Intra-industry trade and production based pollution
Endüstriler içi ticaret ve üretim kaynaklı kirlilik
  1. Tez No: 227564
  2. Yazar: SUPHİ ŞEN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖZGÜR KAYALICA
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Ekonomi, Economics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Intra-industry Trade, Pollution Quota, Trade and Environment, Endüstriiçi Ticaret, Kirlilik Kotası, Ticaret ve Çevre
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 94
Özet
Environmental pollution is one of the major problems countries are facing in this century. Most of the countries are trying to protect themselves using various policies to prevent pollution. This paper is an attempt to determine optimal environmental policies under different circumstances. We construct a partial equilibrium model with two identical countries and two firms. Each firm is operating at its home country. Firms are producing homogeneous goods to be consumed in both countries. Each government's policy instruments are import tariff and quantity restriction on pollution. Every individual country is affected from the pollution generated during the production process of its own firm. The technology for abating the pollution is available to both firms. Agents play a three-stage game. At the first stage, governments determine the quantity restriction levels on pollution. At the second stage, governments determine the import tariffs. At the third stage, firms choose their output levels observing these policy instruments. Firstly, the model shows that efficiency in pollution abatement technology plays a crucial role on welfare maximizing behaviour of governments. A critical level of pollution abatement technology determines the preponderance of environmental misgivings in their welfare maximizing behavior. More efficient the firms in pollution abatement technology, governments' are inclined to be less strict in their policies to reduce negative environmental externalities. Secondly, our analysis compares optimal policies under non-cooperative and cooperative behaviour of governments for environmental policies. By cooperation, in environmental policies, environmental pollution can be reduced. Furthermore, we examine the effects of the liberalizing trade on environment. Free trade makes governments to be less strict in their policies about environment.
Özet (Çeviri)
Son yüzyılın en büyük sorunlarindan biri çevre kirliliğidir. Ülkeler kirliliği önlemek için çeşitli politikalara başvurmaktadır. Bu çalışmada çeşitli durumlarda ülkelerin başvurduğu optimal çevre politikalari incelenmektedir. Bu amaçla iki ülkeli ve iki firmalı bir kısmi denge modeli oluşturduk. Her ülkede bir firma faaliyet etmektedir. Üretim hem yerli hem de yabancı pazar için yapılmaktadır. Hükümetlerin politika araçları ihracat tarifesi ve kirlilik kotasıdır. Ülkeler sadece yerel firmanın oluşturduğu kirlilikten etkilenmektedir. Kirliliği azaltma teknolojisi her firma için ulaşılabilirdir. Model üç aşamalı bir oyundan oluşmaktadır. Birinci aşamada hükümetler kirlilik kotasını belirler. İkinci aşamada yine hükümetler ihracat tarifelerini belirler. Son aşamada firmalar üretim miktarlarina karar verirler. Öncelikle hükümetlerin refah ençoklamasında, kirliliği azaltma teknolojisinin kritik bir önem taşıdığını gösterdik. Kirliliği önleme teknolojisin kritik bir seviyesi, hükümetlerin refah ençoklarken çevre hassasitinden ne kadar ödün vereceklerini belirlemektedir. Firmalar kirliliği önlemede etkinleştikçe hükümetler çevre politikalarında daha gevşek davranmaktadır. Ayrıca çevre politikalarında işbirliğinin kirlilik üzerine etkisi yine kirliliği önleme teknolojisinin etkinliğine bağlıdır. Son olarak serbest ticarete geçişin çevre politikalarina etkisi incelenmiştir.