Yatan hasta ve hastane personelinin burun örneklerinden izole metisiline dirençli Staphylococcus aureus suşlarında (MRSA) PVL gen bölgesinin araştırılması
Investigation of PVL gene loci in methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) strains isolated from nosocomial samples of hospital patient and hospital staff
  1. Tez No: 237995
  2. Yazar: HATİCE YAREN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. HASİBE CİNGİLLİ VURAL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: MRSA, mecA, PVL, Staphylococcus aureus, SSCP, MRSA, mecA, PVL, Staphylococcus aureus, SSCP
  7. Yıl: 2009
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Dünyada en sık görülen infeksiyon kaynaklarından biri olan metisiline dirençli Staphylıcoccus aureus suşu (MRSA), antimikrobiyallere karşı geliştirdiği direnç mekanizmaları ile her geçen gün daha büyük bir sorun haline gelmektedir.Bu çalışmanın ilk aşamasında Selçuk Üniversitesi Meram Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesinde 477 yatan hasta ve 233 hastane personelinin (=710) burun sürüntü kültürlerinden 40 adet (36 yatan hasta, %7,5; 4 hastane personeli, % 1,7) metisiline dirençli S. aureus suşu (MRSA) ve 2 adet (yatan hastalardan) metisilin duyarlı S. aureus suşu (MSSA) toplandı. APİ testi ile S. aureus suşları tanımlandı. Bu suşların metisilin direnci ise disk difüzyon ve Epsilometre (E-Testi) ile belirlendi.İkinci aşaması ise Selçuk Üniversitesi Fen Edebiyat Fakültesi Arkeoloji ve Arkeometri laboratuvarında yapımıştır. Her bir örnekte mecA-1, mecA-2, PVL-1, PVL-2, PVL-3 genlerinin varlığı PZR metodu ile araştırıldı. Çalışılan 40 MRSA örneğinde mecA-1 ve mecA-2 genleri çoğaldı. PVL-1 geni 22, PVL-2 geni 25, PVL-3 geni 33 MRSA suşlarında çoğalma gözlendi. Moleküler çalışmalar mikrobiyolojik çalışmaları doğruladı. Çalışılan bölgelerde mutasyon olup olmadığı SSCP yöntemi ile belirlendi. Ancak hiçbir örnekte mutasyon gözlenmedi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) is a bacterium responsible for difficult to treat infections in humans. Antibiotic resistance is the ability of a microorganism to withstand the effects of antibiotics. MRSA is by definition a strain of Staphylococcus aureus that is resistant to a large group of antibiotics. Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) is the most frequently identified antimicrobial drug-resistant pathogen in the world. The epidemiology of infections caused by MRSA is rapidly changing.The first phage of in this study, we were collected for this research 2 Methicillin-susceptible Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA) from hospital patients and Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) is 40 patients (36 hospital patients, 7,5%, 4 hospital staffs, 1,7%) from cultured nosocomial infections of 233 hospital staffs and 477 hospital patients (total 730) in the Hospital Medical Faculty, Selcuk University, Meram. These strains or Staphylococcus aureus were determined with the API test. As methicillin-resistant of these strains, was determined by Disk Diffussion method and E-Test analysis.As the second phage of in this study, we were studied in the Archeometry and Biotechnology Laboratory, Science Faculty, Selcuk University. We looked into present of mecA-1, mecA-2, PVL-1, PVL-2, and PVL-3 genes in each samples by PCR methods. It was amplified mecA-1 ve mecA-2 gene loci or band patterns in 40 MRSA samples by PCR. Furthermore, It was screened reproduction in PVL-1 gene 22, PVL-2 gene 25, PVL-3 gene 33 MRSA strains. Molecular findings were verified the microbiologic results in the research. It was defined by SSCP methods if mutation were in regions for which study each bacterium. None mutation in these Staphylococcus aureus. That is, they weren?t heterodublex band profile. PCR-SSCP, although very sensitive, can only be used to detect mutations in small DNA fragments. Microbiologists and clinicians are faced with increasing options for the use of genotypic or phenotypic methods. We repeated at least three times for each bacteria strain all of molecular workings in this study.