Yangın olgusu ve yüksek yapılarda yangın güvenliği
Fire phenomenon and fire protection in high-rise buildings
  1. Tez No: 184525
  2. Yazar: ÜMİT TURGAY ARPACIOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. MURAT ERİÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Yangın, Yangın Güvenliği, Yüksek Yapı, İstanbul Yüksek Yapıları, Fire, Fire Protection, High-Rise Buildings, High-Rise Buildings of İstanbul
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Mimar Sinan Güzel Sanatlar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Yapı Fiziği ve Malzemesi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 213
Özet
Teknolojik imkanların ve ihtiyaçların etkisiyle yüksek yapılar hayatımıza her geçengün daha fazla girmiştir. Bu gelişme yüzyılın başlarında ekonomik gelişmelerle ençok Amerika Kıtası'nda görülmüş, ihtiyaçlara cevap verebilmek için bir çok yüksekyapı yapılmıştır. Bu gelişim yüksek yapılarla ilgili sorunları da beraberindegetirmiştir. İşte bu sorunların en önemlilerinden biri de yüksek yapılara yangınetkisidir. İnsanların kaçış olanaklarının sınırlılığı, itfaiye olanaklarının yangınaulaşmasındaki zorluk, insan yoğunluğu nedeniyle yüksek yapıların yangın güvenliğiaçısından iyi planlanmaları gerekmektedir. Yüzyılın başından bu güne kadaryaşanan yangın deneyimleri yangın güvenlik taktiklerini, yönetmelik vestandartların oluşumunda etkili olmuştur.Çalışmanın amacı, İstanbul'da hızla yaygınlaşan yüksek yapılar üzerindeki yangınetkisini açıklamak ve yapıların yangın güvenliği gelişimini, durumunudeğerlendirilmeye çalışmaktır.Çalışmanın birinci bölümünde; yangın olgusu açıklanmış ve yangın-yapı ilişkisi elealınmıştır. Yangının çevresel, yapısal, bireysel ve malzemeye etkileri ve yangıngüvenliği taktikleri ve aktif-pasif yangın güvenliği açıklanmıştır.İkinci bölümde, yangının yüksek yapılara etkisi üzerinde durulmuştur. Yüksekyapıların tanımı yapıldıktan sonra dünyada ve Türkiye'de yüksek yapıların gelişimiaçıklanmıştır. Yüksek yapıların yangın güvenliği farkları açıklandıktan sonra yüksekyapılarda taşıyıcı sistem, cephe ve planlama açısından yangın güvenliği elealınmıştır.Üçüncü bölümde, yüksek yapıların NFPA (National Fire Protection Association)yayınladığı yangın istatistikleri ve dünyada yaşanmış yüksek yapı yangınlarındanörnekler ele alınmıştır. Tüm bu incelemelere dayanarak Türkiye'de yüksek yapılarınyoğunlaştığı İstanbul ilinde yüksek yapı örnekleri değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
High-rise buildings have entered our lives every single day more with the effect oftechnological possibilities and needs. In the beginning of the century, thisdevelopment occurred mostly in America continent with the economicalimprovements, and many high-rise buildings were constructed to meet the needs.This progress has brought about the problems related to high-rise buildings. One ofthe most important ones of these problems is the fire effect on high-rise buildings.High-rise buildings should be thoroughly planned in respect to fire safety due tolimitation of escape possibilities, difficulty of fire brigade to reach fire and densityof human. Fire experiences happening since the beginning of century has influencedthe formation of fire safety tactics, codes and standards.The development of the high-rise buildings in our country has been seen in the lastthirty years. Therefore, standards and fire codes about high-rise buildings in ourcountry have not yet attained to a sufficient level.The aim of the study is to explain fire effect on high-rise buildings and to investigatedevelopment and current condition of fire protection in high-rise buildings in ourcountry.In the first chapter of the study, fire phenomenon is explained and fire-constructionrelation is considered. After fire classification is made, progress phases of fire andfire-heat relation are explained. The effects of fire on environment, construction,individual and material are examined. Fire safety tactics and active-passive firesafety are explained.In the second chapter of the study, the effects of fire on high-rise buildings areexplained. The development of high-rise buildings in the world and Turkey isexplained after the definition of high-rise building is made. Structure and façadesystems of high-rise buildings are examined. After the fire safety differences ofhigh-rise buildings are explained, fire safety methods in high-rise buildings areexamined with regard to structure, facade and planning.In the third chapter, the fire statistics of high-rise buildings, published by NFPA(National Fire Protection Association), and examples from the high-rise buildingfires experienced in the world are examined. On the basis of all these examinations,the samples of high-rise buildings which become intense in Istanbul are evaluated.