Güneş enerjili kurutucunun tasarım parametrelerinin araştırılması
Investigation of design parameters of solar drying
- Tez No: 172435
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. NECDET ÖZBALTA
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Enerji, Energy
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Solar Air Heater, Solar Energy, Capsicum Annuum, Drying, Equilibrium Moisture Content, Thermal Efficiency, System Drying Efficiency, Moisture Extraction Rate, Sorption Isotherms, Solar Dryer
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Güneş Enerjisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 154
Özet
EX The experimental apparatus consisted of a thermostatically controlled the water bath accurate to ± 0.5 °C, seven air-tight vacuum glass jars called sorption containers have 10 cm diameter. Sorption containers are simple preserving jar which can be tightly sealed against water vapor by means of plastic seal rings and glass lids. Each Sorption container contained different saturated salt solution to provide defined constant relative humidity inside the jar. Samples were placed on small bottles (weighing bottle) above the saturated salt solutions such as LiCİ, MgCİ2, K2CO3, NaBr, NaCl, BaCk and K2SO4. Samples were suspended over saturated salt solution of known concentrations during fourteen days. Concentrations and quantities of saturated salt solution were found from literature. For temperature control sorption containers must be placed in thermostatically controlled the water bath. During the sorption experiments the water bath was covered plastic film to prevent a vapor escape. As a result, a diagram of sorption isotherms was drawn of moisture content versus water activity (aw) and mathematical model for prediction of their sorption behavior as a function of water activity was suggested for temperatures of 30 °C and 60 °C. To determine mathematical model for temperatures of 30 °C and 60 °C, non-linear regression analysis method was used. After that, the experimental data were fitted with several models, Oswin, Modified Oswin, GAB, Modified Henderson, Halsey and Modified Halsey. In order to compare these equations, three statistical error parameters were used. The comparisons between sorption isotherms were studied. Finally, in the experiment of drying, tunnel greenhouse drier of solar air heater was used. Parameters such as solar radiation, temperature, humidity lost of product mass and air velocities which are necessary for efficiency of drying were measured. Thus, drying curves have been formed and suitableVI Deneyde kullanılan malzemeler, ± 0,5 doğruluk değerine sahip termostatlı su banyosu, yedi adet sorpsiyon kabı olarak adlandırılan, 10 cm çapında vakumlu cam kap olarak verilebilir. Sorpsiyon kaplan herhangi bir buhar kaçağına karşı plastik conta ile kapatılmıştır. Her bir sorpsiyon kaplarına içindeki bağıl basıncın belirlenmesini sağlayacak olan farklı doymuş tuz çözeltisi eklenmiştir. İncelenecek olan ürün, küçük cam şişelere (ağırlık şişesi) konularak, LiCİ, MgCl2, K2C03, NaBr, NaCl, BaCl2 ve K2S04 gibi doymuş tuz çözeltilerinin üstüne yerleştirilerek 14 gün sonundaki değerler belirlenmiştir. Doymuş tuz çözeltilerinin derişim miktarları literatürden bulunmuştur. Sıcaklık kontrolü için, sorpsiyon kaplan termostatlı su banyosuna yerleştirilmiştir. Deney sırasında su banyosundaki suyun azalmasını önlemek için su banyosu plastik bir örtü ile kapatılmıştır. Sonuç olarak, sorpsiyon izoterm diyagramı, nem içeriğine karşılık su aktivitesi alınarak çizilmiş ve su aktivitesinin fonksiyonu olan sorpsiyonlarının davranışı belirleyen uygun matematik modeller, 30 °C ve 60 °C için lineer olmayan regresyon metodundan yararlanılarak belirlenmişlerdir. Deneysel veriler, Oswin, Modified Oswin, GAB, Modified Henderson, Halsey ve Modified Halsey modelleri kullanılarak istatistiksel olarak değerlendirilmiştir. ikinci aşamada, kurutma deneyinde, güneşli hava ısıtıcılı tünel tipi seralı kurutucu kullanılmıştır. Bu sistemde, ışınım şiddeti, sıcaklıklar, ürün kütlesinin nem kaybı, kurutma verimi için gerekli olan hava hırlan gibi parametreler ölçülmüştür. Böylece, kurutma eğrileri ve verim eğrileri elde edilmiş ve lineer olmayan regresyon metodu kullanılarak uygun denklemler oluşturulmuştur. Ayrıca kurutma verimleri de hesaplanmıştır.EX The experimental apparatus consisted of a thermostatically controlled the water bath accurate to ± 0.5 °C, seven air-tight vacuum glass jars called sorption containers have 10 cm diameter. Sorption containers are simple preserving jar which can be tightly sealed against water vapor by means of plastic seal rings and glass lids. Each Sorption container contained different saturated salt solution to provide defined constant relative humidity inside the jar. Samples were placed on small bottles (weighing bottle) above the saturated salt solutions such as LiCİ, MgCİ2, K2CO3, NaBr, NaCl, BaCk and K2SO4. Samples were suspended over saturated salt solution of known concentrations during fourteen days. Concentrations and quantities of saturated salt solution were found from literature. For temperature control sorption