Distal ejakülatör kanal obstrüksiyonunun, seminal veziküllere enjekte edilen sülfür kolloid ile sintigrafik olarak değerlendirilmesi
Scintigraphic evaluation of distal ejaculatory duct obstruction after sulphur colloid injection into the seminal vesicles
  1. Tez No: 192636
  2. Yazar: İMED DUKSAL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. İRFAN ORHAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Üroloji, Urology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: TRUS, scintigraphy, obstruction
  7. Yıl: 2006
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 53
Özet
1.ÖZETEjakülatör kanal obstrüksiyonları, erkek infertilitesinin % 1-5'inde etyolojikfaktör olarak saptanır. Son yıllarda non invaziv tanı yöntemlerinin geliştirilmesi,azoospermi veya oligoastenozoospermi saptanan, vas deferensi palpabl, testis volümünormal olan infertil hastaların, distal obstrüktif infertilite açısından değerlendirilmesinigündeme getirmiştir. Transrektal Ultrasonografi (TRUS) gibi tanı yöntemleri sayesindeejakülatör kanal seviyesindeki düzeltilebilir mekanik obstrüktif infertilite patolojileriyanında bu seviyedeki fonksiyonel obstruksiyonların da infertilite nedeni olabileceğibildirilmektedir.Altın standart tanı yöntemi olmayan distal obstrüktif infertil hastalarındeğerlendirilmesinde, aspirasyon, vezikülografi ve kromotübasyon gibi ek tanıyöntemleri geliştirilmiştir. Ancak halen daha, distal fonksiyonel obstrüktif infertiliteyideğerlendirecek tanı yöntemi bulunmamaktadır. Bu çalışmada, TRUS eşliğindeyapılacak veziküla seminalis aspirasyonundan sonra dinamik sintigrafik tetkikin distalobstrüktif infertilitenin değerlendirilmesindeki yerinin araştırılması amaçlandı.İnfertilite nedeniyle androloji polikliniğine başvuran ve yapılandeğerlendirmeler sonucunda distal obstrüktif infertilite dışında ek bir infertilitepatolojisi saptanmayan 20 hasta çalışmaya alındı. TRUS bulgularına göre hastalar ikigruba ayrıldı. Grup 1: Anatomik obstrüksiyon bulgusu saptanan grup (TRUS+) (n=11),Grup 2: Anatomik obstrüksiyon bulgusu saptanmayan grup (TRUS-) (n=9). TRUSeşliğinde 17 cm. 22 Gauge (G) chiba iğneyle seminal veziküllerden aspirasyon yapıldı.Aspirasyonun ardından her bir seminal veziküle 2 cc. Teknesyum 99m sülfür kolloid(Tc-99m SC) enjeksiyonu yapılarak ilk sintigrafi işlemi gerçekleştirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
2. ABSTRACTThe Scintigraphic Evaluation of Distal Ejaculatory Duct Obstruction AfterSulphur Colloid Injection Into the Seminal Vesicles.Ejeculatory duct obstruction (EDO) is detected as an aetiologic factor in 1-5 % ofmale infertility cases. In the last years, the development of noninvazive diagnosticmethods directed the interest to the evaluation of the infertile patients with azoospermiaor oligoasthenozoospermia, palpable vas deferens and normal testis volume accordingto distal obstruction. With the radiodiagnostic methods like TRUS, it is reported thatbeside the correctible mechanical obstructive pathologies at the ejeculatory duct level,also functional obstructions at this level could be a reason for infertility.For the evaluation of the infertile patients with distal obstruction, there is stillnot a gold standart diagnostic method. Methods like aspiration,vesiculography andchromotubation are developed,but there is still no diagnostic method to evaluate thedistal functional obstruction. In this study it was aimed to determine the role of dynamicscintigraphic diagnosis after TRUS guided seminal vesicle aspiration in the evaluationof distal obstructive infertility.20 patients who applied to the andrology polyclinic because of infertility, whichhad no additional infertility pathologies other than distal obstruction after theirandrological investigation, were taken into the study. The patients were divided into twogroups. Group 1:Patients with signs of anatomic obstruction.(TRUS+) (n=11), Group2:Patients without any sign of an obstruction.(TRUS-) (n=9).TRUS guided seminal vesicle aspiration was performed with a 17 cm. 22Gauge(G)Chiba needle.2 cc. of Technesium -99m sulfur colloid (Tc-99mSC) wasinjected to both of the seminal vesicle after aspiration and the first scintigraphy processwas performed. After the ejeculation the second scintigraphic image was taken.A statistically significant difference between Group 1 and Group 2 was detected(p>0.05). 11 of the 20 patients (%55) showed pathological findings related to distalejeculatory ductus obstruction. In 10 (%91) of the 11 patients with TRUS(+) resultssigns of obstruction was detected in the Tc-99m scintigraphic images. And 3 (%33) of 9TRUS(-) patients had signs of functional obstruction in the Tc-99m scintigraphy.In the diagnosis of the distal ejeculatory ductus obstruction, static tests could besufficient for the diagnosis of the anatomic obstructions, but for the diagnosis offunctional obstruction there is a need of additional dynamic tests