Bulaştırıcı tüberkülozlu hastayla temaslı çocuklarda klinik seyir ve prognoz
Clinical course and prognosis of children who had contact history with contagious tuberculosis patients
  1. Tez No: 510323
  2. Yazar: EMEL SARIBAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÜMİT ÇELİK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Çocukluk çağı, Tüberküloz, latent tüberküloz enfeksiyonu, koruyucu tedavi, Pediatric, tuberculosis, latent tuberculosis infection, preventive therapy
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Adana Şehir Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
ÖZET“Bulaştırıcı Tüberkülozlu Hastayla Temaslı Çocuklarda Klinik Seyir ve Prognoz”Amaç: Tüberkülozun erken ve doğru tanısı tüberküloz kontrolünde ve tedavisinde oldukça önemlidir. Ayrıca toplumdaki latent tüberküloz enfeksiyonu olan olguların ortaya çıkarılması tüberküloz kontrolünde son derece önemlidir. Çalışmamızda bulaştırıcı akciğer tüberkülozlu hastayla temaslı çocuk olguları semptom ve klinik bulguları ile inceleyerek temaslı çocukların kısa süreli prognozunu belirlemeyi amaçladık. Materyal ve Metod: Bu çalışma 1 Ocak 2016 – Ağustos 2017 tarihleri arasında Adana Numune Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi (ANEAH) Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Kliniği'ne başvuran Bulaştırıcı Akciğer Tüberkülozlu hastayla temaslı yaşları 0-18 yıl arasında değişen olguların klinik seyir ve kısa süreli prognozunun retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmesini kapsamaktadır. İstatistiksel analizde IBM SPSS Statistics Versiyon 20.0 paket programı kullanıldı. Sonuçlar: Temaslı 106 çocuk olgunun %56'sı kız, %44'ü erkekti. Kaynak hastalarla temas en fazla ev içi olup (%85), yakınlık derecesi incelendiğinde en sık baba (%29) idi. TCT'si negatif olan 86 (%80), pozitif olan 20 (%20) hasta mevcuttu. 106 çocuk olgunun 83'ü (%78) temaslı, 17'si (%16) LTBE, 6'sı (%6) aktif tüberküloz hastasıydı. Aktif tüberküloz hastalığı olan 5 olgu akciğer tüberkülozu, bir olgu ise TB lenfadenit idi. Tüberküloz hastalarının tamamı ev içi temaslı olup, temas süreleri de 3 ay ve altı idi. Tüberküloz hastalığı saptanılan olgu grubunun yaş ortalaması ve kiloları diğer iki gruptan daha düşüktü. Temaslı ve LTBE tanılı olguların tamamına izoniazid monoterapisi 6 ay verilmişti. Sadece 2 olguda izoniazid koruyucu tedavisi 9 aya uzatıldı. Akciğer tüberkülozu olan 5 hastaya 4'lü tüberküloz tedavisi verilmişti. Tüberküloz lenfadenit olan hastaya 3'lü tedavi verilmişti. Temaslı olguların 6 ay sonunda kontrol takiplerinde yapılan fizik muayene ve radyolojik bulguları tüm olgularda normal olarak değerlendirildi. Yorum: Tüberküloz kontrolünde, erken temaslı taraması çok önemlidir. Latent tüberküloz enfeksiyonu için altın bir standart tanı yöntemi yoktur. Aktif tüberküloz hastalığı için riskli olmalarına rağmen büyük çoğunluğun da tüberküloz hastalığının belirtilerine dair hiçbir işaret yoktur. Tüberkülozla enfekte çocukların çoğu bulaştırıcı erişkin kaynak hasta ile aynı evde yaşayan, yakın temaslılardır. Sonuç olarak, M. tuberculosis ile enfekte çocukların bulunmasında en etkili yöntem, bulaştırıcı akciğer tüberkülozlu erişkin hastaların ev içi temaslılarının soruşturulmasıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Clinical Course and Prognosis of Children Who Had Contact History With Contagious Tuberculosis Patients Objective: Early and accurate diagnosis of tuberculosis is of cardinal importance during tuberculosis control and treatment. In addition, identification of cases with latent tuberculosis infection within the population is essential for the control of tuberculosis. In our study, we analyzed children who had contact with infectious pulmonary tuberculosis via symptoms and clinical findings to determine patients and to evaluate the short-term prognosis of patients undergone preventive treatment. Materials and Methods: This study was carried out to determine the clinical course and short-term prognosis of infants aged between 0-18 years with history of contact with infectious pulmonary tuberculosis patients admitted to Adana Numune Training and Research Hospital (ANEAH) Children's Health and Diseases Clinic between January 1, 2016 and August 2017 retrospectively. We performed the Statistical analysis with IBM SPSS Statistics Version 20.0 package program. Results: A total of 106 children with contact history with contagious tuberculosis patients and 56% female and 44% male. The most frequent contact occured within the household (85%), and the most frequent source was in father (29%). 86 children (80%) were negative for tuberculosis skin test (TST) and 20 patients with positive TST. In our study, of the 106 children, 83 (%73) were contacted, 17 (%16) were LTBE and 6(%6) were active tuberculosis patients. Five cases with active tuberculosis disease were pulmonary tuberculosis and one case was TB lenfadenitis. A total of 6 patients were diagnosed with tuberculosis disease Household contact was the mode of transmission for all of the tuberculosis patients and the period of contact was 3 months or less. The mean age and weight of patient group in which tuberculosis disease was lower than the other groups. Isoniazid monotherapy for 6 months were given for all children with the tuberculosis contact history and children with LTBI diagnosis. For two children prophylaxis regimen were extended to 9 months. Five patients with pulmonary tuberculosis were treated with four drug tuberculosis treatment regimen. The only tuberculous lymphadenitis case was treated with 3 drug regimen. At the end of 6 months, control physical examination and radiological findings of children were evaluated as normal in all cases. Conclusions: Early contact investigation is important for TB control. There is no gold standard diagnostic method for latent tuberculosis infection. Although they are at risk for active tuberculosis, the vast majority have no signs for tuberculosis infection. Most children infected with tuberculosis have history of close contact, living in the same household with the index adult case. In conclusion, the most effective method for the detection of infected children with M. tuberculosis is to investigate the household contacts of adult patients with contagious pulmonary tuberculosis.