Spintronic properties of carbon and silicon based nanostructures
Karbon ve silikon tabanlı nanomalzemelerin spintronik özellikleri
  1. Tez No: 199695
  2. Yazar: ENGİN DURGUN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. SALİM ÇIRACI
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Fizik ve Fizik Mühendisliği, Physics and Physics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: First principles, ab initio, density functional theory, spintronics, nanoscience, nanostructures, half-metal, spin-valve, giant magneto resistance
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Mühendislik ve Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 132
Özet
üOZET˙˙KARBON VE SILIKON TABANLI NANOYAPILARIN˙ ˙ü ˙ ˙SPINTRONIK OZELLIKLERIEngin DurgunFizik, DoktoraTez Yüneticisi: Prof. Dr. Salim Cıracıo şAğustos, 2007gBu şalışmada, ilk prensip teknikleri ile spintronik uygulamalarda kullanılabilecekcsünanomalzemeler araştırılmıştır. Oncelikle karbon ve 3d geşiş metallerinden (GM)s s csoluşan sonlu ve periyodik atom zincirlerinin elektronik, manyetik ve iletkenliksüzellikleri incelenmiştir. Sonlu ve doğrusal GM-Cn -GM moleküler yapılarınıno s g ukararlı sistemler oldukları ve ilginş manyeto-direnş üzellikleri güsterdikleri bu-c co olunmuştur. Bu yapıların manyetik temel durumları, GM`lerin aradaki n taneskarbon atomu uzerinden endirek etkileşimleri tarafından belirlenmektedir. Temelü smanyetik durum n`e bağlı olarak ferromanyetik (F) ve antiferromanyetik (AF)gspin konfigürasyonlari arasında değişim güstermektedir. Bu değişimler basit biru gs o gsanalitik model ile başarılı bir şekilde taklit edilmiştir. Periyodik GM-Cn yapılarıs s syarı metalik karakter kazanmakta, dolayısıyla Fermi seviyesi (EF ) yakınlarındatam spin kutuplaşması güstermektedir. GM-Cn -GM yapıları uygun elektrotlaras obağlandıklarında, F temel durumunda her spin yünü işin farklı iletkenliklere sahipg oucolmakta ve moleküler spin-vanası gibi davranmaktadır.u˙Ikinci olarak, uzerinde GM atom zincirleri soğurulmuş tek şeperli zigzagü g s ckarbon nanotüplerin (TCKN) elektronik ve manyetik üzellikleri şalışılmıştır.u ş o cs sTCKN`nin şeperlerine işten ve dıştan soğurulma dikkate alınmış ve bağlanmaş c c s g s generjisinin ve spin polarizasyonun nelere bağlı olduğu incelenmiştir. Tüm in-g g s ucelenen sistemlerin temel durumu ferromanyetik bulunmuş ancak yüksek spins ukutuplaşması bazı GM`ler işin ve uygun geometrilerde güzlenmiştir. GM atom-s c o sları sonlu TCKN`ler uzerine soğurulduklarında spine bağlı elektronik yapı kesikliş ü g ghale gelmektedir. Elde edilen bu manyetik iğneler ya da nano mıknatıslar metalgelektrotlara bağlanarak spintronik aygıt olarak kullanılabileceklerdir.gSon olarak şıplak, hidrojenle kaplanmış ve GM atomları soğurmuş [001]c s g syünündeki silikon nanoteller (SiNT) incelenmiştir. Bu sistemlerin yapısal, elastikou sviviive elektronik üzellikleri analiz edilmiştir. Bu analizler sonucunda bazı tiptekio sGM atomlarını soğurmuş SiNT`lerin oda sıcaklığının uzerinde yarı-metalik karak-g s g üter güterebileceği bulunmuştur. Yüksek GM dekorasyonlarında, ferromanyetiko g s uSiNT`ler iki spin yünü işinde metalik olmakta ama EF yakınlarında yine de yüksekouc uspin kutuplaşması elde edilebilmektedir. Spine bağlı bu üzellikler, yarışap, GMs g o ctipi, dekorasyon gibi parametrelerle oynayarak değiştirilebilmektedir.gsElde ettiğimiz bu sonuşların, nanoyapıların spintronik uygulamaları uzerineg c üyapılan şalışmalara ışık tutması umulmaktadır.cs s˙Anahtar süzcükler : Ilk prensipler, ab initio, yoğunluk fonksiyoneli kuramı, spin-ou gtronik, nanobilim, nano-malzemeler, yarım metal, spin vanası, dev manyeto di-renş.c
