'The mystical city universal': Representations of London in Ppeter Ackroyd's fiction
Peter Ackroyd'un romanlarında Londra
- Tez No: 217975
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. NURSEL İÇÖZ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı, English Linguistics and Literature
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Peter Ackroyd, London, Parody, Rewriting
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 170
Özet
Peter Ackroyd üç romanı dışında tüm eserlerinde mekan olarak Londra'yı kullanır. Ackroyd'un Londra'da geçmeyen romanlarında dahi, Londra, karakterlerin ağzından tanıtılarak söylemin bir parçası haline gelir. Yazarın bütün romanlarında gerek Londra'ya gerek Londra'da yaşamış ünlü kişiliklere göndermeler yapılır. 1399 Londra'sında geçen The Clerkenwell Tales romanından başlayarak Ackroyd Londra tarihini yeniden yazmayı amaçlamıştır. Yazar şehrin tarihini yeniden yazarken, aynı zamanda Londralı yazarlar ve eserler hakkında da yazmaktadır. Ackroyd eserlerinde yeniden yazımcılık teknikleri arasında sayılan yaşam öyküsü ve dedektif hikayesi parodisi ile metinler arasılığı kullanmaktadır. Bu tezin amacı, Ackroyd'un yeniden yazımcılık tekniğini nasıl kullandığını incelerken, bu tekniğin asıl hedefinin şehri yeniden yazmak olduğunu savunmaktır. Bu tekniklerin kullanımı postmodern dönemde arttığı ve Ackroyd da postmodern bir yazar olarak tanındığı için, adı geçen teknikler postmodern söylem öğeleri olarak tanımlanacaklardır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Most of Peter Ackroyd?s work takes place in London, and the city can be said to be a unifying element in his work. Even those of his novels that do not use London as a setting are about London and Londoners, in history and in the present. London, in Ackroyd?s work, is represented by multiple points of view ? firstly that of a historical personage and secondly of a researcher in the present day. Through the use of such a structure, Ackroyd parodies biography writing (by rewriting and distorting the life of a historical Londoner), and detective fiction (by making the contemporary researcher ineffectual and underqualified). These narratives, while being clearly separate and linear in themselves, focus on London, which acts as a bridge between the characters and themes in the separate centuries, culminating in their merge at the end. Thus, methods of rewriting in Ackroyd?s work come together in the ulterior aim of rewriting the city of London. The main aim of this dissertation is to account for the various types of rewriting and parody that becomes evident in Ackroyd?s fiction. In the light of the discussions on parody of detective fiction and biography in each chapter, this dissertation will attempt to view Ackroyd?s fiction as a chronological metamorphosis of London itself, through rewriting its artists and their texts as productions of London.