Makromoleküler kristalografide x-ışınının bozucu etkilerinin enerjiye bağlı olarak incelenmesi
Energy dependence radiation damage studies in macromolecular crystallography
- Tez No: 182209
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. ENGİN KENDİ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Biyofizik, Biophysics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Makromoleküler Kristalografi, Sinkrotron X-ışınının bozucuetkileri, Düşük ve yüksek enerji, Macromolecular Crystallography, Synchrotron X-ray radiationdamage, Low and high energy
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 172
Özet
Bu tez kapsamında yapılan model çalışmalar, üç temel bölümden oluşmaktadır.Birinci bölümde düşük enerjilerde Sinkrotron X-ışınının biyolojik örnekler üzerinedoğrudan bozucu etkilerini araştırmak üzere sistematik bir çalışma yapıldı. İkincibölümde Sinkrotron X-ışınının biyolojik örnekler üzerine doğrudan bozucuetkilerinin nasıl azaltılabileceği konusu üzerinde durularak, makromolekülerkristalografide yüksek enerjinin kullanılabilirliği ve avantajları araştırıldı. Üçüncübölümde ise düşük ve yüksek enerji deneylerinin sonuçları, kristal örneğe depoedilen toplam doz miktarına ve kristallerin X-ışınlarına maruz kaldıkları zamanagöre karşılaştırıldı.Bu model çalışmalarında standart test kristal örneği olarak; oda sıcaklığında AsılıDamla Buhar Difüzyon Yöntemi ile kristalleştirilmiş, ağır atom türevli Lizozimkristalleri kullanıldı. Sırasıyla düşük enerji deneyleri NSLS deki X6A demetyolunda, yüksek enerji deneyleri ise NSLS' deki X17B1 ve ESRF deki ID15 yüksekenerji demet yollarında gerçekleştirildi. Sıvı azot sıcaklığında (100 K)gerçekleştirilen X-ışını kırınımı deneyleri; erbiyum'un LIII (8.4 keV) ve K (57.4 keV)soğurma kenarlarında yapıldı.Protein kristalleri için birincil (~1x107 Gy ) ve ikincil (~1x107 Gy ) kritik doz limitleriteorik olarak hesaplandı. Düşük ve yüksek enerjilerde Sinkrotron X-ışınının, verianalizi ve yapı çözümü üzerine bozucu etkileri kristal örneğe depo edilen toplamdoz miktarına ve kristallerin X-ışınlarına maruz kaldıkları zamanın fonksiyonlarınagöre incelendi. Düşük ve yüksek enerjilerde X-ışınlarının tüm bozucu etkileri,toplam doz miktarına ve zamanın fonksiyonuna göre karşılaştırıldı. Yapı arıtımısonucu elde edilen elektron yoğunluğu haritalarına bakıldı. Yüksek enerji deneylerisonucu elde edilen elektron yoğunluğu haritalarında herhangi bir bozulmagözlenmemesine karşın düşük enerji deneyleri sonucunda elde edilen elektronyoğunluğu haritalarında çok önemli derecede bozulmaların olduğu görüldü. Buideneysel sonuçların ışığı altında, makromoleküler kristalografide yüksek enerjininönemi ortaya konuldu.X-ışını veri analizleri DENZO, SCALEPACK ve TRUNCATE programları yardımıile elde edildi. CNS programı yardımı ile Moleküler Yerdeğiştirme yöntemiuygulanarak yapı çözümleri yapıldı. Başlangıç modeli olarak 194L.pdb kullanıldı.Bazı su moleküllerinin ve Er3+ iyonlarının model yapıya yerleştirilmesi ise Oprogramı yardımı ile manuel olarak yapıldı. Elektron yoğunluk haritaları PyMolprogramı yardımı ile çizildi. Arıtım sonucu elde edilen yapıların doğruluğu içinPROCHECK programı kullanıldı ve yüksek enerji deneylerine ait yapılardan birtanesi de Protein Veri Bankasına depozit edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
The model studies in this thesis were classified in three fundamental chapters. Atfirst a systematic study was carried out at low energy to investigate the radiationdamage effects of Synchrotron radiation on biological samples. Secondly, how toavoid or how to minimize the damage were focused by taking into account theadvantages of using high energy in macromolecular crystallography. Finally, acomparison between the effects of low and high energy photons on X-raydiffraction experiments were monitored as a function of accumulated dose by thesample and total exposure time.Lysozyme derivative crystals grown by the Wapor Diffusion Hanging Drop Methodat room temperature were used in the model studies. To study these effects onprotein crystals kept at liquid temperature, low energy (long wavelength)experiments were performed at Erbium LIII-absorption edge (1.425Ã ) at X6A beamline at NSLS and two high energy experiments were performed at Erbium K-absorption edge (0.216Ã ) at X17B1 and ID15 beam lines at NSLS and ESRF,respectively.For protein crystals two critical dose limits, primary and secondary, weredetermined by theoretical calculation. Radiation damage effects on data statisticsand structure refinement results of low and high energy experiments wereinvestigated as a function of absorbed dose and exposure time. The overallcomparison of the radiation damage on protein crystals depending on accumulateddose and exposure time showed that there were no apparent difference in theelectron density maps at high energy experiments, but there were significantreduction in electron density maps at low energy experiments. In the light of theseexperimental results, the importance of using high energy in macromolecularcrystallography was shown.iiiENERGY DEPENDENCE RADIATION DAMAGE STUDIES INMACROMOLECULAR CRYSTALLOGRAPHYMehmet AslantaşABSTRACTThe model studies in this thesis were classified in three fundamental chapters. Atfirst a systematic study was carried out at low energy to investigate the radiationdamage effects of Synchrotron radiation on biological samples. Secondly, how toavoid or how to minimize the damage were focused by taking into account theadvantages of using high energy in macromolecular crystallography. Finally, acomparison between the effects of low and high energy photons on X-raydiffraction experiments were monitored as a function of accumulated dose by thesample and total exposure time.Lysozyme derivative crystals grown by the Wapor Diffusion Hanging Drop Methodat room temperature were used in the model studies. To study these effects onprotein crystals kept at liquid temperature, low energy (long wavelength)experiments were performed at Erbium LIII-absorption edge (1.425Ã ) at X6A beamline at NSLS and two high energy experiments were performed at Erbium K-absorption edge (0.216Ã ) at X17B1 and ID15 beam lines at NSLS and ESRF,respectively.For protein crystals two critical dose limits, primary and secondary, weredetermined by theoretical calculation. Radiation damage effects on data statisticsand structure refinement results of low and high energy experiments wereinvestigated as a function of absorbed dose and exposure time. The overallcomparison of the radiation damage on protein crystals depending on accumulateddose and exposure time showed that there were no apparent difference in theelectron density maps at high energy experiments, but there were significantreduction in electron density maps at low energy experiments. In the light of theseexperimental results, the importance of using high energy in macromolecularcrystallography was shown.iiiIn order to derive data-reduction statistics, all X-ray diffraction data wereprocessed by running DENZO, SCALEPACK, and TRUNCATE. Classicalrefinement procedures of CNS were used to obtain refinement results andinterpretation of electron density maps. For the Molecular Replacement step,194L.pdb was used as a starting model, and addition of water and Er3+ ions weremanually added using O. The program PyMol was used to show the electrondensity map in the lysozyme structure. PROCHECK was used to check thevalidation of the final stage of structure refinement and one of the high energylysozyme structures was deposited to the Protein Data Bank.