containers must be placed in thermostatically controlled the water bath. During the sorption experiments the water bath was covered plastic film to prevent a vapor escape. As a result, a diagram of sorption isotherms was drawn of moisture content versus water activity (aw) and mathematical model for prediction of their sorption behavior as a function of water activity was suggested for temperatures of 30 °C and 60 °C. To determine mathematical model for temperatures of 30 °C and 60 °C, non-linear regression analysis method was used. After that, the experimental data were fitted with several models, Oswin, Modified Oswin, GAB, Modified Henderson, Halsey and Modified Halsey. In order to compare these equations, three statistical error parameters were used. The comparisons between sorption isotherms were studied. Finally, in the experiment of drying, tunnel greenhouse drier of solar air heater was used. Parameters such as solar radiation, temperature, humidity lost of product mass and air velocities which are necessary for efficiency of drying were measured. Thus, drying curves have been formed and suitable
Özet (Çeviri)
vm ABSTRACT INVESTIGATION OF DESIGN PARAMETERS OF SOLAR DRYING AKIN, Alp Ph.D. in Solar Energy Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Necdet ÖZBALTA February 2006, 127 pages Solar energy systems used for drying foods are preferred for getting these systems cheap and practical. For this reason, it is important that parameters are affected to this systems must be known. In this work, ambient air is passed through the drying chamber by electric fan. Pepper (capsicum Annuum) is used as a product because of solving problems which are occurred in conventional drying of this product. During the drying operation, parameters such as equilibrium moisture content, drying velocity, thermal efficiency, system drying efficiency and moisture extraction rate are studied. First of all, initial moisture value of the product was determined according to Turkish Standard (TSE 1 129). After that, equilibrium moisture contents were studied. Therefore, sorption isotherms were formed. The sorption isotherms of Pepper have been determined within the range of 10-98 % relative air humidity at two different temperatures (30 °C and 60 °C), using static gravimetric method at the end of fourteen days.EX The experimental apparatus consisted of a thermostatically controlled the water bath accurate to ± 0.5 °C, seven air-tight vacuum glass jars called sorption containers have 10 cm diameter. Sorption containers are simple preserving jar which can be tightly sealed against water vapor by means of plastic seal rings and glass lids. Each Sorption container contained different saturated salt solution to provide defined constant relative humidity inside the jar. Samples were placed on small bottles (weighing bottle) above the saturated salt solutions such as LiCİ, MgCİ2, K2CO3, NaBr, NaCl, BaCk and K2SO4. Samples were suspended over saturated salt solution of known concentrations during fourteen days. Concentrations and quantities of saturated salt solution were found from literature. For temperature control sorption containers must be placed in thermostatically controlled the water bath. During the sorption experiments the water bath was covered plastic film to prevent a vapor escape. As a result, a diagram of sorption isotherms was drawn of moisture content versus water activity (aw) and mathematical model for prediction of their sorption behavior as a function of water activity was suggested for temperatures of 30 °C and 60 °C. To determine mathematical model for temperatures of 30 °C and 60 °C, non-linear regression analysis method was used. After that, the experimental data were fitted with several models, Oswin, Modified Oswin, GAB, Modified Henderson, Halsey and Modified Halsey. In order to compare these equations, three statistical error parameters were used. The comparisons between sorption isotherms were studied. Finally, in the experiment of drying, tunnel greenhouse drier of solar air heater was used. Parameters such as solar radiation, temperature, humidity lost of product mass and air velocities which are necessary for efficiency of drying were measured. Thus, drying curves have been formed and suitableX mathematic model has been found by using non-linear regression method. In addition, efficiencies of drying were estimated. Drying of product was occurred in the tunnel greenhouse of 5 m long, 2,05 m wide, 2,28 m high. Measurements were taken from heat and moisture sensitive apparatuses placed in greenhouse by a data logger. Ambient air was passed trough two collectors which is connect each other and towards to south of 4,5 m long, 1,1 m wide for 20° slope angle. Collectors and greenhouse covered by polyethylene film. Polyurethane foam of 5 cm thick was used for insulation at the bottom of collectors. During the experiments, the temperatures, moisture, mass values, radiation intensity, wind speed are measured at different points of the solar dryer and collectors simultaneously. Experimental results are used to predict the efficiencies of solar dryer and collectors.