Akut mezenter iskemili olguların tanısında serum I-FABP düzeyinin yeri
Value of I-FABP level in acute mesenteric ischemia cases
- Tez No: 242489
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERDOGAN M. SÖZÜER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
- Anahtar Kelimeler: D- Dimer, I-FABP, iskemi, lökosit, mezenter, D-Dimer, I-FABP, ischemia, leukocytes, mesentery
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
AMAÇ: Mezenter iskeminin erken tanısında serum I-FABP düzeyininkullanılabilirligini tespit etmek, serum D-Dimer ve kan lökosit sayısı ile karsılastırarak,tanı asamasında klinisyene katkısının olup olmayacagını arastırmaktır.MATERYAL ve METOD: Çalısmaya, yasları 16'dan büyük olan ve mezenteriskemi tanısı almıs 30 hasta, akut karınla basvurup mezenter iskemi tespit edilmeyen 27hasta ve 20 saglıklı kisi alındı. Olgular kontrol (grup I), hastalıklı kontrol (Grup II) vemezenter iskemi (Grup III) olmak üzere 3 gruba ayrıldı. Serum I-FABP, D-Dimer vekan lökosit düzeylerine bakmak için venöz kan örnegi alındı ve biyokimyasal analiz içinsaklandı. Cerrahi sırasında mezenter iskemi tespit edilip barsak rezeksiyonu yapılanhastaların patolojik incelemesi yapılıp mezenter iskemi oldukları dogrulandı. Cerrahiolarak inoperabıl kabul edilen hastaların patolojik incelemeleri yapılamadıgındanmezenter iskemi tanısı cerrahın makrosbik degerlendirmesi göz önüne alınarak kabuledildi.BULGULAR: Lökositozun hastalıklı kontrol grubunda sensitivitesi % 88,spesifitesi ise %95; mezenter iskemi grubunda ise sensitivitesi 90 % spesifitesi ise100% bulundu. Lökositozun mezenter iskemiyi diger akut karın nedenlerinden ayırmadaistatistiksel olarak fark bulunmadı.viiiHastalıklı kontrol grubunda (grup II) D-Dimer sensitivitesi %81, spesifitesi%100, PPV % 100 ve NPV %80 olarak bulundu; bununla beraber mezenter iskemigrubunda (grup III) ise D-Dimer sensitivitesi % 93, spesifitesi % 100, PPV %100 veNPV %91 olarak bulunmasına ragmen hastalıklı kontrol grubu ile mezenter iskemi grubuarasında D-Dimer düzeyleri arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark tespit edilmedi.Mezenter iskemi grubunda I-FABP'nin sensitivitesi %90, spesifitesi %100,PPV %100 ve NPV %87 olarak bulunmasına ragmen hastalıklı kontrol grubunda IFABP'ninsensitivitesi %74, spesifitesi %75, PPV %80 ve NPV %42 olarak bulundu.Bu sonuçlara göre I-FABP'nin akut mezenter iskemiyi degerlendirmesi yönünden dahaetkili oldugu tespit edildi.SONUÇ: I-FABP, akut mezenter iskemi tanısını koymada D-Dimer ölçümü velökosit sayısına göre daha iyi bir parametredir.
Özet (Çeviri)
OBJECTVE: The purpose of present study is to determine utility of serum I-FABPlevel at early diagnosis of mesenteric ischemia and to evaluate, by comparing serum ddimerlevel and white blood cell counting, whether it could contribute or not tophysicians at the time of diagnosis.MATERIALS AND METHOD: 30 patients who were 16 year old or older withmesenteric ischemia, 27 patients who were presented with abdominal pain but havingno mesenteric ischemia and 20 healthy controls were enrolled to study. Patients weredivided into three groups as follows: healthy controls (group I), diseased controls (groupII) and mesenteric ischemia (group III). Venous blood samples had been obtained todetermine serum I-FABP, serum D-Dimer and leukocyte counts in and stored forbiochemical analyses. Mesenteric ischemia was confirmed with pathological evaluationin patients who were diagnosed as mesenteric ischemia during surgery. In patients whowere accepted as inoperabıl, diagnosis of mesenteric ischemia was made by surgeons?macroscopic consideration due to no available pathological evaluation.xRESULTS: While sensitivity and specificity of leukocytosis was found as 88% and95%, respectively, in diseased control group (group II), these values were found as%90 and %100), respectively, in mesenteric ischemia group (group III). Leukocytosiswasn?t found as statistically significant in differentiation of mesenteric ischemia fromother causes of acute abdominal pain. In diseased control group (group II), sensitivityand specificity of D-Dimer were found as 81% and 100%, respectively, and PPV(positive prediction value) and NPV (negative prediction value) of D-Dimer were foundas 100% and 80%, respectively. Although, in mesenteric ischemia group (group III),the sensitivity and specificity of D-Dimer were found as 81% and 100%, respectivelyand PPV (positive prediction value) and NPV (negative prediction value) were foundas 100% and 80%, respectively; there was no statistical significant difference in Ddimerlevels between diseased control group (group II) and mesenteric ischemia group(group III).In mesenteric ischemia group (group III), sensitivity and specificity of I-FABPwere 90% and 100% and PPV and NPV of I-FABP were 100% and 87%, respectively.However, in diseased control group (group II), sensitivity and specificity of I-FABPwere 74% and 75% and PPV and NPV of I-FABP were 80% and 42%, respectively.According to these results, I-FABP was found more effective in the evaluation of acutemesenteric ischemia.CONCLUSON: I-FABP is a better parameter to diagnose acute mesenteric ischemiathan D-Dimer and leukocyte count .