Deneysel osteoporoz oluşturulan ratlarda brain natriüretik peptid düzeyinin biyokimyasal markırlar, kemik mineral yoğunluğu ve progenitör faktörlerle ilişkisinin araştırılması
Investigation of relations with the brain natriuretic peptide levels and biochemical markers, bone mineral density and progenitor factors on experimental created osteoporosis in rats
- Tez No: 242861
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HÜSEYİN DEMİR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Brain natriuretic peptide (BNP), experimental osteoporosis, insulin-like growth factor-I (IGF-I), bone mineral density (BMD), orchiectomy (ORX), ovariektomy (OVX), rat, transforming growth factor-ß1 ( TGF-ß1)
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Amaç: Deneysel osteoporoz oluşturulan ratlarda kemik gelişiminde etkili olduğu bilinen brain natriüretik peptid düzeyinin kemik mineral yoğunluğu, kemik döngüsünün biyokimyasal markırları ve progenitör faktörler ile olan ilişkisinin araştırılmasıMateryal Metod: Bu çalışmada 36 adet Wistar-Albino tipi rat ovariektomize (OVX) grup (n=9), dişi kontrol (DK=sham) grup (n=9), orşiektomize (ORX) grup (n=9) ve erkek kontrol (EK=sham) grup (n=9) olmak üzere 4 grup olarak düzenlendi. Ratlarda cerrahi işlemden (osteoporoz oluşturmak için dişilerde ovariektomi ve erkeklerde orşiektomi) 4 ay sonra tüm ratların kemik yapım markırlarından serum Ca, P, ALP ve OK düzeyleri ve kemik yıkım markırlarından serum ve idrar CTX düzeyleri ve kemik üzerine progenitör etkili sitokinlerden IGF-I ve TGF-ß1 düzeyleri, BNP düzeylerine bakmak için kan ve idrar örnekleri alındı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this experimental study is investigation of relations with the brain natriuretic peptide levels which is known to be effective in bone development and biochemical markers of bone turnover, bone mineral density and progenitor factors.Materials and Methods: In this study, 36 Wistar-Albino type rats divided into four groups as ovariectomy (OVX) group (n = 9), female control (sham) group (n = 9), orchiectomy (ORX) group (n = 9) and male control (sham) group (n = 9). Surgical procedures (experimental osteoporosis created by orchiectomy in male rats and ovariectomy in female rats) has been performed and 4 months later blood and urine was taken from all rats and evaluated BNP levels, serum bone formation markers which were Ca, P, ALP, osteocalsine and bone resorption markers which were serum and urine CTX, bone progenitor effective cytokines which were IGF-I, TGF-ß1. In addition DEXA was used for measuring bone mineral density of lumbal and proximal femur in all rats.Results: As expected, it was found that the femoral and lumbar BMD values were significantly statistically lower in the OVX and ORX groups, in which the experimental osteoporosis was created, than those of the control groups (p < 0.05).In the OVX groups between FC groups and ORX between MC groups ALP, OC, CTXblood, CTXurine values were higher in osteoporosis groups than control groups (p 0.05). In osteoporotic groups a positive correlation was determined between with BNP and BMD values and TGF-ß values (r=0,636; p=0,01and r= 0,653; p=0,036). There was not a significant correlation between BMD values and IGF-I values.Conclusion: BNP levels are lower in experimental created osteoporosis in rats. In addition, a strong positive relationship was detected between with BMD and BNP levels in rats. These findings suggest that BNP may be had a role in the etiopathogenesis of osteoporosis.