Türk Saaneni keçilerde sağım sıklığının kısa süreli artırılmasının süt verimi, süt bileşenleri ve somatik hücre sayısı üzerine etkileri
Effect of frequent milking after weaning on milk yield, components and udder health in Turkish Saanen
- Tez No: 177819
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. AKIN KOYUNCU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ziraat, Agriculture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Teleskop Kubbeleri, Teleskop Kubbe Otomasyonu, ÇOMÜ Ulupınar Gözlemevi
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çanakkale Onsekiz Mart Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Zootekni Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 41
Özet
Bu çalışmada, yarı otomatik sistem ve tam otomatik sistem Çanakkale Onsekiz Mart Üniversitesi bünyesindeki Astrofizik Araştırma Merkezi ve Ulupınar Gözlemevindeki teleskop kubbelerine uygulanmıştır. Yarı otomatik sistem T30A teleskop kubbesine uygulanmıştır. Teleskop üzerine yerleştirilmiş kızılötesi bir kamera yardımı ile, kubbe açıklığı konumunun uzaktan kontrolü, kubbeyi sağa ve sola döndüren bir kubbe kontrol yazılımı kullanılarak sağlanmıştır. Tam otomatik sistem T30B teleskop kubbesine uygulanmıştır. Böylece kubbenin dönmesi ve kapak kontrolü otomatik olarak sağlanmıştır. Yerel kablosuz ağ sistemi kurulmuş ve T30A ve T30B kubbelerinin uzaktan kontrolü sağlanmıştır. Bu sayede gözlemcilerin gözlem süresince kubbede bulunmaları artık gerekli değildir. her iki kubbenin de uzaktan kontrolü sağlanmıştır. Böylece tam otomatik kubbe otomasyonu gerçekleştiren kubbede gözlemcinin şahsen bulunmasına gerek kalmamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Major purpose of this study was to investigate whether increasing milking frequency for a short period (21 days) increases milk yield, milk components and improve udder health throughout lactation in Turkish Saanen goats. Two groups were formed (control n=14, treatment n=14) and parity, body weight and birth type were balanced to make the groups homogenous. Feeding and management practices were the same for both groups. The treatment group was milked four times a day (4x) for 21 days after weaning and all the animals were milked twice a day (2x) throughout lactation. Pyronin Methyl Green method was used to measure Somatic Cell Count, an indication of udder health. This method provided a count that excluded RNA and the background while including cells with DNA. Repeated analyses indicated that overall differences between the 2x and 4x groups were significant for morning, evening and total test day milk, and were in favor of the 4x group, with 14%, 8% and 12% increases, respectively. Differences between the groups for Somatic Cell Count were not significant. Results of this study indicate that increasing milking frequency to 4x, even for a short time, increases overall milk yield in dairy goats. Key Words : Saanen, frequent milking, somatic cell count, milk yield and components.