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACTSPINTRONIC PROPERTIES OF CARBON ANDSILICON BASED NANOSTRUCTURESEngin DurgunPh. D. in PhysicsSupervisor: Prof. Dr. Salim CıracışAugust, 2007In this thesis, nanostructures which may display novel spintronic behaviors arerevealed and their properties are investigated by using first-principles methods.We have concentrated on three different systems, namely carbon linear chains,singe-wall carbon nanotubes and silicon nanowires. First of all, an extensivestudy of the electronic, magnetic and transport properties of finite and infinite-periodic atomic chains composed of carbon atoms and 3d transition metal (TM)atoms are carried out. Finite-size, linear molecules made of carbon atomic chainscaped with TM atoms, i.e. TM-Cn -TM structures are found to be stable and ex-hibit interesting magnetoresistive properties. The indirect exchange interactionof the two TM atoms through a spacer of n carbon atoms determines the typeof the magnetic ground state of these structures. The n-dependent variationsof the ground state between ferromagnetic (F) and antiferromagnetic (AF) spinconfigurations exhibit several distinct features, including regular alternations andirregular forms. We present a simple analytical model that can successfully sim-ulate these variations, and the induced magnetic moments on the carbon atoms.The periodically repeated TM-Cn atomic chains exhibit half-metallic propertieswith perfect spin polarization at the Fermi level (EF ). When connected to appro-priate electrodes the TM-Cn -TM atomic chains act as molecular spin-valves intheir F states due to the large ratios of the conductance values for each spin type.Secondly, a systematic study of the electronic and magnetic properties of TMatomic chains adsorbed on the zigzag single-wall carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) ispresented. The adsorption on the external and internal wall of SWNT is consid-ered and the effect of the TM coverage and geometry on the binding energy andthe spin polarization at EF is examined. All those adsorbed chains studied have Fground state, but only their specific types and geometries demonstrated high spinpolarization near EF . Their magnetic moment and binding energy in the groundstate display interesting variation with the number of d−electrons of the TMivvatom. Spin-dependent electronic structure becomes discretized when TM atomsare adsorbed on finite segments of SWNTs. Once coupled with non-magneticmetal electrodes, these magnetic needles or nanomagnets can perform as spin-dependent resonant tunnelling devices. The electronic and magnetic propertiesof these nanomagnets can be engineered depending on the type and decorationof adsorbed TM atom as well as the size and symmetry of the tube.Finally, bare, hydrogen terminated and TM adsorbed Silicon nanowires(SiNW) oriented along [001] direction are investigated. An extensive analysison the atomic structure, stability, elastic and electronic properties of bare andhydrogen terminated SiNWs is performed. It is then predicted that specific TMadsorbed SiNWs have a half-metallic ground state even above room tempera-ture. At high coverage of TM atoms, ferromagnetic SiNWs become metallic forboth spin-directions with high magnetic moment and may have also significantspin-polarization at EF . The spin-dependent electronic properties can be engi-neered by changing the type of adsorbed TM atoms, as well as the diameter ofthe nanowire.Most of these systems studied in this thesis appear to be stable at roomtemperature and promising for spintronic devices which can operate at ambientconditions. Therefore, we believe that present results are not only of academicinterest, but also can initiate new research on spintronic applications of nanos-tructures.