Multi-frequency electrical conductivity imaging
Kontak olmadan çok-frekanslı elektrik iletkenlik görüntülenmesi
  1. Tez No: 172304
  2. Yazar: KORAY ÖZDAL ÖZKAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. NEVZAT GÜNERİ GENÇER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Manyetik indükleme, Tıbbi görüntüleme, Dokunmasız iletkenlik ölçümleri, Elektriksel empedans görüntüleme vıı, Magnetic induction, Medical imaging, Contactless conductivity measurements, Electrical impedance imaging
  7. Yıl: 2006
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği Bölümü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 126
Özet
oz KONTAK OLMADAN ÇOK-FREKANSLI ELEKTRİKSEL İLETKENLİK GÖRÜNTÜLENMESİ Özkan, Koray Özdal Yüksek Lisans, Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Nevzat G. Gençer Ocak 2006, 108 sayfa Biyolojik dokuların yüzeyaltı iletkenliklerinin görüntülenmesi için çok-frekanslı bir veri işleme sistemi gerçekleştirilmiştir. Sistemin farklı frekanslardaki ölçme prosedürü aynıdır. Tek-frekanslı deneyler ile çok-frekanslı deneyler arasındaki tek fark donanımdır. Karışıklığı önlemek için tek-frekanslı deneylerin yapıldığı sistem prototip sistem, çok-frekanslı deneylerin yapıldığı sistem ise çok-frekanslı sistem olarak adlandırılmıştır. Sistem, manyetik uyarım (birincil alan) kullanarak iletken cisimler içerisinde Eddy akımları oluşturur ve bu akımların yarattığı manyetik alanları (ikincil alan) ölçer. Bu amaçla biri prototip sistem, diğeri ise çok-frekanslı sistem için olmak üzere 2 fark-sensörü oluşturulmuştur. Geometrik olarak sensörler aynıdır, farkları ise üzerlerine sarılan bobinin yarı çapıdır. Sensör ikincil alanları ölçmek için 2 özdeş alıcı bobin ve bunların arasına, birincil alanı oluşturmak için, konulmuş 1 verici bobinden oluşur. Bobinler eş merkezlidirler. Prototip sistemde verici bobin 50 kHz frekanslı tepe değeri 300 mA olan sinüzoidal akımla sürülmüştür. Çok-frekanslı sis temde verici bobin sırasıyla frekansları 30 kHz, 50 kHz, 60 kHz ve 90 kHz, tepe videğerleri ise 217 mA, 318 mA, 219 mA ve 211 mA olan sinüzoidal akımlarla sürülmüştür. Faza duyarlı ölçümler için bir veri toplama kartı tasarlanmış ve baskı devre üzerine basılmıştır. Kartın giriş gürültü gerilimi 146.80 nV olarak hesaplanmıştır. Deneyleri bilgisayarla yapmak için HP-VEE ve Lab VIEW programları, toplanan verileri işlemek için ise MATLAB programı kullanılarak arayüz programları yazılmıştır. Halka şeklinde dirençler kullanılarak sistemin hassasiyetini ölçen yeni bir test metodu geliştirilmiştir. Direnç fantomları ve tuzlu su fantomları arasında bir ilişki sağlanmıştır. Prototip sistemin tuzlu su fantomlarına hassasiyeti 13.2 mV/(S/m), direnç fantomlarına hassasiyeti ise 155.02 mV/Mho iken doğrusallığı tuzlu sular için tüm eksende %3.96, dirençler için ise tüm eksende % 0.12'dir. Çok-frekanslı sistemin hassasiyeti direnç fan tomları kullanılarak tüm çalışma frekanslarında hesaplanmıştır. Sonuçların teoriye uyduğu görülmüştür. Prototip sistemin sinyal gürültü oranı 35.44 dB dir. Çok-frekanslı sistemin sinyal gürültü oranı da her frekans için hesaplanmıştır. Beklenildiği gibi frekans arttıkça sistemin sinyal gürültü oranı da artmaktadır. Sistemin performansı agar fantomlarıyla da test edilmiştir. Pro totip sistemin uzaysal çözünürlüğü nokta yayılım fonksiyonu ile 9.36 mm, çizgi yayılım fonksiyonu ile 14.4 mm olarak hesaplanmıştır. Her çalışma frekansı için çok-frekanslı sistemin uzaysal çözünürlüğü hesaplanmıştır. Sonuçlardan, beklenildiği gibi, frekans arttıkça sistemin cisimleri ayırdetme gücünün arttığı görülmüştür. Cisimlerin iletkenlik görüntülerini oluşturmak için En Dik Azalma (Steepest-Descent) algoritması kullanılmıştır. Görüntüler gerçek cisimlerin yerleri ve geometrileri ile uyuşmaktadır. Literatürde ilk kez canlı hayvan deneyi yapilmiş ve bir sülük görüntülenmiştir. Yine dokunmasız yöntemlerle iletkenlik görüntülenmesi alanında bir ilk olarak biolojik dokunun iletkenlik spek- troskopisi çıkarılmıştır. Sonuçlar bu metodun klinik uygulamalar için potan siyelini göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT MULTI-FREQUENCY ELECTRICAL CONDUCTIVITY IMAGING VIA CONTACTLESS MEASUREMENTS