Unrezektabl evre ııı ve evre ıv küçük hücreli dışı akciğer kanseri tanılı kadın hastaların klinik özellikleri ve sağkalım analizleri
- Tez No: 247653
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. P. FULDEN (ÖNCÜ) YUMUK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Onkoloji, Oncology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Non small cell lung cancer, female, survival
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Onkoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Çalışmamızda Marmara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İç Hastalıkları Anabilim DalıTıbbi Onkoloji Bilim Dalı tarafından 1997 ? 2008 yılları arasında izlenilmişunrezektabl evre III veya evre IV küçük hücreli dışı akciğer kanseri (KHDAK) tanılıhastaların dosyaları geriye dönük olarak analiz edilmiştir. Metod: Tüm hastalarınveri analizlerinden sonra kadın hastaların demografik, klinik özellikleri ve sağkalımanalizleri yapılmış ve erkek hasta grubuyla karşılaştırılmıştır. Kemoterapi olarakvinorelbin, gemsitabin, paklitaksel, dosetaksel veya etoposid ile cisplatin veyakarboplatin kombine veya tek başına uygulandı. Tüm hastalarda tıbbi birkontrendikasyon yoksa ilk seride kombinasyon tedavileri tercih edildi. Kemoterapihastanın performans durumu, tedavinin toksisitesi veya hastalığın cevabına bağlıolarak 3 ila 6 kür uygulandı. ECOG performans durumu 0 ? 1 olan hastalarda hastalıkprogresyonu halinde ilk seçim kemoterapi için taksanlar verilmemişse dosetaksel,eğer daha önce taksan uygulanmışsa gemsitabin 2. seçim tedavi ajanı olarak tercihedildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
We reviewed the medical records of unresectable stage III and stage IV nonsmallcell lung cancer patients who were treated in our institution between 1999 ?2008 and analyzed their clinical features retrospectively. Methods: Out of theserecords we analyzed demographic, clinical features and survival outcomes of femalepatients and compared them with the male group. Platin based chemotherapy wasgiven either alone or with combinations of vinorelbine, gemcitabine, paclitaxel,docetaxel or etoposide. We prefered to offer combination chemotherapy regimensin the first line if there was no medical contraindications. We administered 3 or 6cycles of chemotherapy according to the patients? performance status, toxicity andteratment response. In terms of disease progression we chose docetaxel orgemsitabine in the second line according to the first line agent in patients withECOG performans status of 0?1. Statistical significance was accepted as p< 0.05.Results: The total number of patients was 490. Ninety five patients were female,the other 395 were male. The median follow up was 11 months (1?76). Median agewas 60 (28?87). Median age of female and male patients was similar (28?85 and 29?87 respectively). In the female group the majority of tumors were adenocarcinoma(49 %) . Although it was not statistically significant this ratio was smaller in the mengroup. Forty seven percent of female patients had no history of smoking. There wasno statistical significance between overall survival (OS) and smoking. There was nostatistical significance between the two groups in terms of time to progression (age,histology, ECOG performance status, weight loss, smoking, T, N and TNM stage, firstline chemotherapy regimen, best response to treatment). Time to progression (TTP)was 11.6 months (6.7?16.5) and 6.3 months (5.6?7) in stage IIIA and stage IIIB?IVrespectively. OS of all patients was 11 months. OS was 15 months (9.97?21.03) and9 months (7.97?10.70) for stage IIIA and stage IIIB?IV disease, respectively. In stageIIIA disease OS was 14 months for men and 16 months for female patients, therewas no statistical significance between the two groups (p: 0.19). OS was significantlylonger in female patients ? age 65 and in patients with squamous cell cancer, nohistory of smoking and N0?N1 stage disease. Conclusion: OS is similar between theviviifemale and male patients with stage IIIA (unresectable) and IIIB?IV non small celllung cancer. However OS is longer in female patients ? age 65 and in patients withsquamous cell cancer, no history of smoking and N0?1 stage disease. Our results arecompatible with the literature.