Ailevi Akdeniz ateşli çocuklarda kemik metabolizması ve büyümenin değerlendirilmesi
Growth and bone metabolism in children with Familial Mediterranean fever
- Tez No: 230300
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. CELALETTİN KOŞAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Familial Mediterranean fever, child, growth, bone mineralization
- Yıl: 2008
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Nefrolojisi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Ailevi Akdeniz ateşi, tekrarlayan ateş ve poliserozit atakları ile kendini gösteren otozomal resesif geçişli, peryodik enflamatuvar bir hastalıktır. Ataklar dışındaki dönemde AAA'lı hastalar klinik olarak tamamen normale dönseler bile, ataksız dönemlerde de subklinik enflamasyonun devam ettiği gösterilmiştir. Bu çalışmada, subklinik enflamasyonun AAA'lı çocuklardaki büyüme ve kemik metabolizmasına olan etkilerinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmaya AAA tanısı ile takip edilen ve düzenli kolşisin tedavisi alan ataksız dönemdeki 35 puberte öncesi hasta ile; yaş ve cinsiyeti benzer 30 sağlıklı çocuk kontrol grubu olarak alındı. Çalışma grubundaki tüm olguların fizik muayenesi yapılarak; hastalıkları ile bilgileri, bulunan genetik mutasyonları değerlendirildi. Tüm çocukların vücut ağırlığı ve boy ölçümleri yanısıra, ebeveynlerinin boy ölçümleri yapıldı; altı-oniki ay ara ile yapılan iki boy ölçümü ile yıllık büyüme hızı hesaplandı. Hastaların biyokimyasal tetkikleri, kemik döngüsü parametreleri, kemik yaşı ve lumbar 1-4 KMD'leri değerlendirildi. Tanı anında saptanan en sık klinik bulgular ateş ve karın ağrısı (%97) idi, en fazla M694V heterozigotluğuna saptandı. Çalışma ve kontrol grubu arasında boy, kilo, VKİ ve SDS'leri, hedef boy, kemik yaşı, büyüme hızı ve SDS'leri, KMD, serum IGF-1 açısından anlamlı bir farklılık yoktu (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Familial Mediterranean fever (FMF) is an autosomal recessively inherited periodic inflammatory disease characterized by recurrent febrile attacks of fever and serositis. Recent studies confirmed that chronic subclinic inflammation is frequently present between febrile episodes in patients with FMF, although FMF patients are usually asymptomatic. The aim of present study was to investigate the effects of subclinic inflammation on growth and bone metabolism in children with FMF. Thirty five prepubertal in attack free period FMF patients who were receiving regular colchicine therapy were studied. Thirty healthy children similar age and sex were included into the control group. Data of all patients like diagnostical symptoms, MEFV mutations were obtained from medical records. Physical examinations and antrophometrical measurements of all the children were assessed, the height was measured again after 6-12 months and growth velosity was calculated. Biochemical paramaters, bone turnover markers, bone age and BMD?s from lumbar 1-4 were evaluated. The most common diagnostic symptoms were fever and abdominal attacks (97%) and most common of MEFV mutation was M694V heterozygote. There was no statistically significant difference between healthy and FMF groups in height, weight, BMI and their SDS values, target height, growth velosity and SDS values, bone age, BMD, serum IGF-1 values. FMF patients? serum IGFBP-3 values were lower than control group. All children were of normal weight and height percantiles. The growth parameters before and after the treatment were compared in 17 patients with known pre-diagnostic values of weight and height. There was no statistically significant difference but SDS values were beter. There was negative correlation between erythrocyte sedimentation rate and serum IGFBP-3 levels (p:0,001 r:-0,523) and positive correlation between vitamin D level and mean L1-L4 BMC (p:0,024 r:0,38). In 5 (%14) of FMF patients had bone age regression relatively with chronologic age and also 2 (%5) of FMF patients BMD Z scores lower than -2 SDS. Finally; Growth, IGF1 levels, BMD and bone turnover markers of children with FMF in regular colchicine therapy didn?t differ from healthy children. Low serum IGFBP-3 level, bone age regression and low BMD Z scores in some patients may be the secondary effects of subclinical inflammation. İt was speculated that BMD was affected by the disease activity level.