Growth treatment response vector (GTRV) analysis in class iii patients
Class ııı hastalarinda büyüme tedavisi cevap vektörü (GTRV) değerlendirmesi
- Tez No: 193511
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. AHU ACAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: GTRV, Sınıf III maloklüzyon, yüz maskesi, büyüme tahmini3
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 64
Özet
1. ÖZETClass III hastalarinda Büyüme Tedavisi Cevap Vektörü(GTRV) DeğerlendirmesiÇalışmamızın amacı Sınıf III hastalarında, yüz maskesi kullanımı sonrasındaoluşan mandibuler büyümenin tahmin edilmesi ve ileriki dönemlerde ortaya çıkabilecekcerrahi tedavi ihtimalinin değerlendirilmesidir.On üç adet Sınıf III hastanın (7 erkek ve 6 kız olmak üzere) lateral sefalometrikfilmleri Marmara Üniversitesi, Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi, Ortodonti Anabilim Dalıarşivinden seçilmiştir. Erkek hastaların yaşları 11.22 yıl ile 13.70 yıl arasında değişerek,ortalama 12.46 yıl olarak; kız hastaların yaşları da 9.5 yıl ile 13.21 yıl arasındadeğişerek, ortalama 11.4 yıl olarak kaydedilmiştir.Tez çalışmasında birincisi yüz maskesi tedavisi sonrasında ve ikincisi de 2-4yıllık follow-up süresi sonunda alınmış olmak üzere her bir hastaya ait 2 adetsefalometrik film kullanılmıştır. Bu filmler üzerinde Growth Treatment ResponseVector (GTRV) analizini kullanarak aşırı mandibüler büyüme tahmininin yapılmasıamaçlanmıştır. Bu analize gore GTRV oranı 0.33 ile 0.88 arasında olan bireylerkamuflaj tedavisiyle ortodontik olarak düzeltilebilirken GTRV oranı 0.33'ün altındaolan hastalarda yüz maskesi tedavisini takiben aşırı mandibular büyüme gözlenmekte veyüz maskesi ile elde edilen olumlu iskeletsel değişikler korunamamaktadır. GTRVoaranı 0.38'in altında olan bireylerin de cerrahi tedavi olasılığı konusunda uyarılmalarıgerekmektedir.Sonuç olarak. incelediğimiz on üç Sınıf III maloklüzyonlu hasta içerisindesadece iki adet hastanın Growth Treatment Response Vector (GTRV) oranlarını0.33'den düşük olarak tespit edilmiştir. GTRV oranları 0.20 ve 0.27 olan bu 2 hastanınortognatik cerrahiye ihtiyaç duyduğunu gözlemlenmiştir.GTRV oranları 0.33 ve üzeri2olup 0.38'in altında olan 3 hastanın da şu anda iskeletsel ilişkileri ve oklüzyonlarınormal olmasına rağmen ileri de cerrahi tedaviye gereksinim duyabilecekleribelirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
4. INTRODUCTIONClass III malocclusion has long been viewed as one of the most severe facialanomalies. It is believed to be hereditary although environmental factors such as habitsand mouth breathing may play a role (42, 69). The prevalence of Class III malocclusionvaries among different ethnic groups. The incidence in Caucasians ranges between 1-4% depending on the method of classifying the malocclusion and the age groupevaluated (80). In Asian societies, the frequency of Class III malocclusion is higher dueto a large percentage of patients with maxillary deficiency. The incidence rangesbetween 4-5% among the Japanese and 4-14% among the Chinese (31).Individuals with Class III malocclusion may have combinations of skeletal anddentoalveolar components. According to Guyer et al. (23) 57% of the patients witheither a normal or prognathic mandible showed a deficiency in the maxilla. Protractionfacemask has been advocated in the treatment of Class III patients with maxillarydeficiency (59, 81). The dental and skeletal effects of this appliance are welldocumented in the literature (10, 60). However, one of the reasons orthodontists arereluctant to render early orthopedic treatment in Class III patients is the inability topredict mandibular growth (64). Patients received early orthopedic treatment could stillrequire surgical treatment at the end of the growth period. The ability to identify ClassIII patients with excessive mandibular growth early can help orthodontists to plan forfuture orthodontic care. The use of a single cephalometric radiograph to predictmandibular growth has limitations. Discriminant analysis from long-term results ofearly treatment identified several cephalometric variables such as the position of themandible, corpus length, gonial angle and ramal height that had predictive values (16,20). However, these predictive formulas are better in predicting successful outcomesthan unsuccessful outcomes.A new method of predicting excessive mandibular growth was introduced byPeter Ngan (66). In this method, he proposed the use of serial cephalometricradiographs taken a few years after facemask treatment in order to perform GrowthTreatment Response Vector (GTRV) analysis to predict excessive mandibular growth.4The objective of the present study is to assess posttreatment maxillary andmandibular growth in a group of Class III patients treated by facemask therapy, usingthe Growth Treatment Response Vector (GTRV) analysis, in an effort to predictexcessive mandibular growth, and future surgical treatment need.5