Otuzbeş yılda serebral felcin değişen görünümü
Changing panorama in cerebral palsy during the last thirty-five years
  1. Tez No: 247864
  2. Yazar: AYŞE TOSUN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SARENUR GÖKBEN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Yan Dal Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Serebral felç, etiyoloji, klinik özellikler, Cerebral palsy, etiology, clinical features
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Amaç; Ege Üniversitesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Çocuk Nörolojisi Bilim Dalı'nda 1972-1994 yılları arasında izlenen 208 serebral felçli olgunun verileri ile (grup 1), aynı birimde 1995-2006 yılları arasında izlenen, 442 serebral felçli olgunun (grup 2) verilerini karşılaştırarak, serebral felcin zaman içinde değişen görünümü hakkında bilgi edinmektir.Gereç ve Yöntem: Hastaların dosyalarından demografik özellikleri, serebral felç risk faktörleri, felç tipleri, eşlik eden sorunlar, kraniyal görüntüleme bulguları ve aldıkları tedaviler elde edilmiş, edinilen veriler ki kare testi, Fischer kesin testi ile değerlendirilmiştir.Bulgular: Grup 1'de, % 64'ü erkek 208 olgu, grup 2'de %58,8'i erkek 442 olgu retrospektif değerlendirmeye alındı. Grup 1'de olguların %17,7'si, grup 2'de %38,1'i prematürdü ve ÇDDA'lı olguların oranı grup 1 ve grup 2'de sırasıyla %1 ve %13,3 idi. Grup 2'de C/S ile doğumun arttığı görüldü (%9.6 -%42,3). Grup 1'de olguların %26,2'si, grup 2'de %73,8'i, bir yaştan önce serebral felç tanısını almıştı. Grup 2'de, grup 1'e göre spastik tetraparezili (%63,5- %37,3) olgularda azalma, diparezili (%7,7-%33,7) olgularda artış saptandı. Prematürelerde spastik diparezi oranı grup 2'de grup1'den belirgin yüksekti (43.5% vs 8.1%). Grup 2'de ÇDDA'lı olgularda en sık spastik diparezi (%47,5), DDA'lı ve normal doğum ağırlıklı olgularda tetraparezi en sık görülen felç tipi idi. Grup 1 ve 2'de etiyolojide perinatal risk faktörleri %85,9 ve %81,5 ile ilk sırada idi. Prenatal ve postnatal risk faktörleri her iki grup ta benzerdi. Grup 2'de, perinatal risk faktörleri pretermlerde %100'e yakın iken term olgularda %70,7 idi. SF'e eşlik eden problemlerden mental retardasyon ve epilepsi grup 1 ve 2'de benzerdi. Görme ve işitme problemleri grup 2'de sırasıyla %48 ve %16 olguda saptandı. Epilepsi en sık spastik hemiparezili, işitme problemi en sık diskinetik, mental retardasyon, görme problemleri ve GÖR en sık spastik tetraparezili olgularda saptandı. Grup 1'de BBT %62,5 olguda çekilmişti ve %57,8'i patolojik idi. Grup 2'de %97,3 olguya BBT veya kraniyal MRG çekildi ve %96.3 patolojik bulundu. Her iki grupta en sık kortikal-subkortikal atrofi saptandı. PVL sadece grup 2'de %74,6'sı pretermlerde olmak üzere %52,3 sıklıkta görüldü. Grup 2 olguların %75,3'ü FTR almış, %39,4'ü özel eğitimden yararlanmıştı. Olguların %10,4'üne botoks tedavisi, %7,5 olguya ortopedik cerrahi girişim yapıldı.Sonuç; Otuzbeş yılda serebral felçli hasta grubunda prematüre ve ÇDDA bebek oranında artış gözlendi. C/S ile doğumlarda artış dikkat çekiciydi. Serebral felç tanısı daha erken yaşlarda konmaya başlandı. Spastik diparezi olgularında artış, tetraparezi olgularında azalma olduğu görüldü. Otuzbeş yıllık süreçte serebral felç etiyolojisinde perinatal risk faktörlerinin halen ilk sırada yer aldığı dikkat çekti.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: In this study, 208 patients with cerebral palsy who were followed up in Ege University Department of Pediatric Neurology between 1972-1994 (group 1) and 442 patients followed up between 1995-2006 (group 2) were compared to detect the changes in cerebral palsy during these years in our region.Material and Methods: Demographic features, risk factors of cerebral palsy, types of cerebral palsy, accompanying problems, neuroimaging results and the applied treatments were obtained from the patients? records and the results were compared using chi-square and Fischer exact analysis.Results: In group 1, 208 patients (64% male) and in group 2, 442 patients (59% male) with cerebral palsy were retrospectively evaluated. Significant increases were determined in premature delivery (17.7% vs 38.1%) and the ratio of VLBW infants was 1% and 13.3%, respectively. When the two groups were compared, an increase of caesarean section was observed in group 2 (9.6% vs 42.3%). Among the patients, 26.2% of the patients in group 1 and 73.8% of the patients in group 2 had the diagnosis of cerebral palsy in the first year of life. Increase of spastic diparesis (7.7% vs 33.7%) and a decrease in tetraparesis (63.5% vs 37.3%) was present in group 2 compared to group 1. Spastic diparesis ratio in prematures was significantly higher in group 2 compared to group 1 (8.1% vs 43.5%). In group 2, the most frequent type cerebral palsies were spastic diparesis (47.5%) and tetraparesis among the patients with VLBW and LBW or normal birth weight, respectively. The etiology was considered as perinatal risk factors in 85.9% and 81.5% of the patients in group 1 and group 2, respectively. Prenatal and postnatal risk factors were similar in both groups. In group 2, perinatal risk factors were observed in nearly all preterm infants (100%) and in 70.7% of the term infants. Mental retardation and epilepsy which are accompanying problems to cerebral palsy were observed similarly in both groups. In group 2, visual and hearing impairments were detected 48% and 16% of the patients, respectively. Epilepsy was observed mostly in patients with hemiparesis in both groups while mental retardation, visual problems and GER were detected mostly in the spastic tetraparesis group and hearing impairment was more frequent in the dyskinetic group. In group 1, CT was performed in 62.5% of the patients and 57.8% of them were pathologic. Neuroimaging with MR or CT was performed in 97.3% of the patients in group 1 and 96.3% of them were pathologic. In both groups, mostly cortical and subcortical atrophy was determined. Periventriculer leukomalacia was observed only in 52.3% of the patients in group 2 (74.6% preterm). Among the patients in group 2, 75.3% of the patients underwent physical therapy; botox treatment was performed in 10.4% of the patients and 7.5% of the patients required orthopedic surgery.Conclusion: Significant increase in the ratio of prematurity and in the ratio of VLBW births is observed among the cerebral palsy group during the last thirty-five years. In this period, ceaserean section increased significantly. Nowadays, cerebral palsy diagnosis is reported in the earlier periods. Increase in spastic diparesis and decrease in tetraparesis is observed. The only significant risk factor is still considered as perinatal risk factors in the etiology of cerebral palsy during the last thirty-five years.