Türk ve İngiliz örgün eğitim sistemlerinde eğitim yöneticilerinin yetiştirilme,atama ve politika uygulamalarının karşılaştırılması
The comparison of educational administrators training, appointment policies and applications in the English and Turkish formal education system
  1. Tez No: 241890
  2. Yazar: SUZAN AKYÜZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. SEFER ADA
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Eğitim Sistemi, Okul müdürü, Atama
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yeditepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Yönetimi ve Denetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 164
Özet
Merkezi Yönetim modeline sahip Türk Eğitim Sistemi ve Yerel Yönetim modeline sahip İngiliz Eğitim Sistem içerisinde yönetici yetiştirme, atama ve politika uygulama farklılık ve benzerlikleri araştırılmış ve ortaya konulan sonuçlarla araştırmacılara öneriler geliştirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Eğitim yöneticilerinin atamalarında adayların eğitim yöneticiliği alanında bir eğitim sertifikasına sahip olma gerekliliği Türk Eğitim Sisteminde herzaman yer almasına rağmen meslek öncesi eğitim giderek daha önemli bir duruma gelmiştir.Mevcut uygulanan sistemlerde birtakım yenilikler oluşturulmasıyla beraber yöneticilikte uzmanlaşma konusunda birtakım eksiklikler görülmektedir.Yöneticilerin nitelik ve nicelik yönünden yeterliliklerine bakılmaksızın , yöneticiler sınav yolu ile atanmaktadır.Eğitim yöneticilerinin atamalarında öğretmenlik deneyimleri önemli bir yer teşkil etmektedir.Özel bir yönetici hazırlama programı bulunmamakla birlikte verilen hizmet içi eğitimlerle bu eksiklik giderilmeye çalışılmaktadır. Aynı zamanda Milli Eğitim Bakanlığının Eğitim Yöneticisi Atama Yönetmeliğiyle beraber yöneticilik yeterlilikleri ve atama kriterleri yeniden gözden geçirilmektedir. İngiliz Eğitim sistemi içerisinde eğitim yöneticilerinin yetiştirilme ve atama süreci incelendiğinde daha modern bir sistem uygulaması görülmektedir.Neredeyse her okul müdürü eğitim yönetimi veya yönetim alanında bir master hatta doktora derecesine sahiptir.Aynı zamanda ülke genelinde belirlenen standartlara uygun yönetici atamalarının yapılabilmesi için ulusal yöneticilik hazırlık programları uygulanmaktadır.Eğitim yöneticiliği ayrı bir uzmanlık alanı olarak görülmektedir.Bu sebeple meslekte sürekli gelişime önem verilmektedir.Adayların atamalarının yapılması aşamasında eğitim ve mesleki deneyimleri sınav ve görüşmelerle değerlendirilerek en uygun aday seçilmektedir. Her okul kendi yönetici personelini seçmektedir. Bu araştırmanın sonucunda İngiliz Eğitim Sistemi uygulamalarının Türk Eğitim Sistemine uyarlamaları üzerindeki araştırmalara kaynak oluşturacağı düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research aims to put forward the politics and applicants of training and appointing educational administrators within their similarities and differences in Turkish and English educational systems.Also it aims to develop propositions for the following researches on the same topic. In Tukish educational system ,although it is just an asset on educational administrator?s appointmnet to have a degree or a specilization certificate on educational administration, it is getting more important to have these degrees as part ofvtheir pre-service training.Although present applications contains new improvements, it is still lack of expertness in terms of administration.Without taking quality and quantity in to consideration, there is an examination system for the head teacher candidates.Teaching experience is seen as the most outstanding criteria in the appointment of administrators.It is clear that no special preparation programs for head teachers exist, but only the job is supported by several in-service programs.Meanwhile,in the appointment transfer and evaluation of educational administrators related to the ?Regulation About the Appointment and the Transfer of Educational Adminstrators of Institutions of Ministry of Education?, service necessities, suitabilities, career and personal registrations are taken into consideration. As we look through the applications and the politics of training and appointing educational administratiors in England, it becomes obvious that more modern and developed systems applied.Also, almost every school head teacher has either a master?s or PhD degree on educational administration.At the same time, In the educational system of England there is a national preparation programs for administrators in order to appoint new head teachers in the same standarts all over the country. Educational administrations is regarded as a profession.Therefore, permanently training is very crucial in training of administrators.In the appointment of candidates their previous administrative and trainee experiences are respected and interview and written exams are used to choose the most appropriate head teacher.Also, every school are able to choose own head teacher. As a result of the research; it is expected that this research would source other researches on applying the practices of English educational system into Turkish educational system. Keyword: Education System, Headteacher, Appointment.