Özofagus kanseri (Adenokarsinom), barrett özofagus ve kron?k özofajit gelişiminde metilentetrahidrofolat redüktaz polimorfizmlerinin (C677T, A1298C) önemi
Methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase C677T, A1298C polymorphisms in patients with esophageal adenocarcinoma, Barrett?s esophagus and chronic esophagitis.
  1. Tez No: 230455
  2. Yazar: FUAT EKİZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NECATİ ÖRMECİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Gastroenteroloji, Onkoloji, Gastroenterology, Oncology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: MTHFR, folate, esophagus cancer
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 61
Özet
Özofagus adenokarsinomu insidansı, batı ülkelerinde son on yılda dramatikartmaktadır. Gastroözofageal reflü hastalığı, Barrett özofagusu ve folat eksikliğiadenokanser için prekürsördür. Folat metabolizmasında anahtar rol oynayan 5,10metilentetrahidrofolat redüktaz (MTHFR) geninde meydana gelen polimorfizmlerfolat eksikliğinde değil aynı zamanda özofagus, mide, pankreas kanserinde ve akutlösemilerde de anahtar rol oynar. Bu çalısmada, özofagus adenokarsinom, Barrettözofagus, kronik özofajit ve sağlıklı kontrol grubunda MTHFR gen polimorfizmleri,serum CEA, Ca 19?9, Ca 72?4, AFP, B12, folat düzeyleri ve plazma homosisteindüzeyi değerlendirdik. (hasta sayıları sırasıyla n = 26,14,30,30) Çalısmamızda;kanser ve Barrett grubunda hasta yasları kontrol grubundaki bireylere göreistatistiksel anlamlı sekilde yüksek bulundu (p değerleri sırasıyla < 0,001 ve 0,003).Bütün grupların cinsiyet ve sigara içimi açısından değerlendirilmesinde, aralarındaistatistiksel anlamlı fark gözlenmedi. CEA, Ca 19.9 ve Ca 72.4 düzeyleriadenokanserli hastalarda diğer gruplara göre istatistiksel anlamlı sekilde yüksekbulunmustur (p değerleri sırasıyla < 0,001, < 0,05, < 0,01).
Özet (Çeviri)
Incidence of the Esophagus adenocarcinoma has been dramatically increasingin Western countries since the last decade. Gastroesophageal reflux disease, Barrett?sesophagus and folate deficiency are precursors for adenocarcinoma.Methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase (MTHFR) genes play a key role not only folatemetabolism but also esophagus, stomach, pancreatic carcinoma and acute leukemias.In this study, we evelauted MTHFR C677T, A1298C polymorphisms; serum CEA,Ca 19.9, Ca 72.4, AFP, B12, folate levels and plasma homocystein level in patientswith esophageal adenocarcinoma, Barrett?s esophagus, chronic esophagitis andhealty controls (respectively n = 26, n = 14, n = 30, n = 30). In our study, patientsages of adenocarcinoma and Barrett?s groups were significantly higher than controls(p values respectively < 0,001 and 0,003). However, no differences were foundbetween those groups about sex and smoking. In patients with adenocarcinoma;CEA, Ca 19.9 and Ca 72.4 levels were significantly higher than other groups (pvalues respectively < 0,001, < 0,05, < 0,01). CEA levels was significantly higher incontrol group the Barrett?s group (p value < 0,01). There was no difference AFPlevels among the groups. In all patients groups, serum folate levels were significantlylower than the control group (p values respectively < 0,01, < 0,05, < 0,01), Howeverthis condition was not association with MTHFR gene polymorphisms. There were nodifferences in terms of MTHFR gene polymorphisms, homocystein and B12 levelsamong the groups.MTHFR gene polymorphisms and folate deficiency are not predictorsof early esophageal carcinoma. However to make a decision, large clinical studiesare needed.