Çocukluk çağı obezitesinde kemik yaşının değerlendirilmesi
  1. Tez No: 175129
  2. Yazar: MERAL KARADAĞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MURAT AYDIN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Obesity, bone age, pubertal stage
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Obezite, vücutta aşın yağ depolanmasıyla ortaya çıkan enerji metabolizması bozukluğudur. Günümüzde obezitenin görülme sıklığı her yaş grubunda artmaktadır. Obezitenin kemik gelişimi üzerine etkisi tartışmalıdır. Genelde kemik gelişimini hızlandırdığına dair görüşler vardır. Ancak bu konuyla ilgili yapılmış az sayıda çalışma bulunmaktadır. Bu tez çalışmasında, ekzojen obezitesi olan çocukların takvim yaşı ile kemik yaşlan arasında farklılık olup olmadığı araştınldı. Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıklan Anabilim Dalı Çocuk Endokrinoloji Bilim Dalı tarafından takip edilen 208 obez olgu çalışmaya alındı. însülin direnci dışında hormonal bozukluğu olan hastalar çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Olgulann kemik yaşına, sol el bileği grafileri kullanılarak çocuk endokrinoloji uzmanı tarafından Greulich-Pyle (G-P) ve Tanner- Whitehouse (TW) yöntemleriyle bakıldı. Olgulann yaş aralığı 3,6-17,7 arasındaydı, 1 13'ü kız (%54), 95'i erkekti (%46).
Özet (Çeviri)
In recent years, the incidence of obesity has been increasing in all age groups. The effect of obesity on bone development is controversial. There have been many opinions that obesity generally accelerates the bone development. On the other hand, there have been only a few studies related with this subject. In this study; we investigated whether there is diversity between chronological age and bone age or not in children with exogenous obesity. Two hundred eight cases with obesity who followed by Department of Pediatric Endocrinology, Ondokuz Mayıs University Faculty of Medicine, were included in this study. The patients with hormonal abnormality, except insulin resistance, were excluded from this study. The bone age of the patients has been determined by a pediatric endocrinologist using G-P and TW methods with left wrist radiographies. The age of the patients were between 3,6-17,7 years, 113 were female (54%) and 95 were male (46%). The G-P bone ages were equal to chronological ages in patients at pubertal stage 1, and advanced in patients at pubertal stages 2, 3, 4, 5. Twenty of the bone ages were same with chronological ages in patients at pubertal stages 1, 2, 3, 4 and advanced in patients at pubertal stage 5. The G-P bone ages were found to be advanced in the groups of patients with metabolic syndrome, PCOS, impaired glucose tolerance and insulin resistance. We conclude that, bone ages were advanced in obese children compared to chronological ages.