslı 117 çocuğun; 78' i sağlıklı (% 66), 23' ü (% 20) tüberküloz enfeksiyonu ve 16' sı (% 14) tüberküloz hastalığı tanısı aldı. Erişkin hastada kronik öksürük, balgam çıkarma, yakınlık, kaviter lezyon, yaygın infiltrasyon yada sol üst lobda lezyon, yayma ve kültür pozitifliği, çocukların yaş grupları risk faktörleri olarak ve bu risk faktörlerinin tek başına ve diğer faktörlerin varlığında çocuklardaki tüberküloz enfeksiyon ve hastalığına olan etkileri araştırıldı. Erişkin öksürüğünün çocuklarda tüberküloz enfeksiyon riskini tek başına arttırırken hastalığa etkisi olmadığı, diğer faktörlerin varlığında ise enfeksiyon ve hastalığa etkisi olmadığı belirlendi. Erişkinde balgam, yayma ve kültür pozitifliğinin tek başına ve diğer faktörlerin varlığında çocuklarda enfeksiyon ve hastalık riskini arttırdığı, tek başına kaviter lezyon, enfeksiyon ve hastalık riskini arttırırken diğer faktörlerin varlığında etkisinin olmadığı gözlendi. Sol üst lob lezyonunun tek başına çocuklarda enfeksiyon ve hastalığa etkisi olmadığı ancak diğer faktörlerin varlığında riski arttırdığı belirlendi. Hastanın ebeveyn olmasının tek başına enfeksiyon ve hastalığa yakalanma riskini attırırken, diğer faktörlerin varlığında sadece hastalığa yakalanma riskini, tek başına 5-9 yaş grubunda olmanın enfeksiyona, 0-4 yaş grubunda olmanın hastalığa yakalanma riskini, diğer faktörlerin varlığında ise 0-4 yaşında olmanın enfeksiyon ve hastalığa yakalanma riskini arttırdığı tespit edildi. Bu risk faktörlerine sahip olan çocukların tüberküloz enfeksiyon ve hastalığına yakalanma riskinin daha fazla olduğu; erken dönemde temaslı çocukların belirlenmesi, taranması, aşılama ve tedavilerinin planlanması gerekmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
VI SUMMARY Risk Factor of Tuberculosis infection and Disease in Household Children in Contact with Active Pulmonary Tuberculosis Although all children with household exposure to adults with active tuberculosis have a high risk of contracting the infection and disease. The present study is intended to determine the risk factors of tuberculosis infection and disease in household children. Included in the study are 37 adult patients, above the age of 15, who are recorded at Erzurum Verem Savaş Dispanseri and 117 children, at and below the age of 15, who live at the same house. All the adult patients and the children have been tested with physical inspection, skin test, chest radiogram, hemogram, CRP, ESR, sputum examination and sputum culture. Of the 117 children in the study, 78 (% 66) have been found as healthy, 23 (% 20) diagnosed with tuberculosis infection and 16 (% 14) with tuberculosis disease. We have investigated the risk factors such as cough, suputum, closeness, caviter lesion, left upper lobe lesion, spread infiltration on chest radiogram, sputum positive culture positive in adult patients and age of child. We have also tried to explore their effect alone on tuberculosis infection and disease as well as their influence on them in the presence of other risk factors in the household children. It has been found that cough of adult cases itself increases the risk of tuberculosis infection in children while it has no effect on the disease. In the presence of the others, however, cough is not influential on the infection and disease. Sputum of adult, suputum positive and culture positive in adults have been found out to increase the risk of infection and disease in children both on their own and in the presence of the others. Caviter lesion itself has increased the risk of tuberculosis infection and disease, whereas it has turned not to be influential on the infection and disease in the presence of the others. Left upper lobe lesion of adults has increased the risk of tuberculosis infection and disease in the presence of the others. That the patient is either of the parents has increased the risk of infection and disease on its own, while it has influenced the risk of disease in the presence of the others. It has been found out that being at the age of 5-9 alone increases the risk of infection while being at the age of 0- 4 increases the risk of disease both on its own and in the presence of the others. As the children with the risk factors are likely to develop tuberculosis infection and disease, they should be inspected and diagnosed at an early age. Then they should receive the chemoprolaxy and treatment or be vaccinated as early as possible. Key Word: Tuberculosis, Household, Children, Factors of risk.