Tavşanlarda nitrik oksidin kalp üzerine olan etkilerinin elektrokardiyografik ölçümler ile araştırılması
Effects of nitric oxide on heart investigated by ECG in rabbits
  1. Tez No: 247124
  2. Yazar: TENNUR ATABAY
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. METEHAN UZUN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Fizyoloji, Veteriner Hekimliği, Physiology, Veterinary Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Nitric oxide, QTc, QTd, heart, ECG, rabbit
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kafkas Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoloji (Veterinerlik) Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Bu arastıma ile NO'in kalp üzerine olan etkilerinin Elektrokardiyografik (EKG) verilerle belirlenmesi amaçlandı. Bu amaçla NO sentezini artırmak için L-arjinin ve azaltmak için ise L-NAME uygulanmıstır. Arastırma için 4-7 aylık Yeni Zelenda ırkı tavsanlar kullanılmıs, kontrol (n=7), Arjinin ve L-NAME grupları olusturulmustur. Kontrol grubuna 1 ml izotonik NaCl çözeltisi, L-arjinin grubuna 200 mg/kg dozda L-arjinin çözeltisi, L-NAME grubuna 100 mg/kg dozda L-NAME çözeltisi intraperitoneal olarak 11 gün boyunca enjekte edildi. Enjeksiyon sürecinde 1, 3, 5, 7, 9 ve 11. günlerde kan örnekleri ve EKG kayıtları alındı. EKG örneklerinden P, T ve QRS dalgalarının süresi ve yüksekligi, P-Q, R-R ve S-T aralıklarının süresi, QT, QTc, QTd, QTcd, en düsük QTd ve QTcd, en yüksek QTd ve QTcd degerleri ile kalp atım sayıları (KA) hesaplandı. Ölçümlerin yapıldıgı tüm günlerde L-arjinin grubunda NO degerlerinin kontrol grubuna göre yüksek, L-NAME grubunda ise düsük oldugu gözlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study was to determine the effect(s) of nitric oxide (NO) on heart using Electrocardiographic Records (ECG). In order to achieve this, L-arginine was used to increase NO synthesis and L-NAME was used to inhibit NO synthesis. In this study, twenty-one New Zeland rabbits aged between 4-7 months were used and randomly assigned into the following three groups: (1) control (n=7; 1ml isotonic NaCl solution per animal), (2) Arginine (n=7; Larginine solution 200 mg/kg) ) and (3) L-NAME (n=7; L-NAME solution 100 mg/kg)). Injections were performed intraperitoneally for 11 days. During the study, blood samples were taken and ECG was recorded after two hours of the injections on 1, 3, 5, 7, 9 and 11th days. ECG recordings was also taken at 11th day of the injections. Duration and amplitude of P-, T- and QRS waves, duration of P-Q, R-R and S-T, QT, QTc intervals and QTd, QTcd, the lowest QTd and QTcd, the highest QTd and QTcd values and Heart Rate (HR) were calculated from ECG recordings. NO values were found higher in L-arginine group and lower in L-NAME group than in those f control group throughout all days on which records were taken. In addition, it was observed that there were statitically significant differences between L-arginine and L-NAME groups and L-NAME and control groups on all days (p < 0.001). Statistically significant differences were seen amongst QT, QTcC, RR and HR values in all groups (p < 0.001). QT and QTc values were shortened in arginine-injected group and prolonged in L-NAME-injected group in comparison with control group. Heart Rates were increased in arginine-injected group and a serious bardycardia was observed in L-NAMEinjected group. It was also determined that there was a statistically significant correlation amongst the nitric oxide and QT and HR values for all days (p < 0.05 or p < 0.001). It is concluded from this study that nitric oxide is an important molecule for the electrical activation of heart. Since NO causes prolongation of QT/QTc interval, which is considered as an indicator of ventricular arrythmias, it is suggested that cardiac arrythmia is taken into more consideration in patients with lower level of NO. In addition, it is concluded that further research is required in order to investigate molecular mechanisms of cardiac effects of the NO.