Özkan, Koray Özdal Ms, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Nevzat G. Gençer January 2006, 108 pages A multi-frequency data acquisition system is realized for subsurface conduc tivity imaging of biological tissues. The measurement procedures of the sys tem at different frequencies are same. The only difference between the single frequency experiments and the multi-frequency experiments is the hardware, i.e. the sensor and the power amplifier used in the single frequency experi ments was different than that were used in the multi-frequency experiments. To avoid confusion the measurement system with which the single frequency experiments were performed is named as prototype system and the measure ment system with which the multi-frequency experiments were performed is named as multi-frequency system. This system uses magnetic excitation (pri mary field) to induce eddy currents inside the conductive object and measures the resulting magnetic field due to eddy currents (secondary field). For this purpose, two differential-coil sensors are constructed; one is for the single fre quency measurements and the other is for the multi-frequency measurements. Geometrically the coils are same, the only difference between them is the ra- iiidius of the wires wound on them. The sensor consists of two differentially connected identical receiver coils employed to measure secondary field and in between the receiver coils is placed a transmitter coil, which creates the pri mary field. The coils are coaxial. In the prototype system the transmitter coil is driven by a sinusoidal current of 300 mA (peak) at 50 kHz. In the multi- frequency system the transmitter coil is driven by a sinusoidal current of 217 mA (peak), 318 mA (peak), 219 mA (peak) and 211 mA (peak) at 30 kHz, 50 kHz, 60 kHz and 90 kHz, respectively. A data acquisition card (DAcC) is designed and constructed on a printed circuit board (PCB) for phase sensitive detection (PSD). The equivalent input noise voltage of the card was found as 146.80 nV. User interface programs (UIP) are prepared to control the scan ning experiments via PC (HP VEE based UIP, Lab VIEW based UIP) and to analyze the acquired data (MATLAB based UIP). A novel sensitivity test method employing resistive ring phantoms is developed. A relation between the classical saline solution filled vessel (45mm radius, 10 mm depth) phantoms and the resistive ring phantoms is established. The sensitivity of the prototype system to saline solutions filled vessels is 13.2 mV/(S/m) and to resistive rings is 155.02 mV/Mho while the linearity is 3.96% of the full scale for the saline solution filled vessels and 0.12% of the full scale for the resistive rings. Also the sensitivity of the multi-frequency system is determined at each operation frequency by using resistive ring phantoms. The results are in consistence with the theory stating that the measured signals are linearly proportional with the square of the frequency. The signal to noise ration (SNR) of the prototype system is calculated as 35.44 dB. Also the SNR of the multi-frequency sys tem is calculated at each operation frequency. As expected, the SNR of the system increases as the frequency increases. The system performance is also tested with agar phantoms. Spatial resolution of the prototype system is found 9.36 mm in the point spread function (PSF) sense and 14.4 mm in the line spread function (LSF) sense. Spatial resolution of the multi-frequency system is also found at each operation frequency. The results show that the resolving power of the system to distinguish image details increases as the frequency IVincreases, as expected. Conductivity distributions of the objects are recon structed using Steepest-Descent algorithm. The geometries and the locations of the reconstructed images match with those of the real images. The image of a living tissue, a leech, is acquired for the first time in the literature. Mag netic conductivity spectroscopy of a biological tissue is shown for the first time in electrical conductivity imaging via contactless measurements. The results show the potential of the methodology for clinical applications.