Kuzey kıbrıs türk cumhuriyeti'nde tip 1 diyabetli adolesanlarda sorun çözme becerisi
Problem solving skills in adolescent with type 1 diabetes in North Cyprus Republic of Turkey
- Tez No: 196196
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HATİCE PEK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Nursing, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Tip 1 Diyabet, Sorun Çözme, Diyabet Yönetimi, Adolesan, Metabolik Kontrol, Type 1 Diabetes, Problem Solving, Diabetes Management, Adolescent, Metabolic Control
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 149
Özet
Sorun çözme, adolesanın diyabet yönetimini ve günlük yaşamda karşılaşılabilecekengelleri çözebilmesine yardımcı olan bir beceridir.Araştırma, tip 1 diyabetli adolesanların sorun çözme becerisinin metabolik kontrolüzerindeki etkisini belirlemek amacıyla tanımlayıcı olarak planlanmıştır.Araştırmanın evrenini, Kuzey Kıbrıs Türk Cumhuriyeti'nde tüm kurumlara aitpolikliniklerde (Dr.Burhan Nalbantoğlu Devlet Hastanesi Endokrinoloji BölümüDiyabet Polikliniği, Cengiz Topel Devlet Hastanesi İç Hastalıkları Bölümü, MagosaDevlet Hastanesi İç Hastalıkları Bölümü, Girne Dr. Akçiçek Devlet Hastanesi İçHastalıkları Bölümü, Girne Asker Hastanesi İç Hastalıkları Bölümü) 01.01.2006?30.06.2006 tarihleri arasında kontrole gelen, örneklem seçim kriterlerine uygun tip 1diyabetli adolesanlar (n=25) oluşturdu.Veri toplama aracı olarak; Diyabetli Adolesanı Tanılama Formu, Adolesanlar İçinDiyabet Sorun Çözme Ölçeği (ADSÇÖ), Diyabet Davranış Değerlendirme Ölçeği( DDDÖ), Diyabette Kendi Kendine Bakım Anketi (DKKB), Metabolik KontrolSonuçları Formu kullanılmıştır. ADSÇÖ'nin Cronbach's alpha değeri 0.72, DDDÖ'ninCronbach's alpha değeri sıklık 0.91, sorumluluk 0.93, DKKBA'nin Cronbach's alphadeğeri 0.82 olarak bulunmuştur. Bu sonuçlar, çalışmanın güvenirliğinin yeterli düzeydeolduğunu göstermektedir.Araştırmada DDDÖ sıklık toplam puanı; eğitim durumlarına, öğün planlaması,diğerlerini bilgilendirme istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık göstermektedir (p0,05).Tip 1 diyabetli adolesanlarda metabolik kontrolü; sorun çözme becerisi, diyabetleilgili sorumluluk davranışları gibi birçok değişken etkilediği için, sorun çözmebecerilerinin metabolik kontrol üzerine etkisi saptanamamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Problem solving skills can help to cope with some daily situation in this periodas well as in diabetes management in whole.The research was planned as a descriptive study to determine the effects ofproblem solving skills in adolescents on their metabolic control.The scope of the research was based on the data registered in the policlinics ofhospitals attended by the adolescents with type 1 diabetes. The patients from thefollowing departments were examined; Diabetes Department of Endocrinology of Dr.Burhan Nalbantoglu Estate Hospital, Department of Internal Medicine of Cengiz TopelEstate Hospital, Department of Internal Medicine of Famagusta Estate Hospital,Department of Internal Medicine of Kyrenia of Dr. Akcicek Estate Hospital,Department of Internal Medicine of Kyrenia Military Hospital in Turkish Republic ofNorthern Cyprus. 25 adolescents with type 1 diabetes were selected for the investigationaccording to certain criteria. The studied period was from 01.01.2006 till 06.30.2006.The collection of data, the adolescents information, Diabetes Problem SolvingMeasure for Adolescents, Diabetes Behavior Rating Scale, Diabetes Self-MasteryQuestionnaire and metabolic control results form were administered to the adolescents.The cronbach?s alpha coefficient of Diabetes Problem Solving Measure forAdolescents was 0.72, Diabetes Behavior Rating Scale for frequency was 0.91 and forresponsibility was 0.93, and Diabetes Self-Mastery Questionnaire was 0.82. Theseresults demonstrated that the reliability of the study is satisfying.With the help of the Diabetes Behavior Rating scale for frequency, statisticallysignificant variations in educational conditions, meal planning and in features that helpto recognize the type 1 diabetes in adolescents were disclosed accordingly. Total scoreof the Diabetes Problem Solving Measure for Adolescents and Diabetes Self-MasteryQuestionnaire demonstrated statistically important difference in diabetes duration andfrequency of hypoglycemia, the examined period was the last month. With the help ofTotal score of Diabetes Self-Mastery Questionnaire and Diabetes behavior Rating Scalefor Responsibility considerably high results were disclosed in the group with bloodsampling a few times I week in a comparison with the group with the everyday sampling. During the investigation if was proved that there exists a certain connectionbetween HbA1c and Diabetes Problem Solving Measure for Adolescents, Diabetesbehavior Rating Scale, Diabetes Self-Mastery Questionnaire.Since metabolic control was effected by a lot factors such as problem solvingskills and diabetes responsibility behaviors, the effects of problem solving skills tometabolic control couldn?t be determined in type 1 diabetes.